GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
NTC Industries Ltd

NTC Industries Q2 FY27 Profit Before Tax declined to INR 344.09 Lakhs

RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 07 Nov 2026, 04:24 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 1d38a137-02d6-4a5d-8a98-562b3a9d14ca
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company's Q2 FY27 profit was lower due to a significant loss on an investment and reversal of associated income.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Standalone Profit Before Tax for Q2 FY27 was INR 344.09 Lakhs, down from INR 397.36 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Exceptional item of INR 295.00 Lakhs loss recognized on remeasurement of investment in Creando Associates Private Limited.
  • Reversed interest/IRR income of INR 197.66 Lakhs accrued on investment in Creando Associates Private Limited.
  • Gross Revenue for Q2 FY27 reached INR 3,225.01 Lakhs, compared to INR 2,329.92 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Remaining carrying amount of investment in Creando Associates Private Limited is INR 295.00 Lakhs, dependent on investee's ability to raise funds.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Profit before tax (Q2 FY27)
344.09 INR Lakhs
-13.41%
Gross Revenue (Q2 FY27)
3,225.01 INR Lakhs
38.42%
Exceptional loss on investment (Q2 FY27)
295.00 INR Lakhs
FMCG - Cigarettes Segment Revenue (Q2 FY27)
2,133.11 INR Lakhs
25.20%
Total Assets (As of 30th September 2026)
19,296.09 INR Lakhs
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The exceptional loss on investment affects the company's profitability and reflects a significant negative adjustment related to a specific financial asset. The company's FMCG - Cigarettes segment revenue grew to INR 2,133.11 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from INR 1,703.76 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
💰
Financial Impact
Standalone Profit Before Tax for Q2 FY27 declined to INR 344.09 Lakhs from INR 397.36 Lakhs in Q2 FY26, primarily due to an exceptional loss of INR 295.00 Lakhs on investment remeasurement and a reversal of INR 197.66 Lakhs in interest/IRR income. Total assets decreased from INR 20,549.75 Lakhs as of March 31, 2026, to INR 19,296.09 Lakhs as of September 30, 2026.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The remaining carrying amount of INR 295.00 Lakhs for the investment in Creando Associates Private Limited introduces ongoing financial risk, as its recovery is contingent on the investee's ability to raise funds and meet redemption obligations.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, as reported by the decline in Q2 FY27 Profit Before Tax to INR 344.09 Lakhs.
🔍
Management Signal
Management acknowledged a significant exceptional loss of INR 295.00 Lakhs on an investment, indicating a proactive approach to revaluation of financial assets.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check for further exceptional items or investment adjustments.
Any updates on Creando Associates Private Limited's ability to raise funds.
Management commentary on the strategy regarding the remaining investment balance.
MEDIUM RISK Exceptional loss on investment and contingent recovery of remaining balance introduces financial risk.
💡 Investor Takeaway
NTC Industries reported standalone Profit Before Tax of INR 344.09 Lakhs for Q2 FY27, down from INR 397.36 Lakhs in Q2 FY26. This was significantly impacted by an exceptional loss of INR 295.00 Lakhs on an investment and a reversal of INR 197.66 Lakhs in interest income. Gross Revenue for Q2 FY27 was INR 3,225.01 Lakhs.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Gross Revenue for Q2 FY27 increased to INR 3,225.01 Lakhs from INR 2,329.92 Lakhs in the comparable prior year quarter.
  • FMCG - Cigarettes segment revenue grew to INR 2,133.11 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from INR 1,703.76 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Standalone Profit Before Tax for Q2 FY27 declined to INR 344.09 Lakhs from INR 397.36 Lakhs in Q2 FY26 due to exceptional items.
  • An exceptional loss of INR 295.00 Lakhs was recognized on investment remeasurement, indicating a significant impairment or revaluation.
📅 Company Track Record
NTC Industries reported a Net Profit increase of 132.83% to INR 1,466.66 Lakhs for FY26. Prior to the Q2 FY27 results, Q1 FY27 unaudited results were approved on August 14, 2026. The Q2 FY27 PBT declined to INR 344.09 Lakhs primarily due to an INR 295.00 Lakh exceptional investment loss.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was NTC Industries' standalone Profit Before Tax (PBT) for Q2 FY27?
NTC Industries reported a standalone Profit Before Tax of INR 344.09 Lakhs for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was the exceptional item impacting NTC Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
The company recognized an exceptional loss of INR 295.00 Lakhs on the remeasurement of its investment in 0.001% Optionally Convertible Debentures of Creando Associates Private Limited.
What was NTC Industries' Gross Revenue for Q2 FY27?
NTC Industries' Gross Revenue for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 3,225.01 Lakhs, up from INR 2,329.92 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
How much interest/IRR income was reversed by NTC Industries in Q2 FY27?
NTC Industries reversed interest/IRR income of INR 197.66 Lakhs that had been accrued on its investment in Creando Associates Private Limited during Q2 FY27.
What is the remaining carrying amount of the investment in Creando Associates Private Limited?
The remaining carrying amount of the investment in 0.001% Optionally Convertible Debentures of Creando Associates Private Limited is INR 295.00 Lakhs.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.