GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Nandan Denim Ltd

Nandan Denim Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rs. 1,147.48 lakhs, Revenue declined

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 02 Nov 2026, 04:40 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 80a6be8a-58fc-4497-b9c4-f60cceaabb20
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Nandan Denim's profit grew in the last quarter and half year, despite a dip in its sales for the quarter.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Nandan Denim reported Q2 FY27 net profit of Rs. 1,147.48 lakhs, a rise from Q2 FY26's Rs. 944.70 lakhs.
  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 60,798.18 lakhs, down from Rs. 78,468.97 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year (H1 FY27) net profit reached Rs. 2,627.05 lakhs, an increase from H1 FY26's Rs. 2,064.60 lakhs.
  • Total assets as of September 30, 2026, stood at Rs. 1,19,251.00 lakhs, up from Rs. 1,03,161.45 lakhs as of March 31, 2026.
  • Company acquired 40,02,096 equity shares in Opera Vayu (Narmada) Private Limited for Rs. 4,00,20,960/- on July 13, 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
60,798.18 lakhs
-22.51%
Revenue from operations (H1 FY27)
1,23,037.09 lakhs
-32.86%
Net Profit for the Period (Q2 FY27)
1,147.48 lakhs
21.46%
Net Profit for the Period (H1 FY27)
2,627.05 lakhs
27.24%
Total Assets (as at 30.09.2026)
1,19,251.00 lakhs
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's revenue from operations decreased to Rs. 60,798.18 lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 78,468.97 lakhs in Q2 FY26. However, half-year revenue for H1 FY27 declined to Rs. 1,23,037.09 lakhs from Rs. 1,83,236.71 lakhs in H1 FY26.
💰
Financial Impact
Net profit increased to Rs. 1,147.48 lakhs for Q2 FY27 and Rs. 2,627.05 lakhs for H1 FY27. Total assets grew to Rs. 1,19,251.00 lakhs as of September 30, 2026. Current liabilities increased significantly to Rs. 39,498.07 lakhs from Rs. 26,826.61 lakhs.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The acquisition of a 6.1% equity stake in Opera Vayu (Narmada) Private Limited for Rs. 4,00,20,960/- on July 13, 2026, aims to purchase wind and solar power, indicating a step towards group captive renewable power route.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The increase in current borrowings to Rs. 11,328.98 lakhs from Rs. 6,743.71 lakhs and trade payables to other than micro & small enterprises to Rs. 24,343.71 lakhs from Rs. 14,524.11 lakhs as of March 31, 2026, indicates increased short-term financial commitments.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No specific action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the reported financial performance, including the 21.46% increase in Q2 FY27 net profit and the decline in quarterly revenue.
🔍
Management Signal
The management's approval of the results and acquisition of a stake in a renewable energy SPV signals a focus on profitability and diversifying energy sourcing.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor revenue trend and continued profitability.
Updates on renewable power purchase from Opera Vayu — assess operational impact.
Future balance sheet reports — review changes in current borrowings and trade payables.
MEDIUM RISK Significant decline in revenue from operations for both the quarter and half-year period.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Nandan Denim reported Q2 FY27 net profit of Rs. 1,147.48 lakhs, marking a 21.46% increase from Q2 FY26's Rs. 944.70 lakhs. However, revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 60,798.18 lakhs, a decline from Rs. 78,468.97 lakhs in Q2 FY26. Half-year net profit rose to Rs. 2,627.05 lakhs from Rs. 2,064.60 lakhs.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 net profit rose to Rs. 1,147.48 lakhs from Rs. 944.70 lakhs in Q2 FY26, indicating improved profitability.
  • Half-year net profit (H1 FY27) increased to Rs. 2,627.05 lakhs from Rs. 2,064.60 lakhs in H1 FY26, showing sustained earnings growth.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Revenue from operations declined to Rs. 60,798.18 lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 78,468.97 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Current borrowings increased to Rs. 11,328.98 lakhs as of September 30, 2026, from Rs. 6,743.71 lakhs as of March 31, 2026.
📅 Company Track Record
Nandan Denim reported Q4 FY26 net profit of Rs. 950.95 lakhs and FY26 net profit of Rs. 3,312.84 lakhs. The company's Q2 FY27 net profit of Rs. 1,147.48 lakhs indicates a rise compared to both Q2 FY26 and Q4 FY26, despite revenue decline for the period.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Nandan Denim's net profit for Q2 FY27?
Nandan Denim reported a net profit of Rs. 1,147.48 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Nandan Denim's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for Nandan Denim in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 60,798.18 lakhs.
How did Nandan Denim's net profit for the half year ended September 30, 2026 compare to the previous year?
Net profit for the half year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27) was Rs. 2,627.05 lakhs, an increase from Rs. 2,064.60 lakhs in H1 FY26.
What is Nandan Denim's total assets as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, Nandan Denim's total assets amounted to Rs. 1,19,251.00 lakhs.
What investment did Nandan Denim make in July 2026?
Nandan Denim acquired 40,02,096 equity shares (6.1%) of Opera Vayu (Narmada) Private Limited for Rs. 4,00,20,960/- on July 13, 2026.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.