GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Neuland Laboratories Ltd

Neuland Laboratories Q2 FY27 Net Profit at Rs. 51.1 Cr, Down 47.0% YoY

RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 04:24 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 547b3307-17b5-4f2d-a697-7e88b242c797
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company's quarterly profit went down by 47.0% compared to last year, while half-year profit increased significantly.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Neuland Laboratories' Q2 FY27 standalone revenue decreased 11.4% YoY to Rs. 457.2 crore.
  • EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 104.6 crore, representing a 33.4% YoY decline, with a 22.9% margin.
  • Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 51.1 crore, down 47.0% from Rs. 96.5 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Diluted EPS for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 39.9, compared to Rs. 75.2 in the prior year's quarter.
  • Half-year (H1 FY27) Total Income increased 35.6% YoY to Rs. 1107.2 crore.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Q2 FY27 Total Income
Rs. 457.2 crore
-11.4%
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
Rs. 104.6 crore
-33.4%
Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax
Rs. 51.1 crore
-47.0%
H1 FY27 Total Income
Rs. 1107.2 crore
35.6%
H1 FY27 Profit After Tax
Rs. 198.5 crore
80.2%
H1 FY27 Working Capital Days
104 days
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
CMS revenues were primarily driven by commercial molecules, and new project orders are anticipated for delivery over this and the next financial year. GDS segment growth in Prime was led by Ezetimibe and Mirtazapine.
💰
Financial Impact
Q2 FY27 saw a decrease in standalone revenue and a significant reduction in PAT and EBITDA. However, H1 FY27 showed robust growth in Total Income, EBITDA, and PAT.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Working capital efficiency improved, with working capital days reducing to 104 days in H1 FY27 from 155 days in H1 FY26, largely due to decreased inventory and receivable days. Capex investment cash outflow of Rs. 261 crore was driven by new R&D and a Peptide Block.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this investor presentation.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, specifically the Q2 FY27 decline in PAT and the H1 FY27 growth in revenue and profit.
🔍
Management Signal
Management indicates a focus on commercial CMS molecules for near-term growth and strategic investments in peptides, R&D, and land for long-term expansion and pipeline development.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor revenue and profit trends.
Updates on commercial CMS molecule performance and new project orders.
Progress reports on investments in peptides, R&D, and land acquisition.
MEDIUM RISK Quarterly performance showed significant declines, contrasting with strong half-yearly growth, indicating volatility.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Neuland Laboratories reported Q2 FY27 Total Income of Rs. 457.2 crore, down 11.4% YoY, and PAT of Rs. 51.1 crore, down 47.0% YoY. Conversely, H1 FY27 Total Income increased 35.6% YoY to Rs. 1107.2 crore, with PAT up 80.2% to Rs. 198.5 crore. Working capital efficiency improved, and significant capex was deployed for R&D and peptides.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • H1 FY27 Total Income increased by 35.6% YoY to Rs. 1107.2 crore, indicating half-yearly growth momentum.
  • H1 FY27 Profit After Tax grew 80.2% YoY to Rs. 198.5 crore, alongside a 68.6% rise in EBITDA.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax decreased 47.0% YoY to Rs. 51.1 crore, with PAT margin reducing by 751 bps YoY to 11.2%.
  • Q2 FY27 Total Income decreased 11.4% YoY to Rs. 457.2 crore, and EBITDA declined 33.4% YoY to Rs. 104.6 crore.
📅 Company Track Record
Neuland Laboratories has shown varied performance in recent quarters. Q2 FY27 PAT was Rs. 51.1 crore, a decrease from Q2 FY26. However, Q1 FY27 PAT had soared 975.0% to Rs. 147.4 crore, and Q4 FY26 Total Income was Rs. 788.7 crore with PAT up 666.3% YoY. H1 FY27 PAT is up 80.2%.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Neuland Laboratories' Total Income for Q2 FY27?
Neuland Laboratories reported a Total Income of Rs. 457.2 crore for Q2 FY27, which represents an 11.4% decrease compared to the previous year.
How much was Neuland Laboratories' Profit After Tax in Q2 FY27?
The Profit After Tax for Neuland Laboratories in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 51.1 crore, a 47.0% decline from Rs. 96.5 crore in Q2 FY26.
What is the H1 FY27 Total Income for Neuland Laboratories?
Neuland Laboratories' Total Income for H1 FY27 was Rs. 1107.2 crore, showing a 35.6% increase compared to H1 FY26.
What was Neuland Laboratories' EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27?
The EBITDA margin for Neuland Laboratories in Q2 FY27 stood at 22.9%, decreasing by 754 bps YoY.
How did working capital efficiency change for Neuland Laboratories in H1 FY27?
Working capital efficiency improved, with working capital days reducing to 104 days in H1 FY27 from 155 days at H1 FY26.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.