GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Nelcast Ltd

Nelcast Q2 FY27 Profit for Period Rose 240.67% to 1620.30 Lakhs

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 02 Nov 2026, 04:45 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 82a67fde-4292-4271-85d7-3aa470723233
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Nelcast's quarterly profit significantly increased this period, with revenue almost doubling compared to the same time last year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Nelcast Ltd's Q2 FY27 profit for the period increased 240.67% year-on-year to 1620.30 Lakhs (Standalone and Consolidated).
  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 reached 40505.39 Lakhs, marking a 93.90% increase compared to Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year ended 30th September 2026 profit for the period was 2133.96 Lakhs, a 23.63% rise year-on-year.
  • Total income for Q2 FY27 stood at 40955.91 Lakhs, showing a 35.17% growth from Q1 FY27.
  • Basic and Diluted Earnings Per Share for Q2 FY27 were 1.86, compared to 0.55 in Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Profit for the period (Standalone & Consolidated)
1620.30 Lakhs
240.67
Revenue from Operations (Standalone & Consolidated)
40505.39 Lakhs
93.90
Total Income (Standalone & Consolidated)
40955.91 Lakhs
35.17
Basic Earnings per share
1.86
238.18
Net Cash from Operating Activities (Half-Year)
3865.79 Lakhs
86.54
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The substantial increase in revenue from operations suggests robust demand for the company's iron castings, potentially strengthening its market position. This performance indicates an expansion in sales volume or pricing power within its primary segment.
💰
Financial Impact
The significant rise in profit for the period and total income directly improves the company's profitability metrics. Enhanced cash flow from operations, up 86.54% to 3865.79 Lakhs for the half-year, strengthens liquidity.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The increase in revenue and profit would imply higher production volumes and efficiency in managing raw material costs, which were up by 36.37% QoQ but still contributed to higher profitability.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the improved financial performance, with Basic and Diluted EPS for Q2 FY27 at 1.86, up from 0.55 in Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
The financial results indicate management's focus on driving revenue growth and improving profitability, demonstrated by the substantial increase in both top-line and bottom-line figures.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor sustained growth in revenue from operations.
Half-yearly cash flow statement — evaluate trends in operating and investing activities.
Management commentary on future outlook — look for guidance on operational expansion or market demand.
LOW RISK The filing indicates strong financial performance and positive cash flow from operations.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Nelcast Ltd reported a Profit for the period of 1620.30 Lakhs in Q2 FY27, a significant 240.67% increase from 475.62 Lakhs in Q2 FY26. Revenue from Operations for the quarter was 40505.39 Lakhs, up 93.90% YoY.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Profit for the period (Standalone & Consolidated) for Q2 FY27 surged by 240.67% YoY to 1620.30 Lakhs.
  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 increased 93.90% YoY to 40505.39 Lakhs, demonstrating strong top-line growth.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Finance Costs for the half-year ended 30th September 2026 were 1401.10 Lakhs, a decrease of 21.07% YoY, indicating some reduction in borrowing costs.
  • Trade Payables (other than MSME) increased to 23809.73 Lakhs as of 30th September 2026, from 24932.14 Lakhs as of 31st March 2026.
📅 Company Track Record
Nelcast's Q1 FY27 profit for the period had declined by 58.92% to 513.66 Lakhs year-on-year. This Q2 FY27 filing marks a significant reversal, with a 240.67% YoY profit increase.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Nelcast's profit for the period in Q2 FY27?
Nelcast Ltd reported a profit for the period of 1620.30 Lakhs for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 (Q2 FY27), which is a 240.67% increase compared to 475.62 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
What was Nelcast's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Nelcast's revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was 40505.39 Lakhs, marking a 93.90% increase from 20873.76 Lakhs in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.
How did Nelcast's half-year profit perform for FY27?
For the half-year ended 30th September 2026, Nelcast's profit for the period was 2133.96 Lakhs, reflecting a 23.63% increase from 1726.11 Lakhs in the prior half-year.
What were Nelcast's Basic Earnings Per Share in Q2 FY27?
Nelcast's Basic Earnings Per Share for Q2 FY27 stood at 1.86, an increase from 0.55 reported in Q2 FY26.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.