GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Nahar Polyfilms Ltd

Nahar Polyfilms Q2 FY27 Standalone Net Profit Rises 67.13% to Rs. 2,884.04 Lakhs

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 30 Oct 2026, 05:37 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 8f616e5f-9971-4756-bd67-e046107043f6
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Nahar Polyfilms reported higher quarterly profits and revenues for both standalone and consolidated financials compared to the previous year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Nahar Polyfilms reported standalone net profit of Rs. 2,884.04 Lakhs for Q2 FY27, up 67.13% YoY.
  • Standalone revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 25,893.06 Lakhs, increasing 50.29% YoY.
  • Consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 3,287.50 Lakhs, a 58.23% increase from Q2 FY26.
  • Total standalone assets were Rs. 79,190.38 Lakhs as of September 30, 2026, compared to Rs. 67,662.04 Lakhs at March 31, 2026.
  • Standalone Basic/Diluted Earnings Per Share for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 11.73, against Rs. 7.02 in Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Standalone Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 25,893.06 Lakhs
50.29
Standalone Profit for the Period (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 2,884.04 Lakhs
67.13
Standalone Basic/Diluted EPS (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 11.73
67.09
Consolidated Total Revenue (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 26,299.59 Lakhs
47.92
Consolidated Profit for the year after share of Profit of Associates (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 3,287.50 Lakhs
58.23
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The increase in revenue from operations to Rs. 25,893.06 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 indicates growth in the company's core BOPP Films segment, which is its single operating segment.
💰
Financial Impact
Standalone net profit rising to Rs. 2,884.04 Lakhs and consolidated net profit to Rs. 3,287.50 Lakhs demonstrates improved profitability. Total assets increased to Rs. 79,190.38 Lakhs, enhancing the balance sheet.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No specific action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with the Q2 FY27 Basic/Diluted EPS for standalone results reported at Rs. 11.73.
🔍
Management Signal
The Board's approval of the un-audited financial results indicates a commitment to regular financial disclosures and adherence to regulatory requirements.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor continuation of revenue growth and profitability trends.
Half-year FY27 cash flow statement — evaluate reversal of negative operating cash flow.
Updates on segment performance — observe trends in BOPP Films operations.
MEDIUM RISK Negative cash flow from operating activities for the half-year period signals a liquidity concern.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Nahar Polyfilms reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 2,884.04 Lakhs, a 67.13% YoY increase. Standalone revenue from operations grew 50.29% to Rs. 25,893.06 Lakhs. Consolidated net profit reached Rs. 3,287.50 Lakhs, up 58.23% YoY.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Standalone net profit increased by 67.13% YoY to Rs. 2,884.04 Lakhs for Q2 FY27, indicating strong profitability growth.
  • Consolidated total revenue for Q2 FY27 rose to Rs. 26,299.59 Lakhs, a 47.92% increase from Rs. 17,779.96 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Cash flow from operating activities for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, showed a net outflow of Rs. (2,813.12) Lakhs, compared to an inflow of Rs. 394.01 Lakhs in the prior comparable period.
  • Standalone Other Comprehensive Income for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 205.90 Lakhs, a significant reduction from Rs. (4,108.15) Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Nahar Polyfilms' Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 2,884.04 Lakhs marks a significant rebound from Q1 FY27, which saw standalone net profit of Rs. 622.63 Lakhs, down 58.21% YoY. For the full FY26, the company's profit surged 87.73% to Rs. 6,826.72 Lakhs, indicating a strong prior fiscal year performance.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Nahar Polyfilms' standalone net profit for Q2 FY27?
Nahar Polyfilms reported a standalone net profit of Rs. 2,884.04 Lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), which is a 67.13% increase compared to Rs. 1,725.65 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
What was Nahar Polyfilms' standalone revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Standalone revenue from operations for Nahar Polyfilms in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 25,893.06 Lakhs, up from Rs. 17,229.85 Lakhs in Q2 FY26, representing a 50.29% increase.
What was Nahar Polyfilms' consolidated profit for Q2 FY27?
Nahar Polyfilms' consolidated profit for Q2 FY27, after the share of profit of associates, was Rs. 3,287.50 Lakhs, an increase of 58.23% from Rs. 2,077.60 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
How did Nahar Polyfilms' cash flow from operating activities perform for the half year ended September 30, 2026?
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, Nahar Polyfilms reported a net cash outflow from operating activities of Rs. (2,813.12) Lakhs, compared to a net inflow of Rs. 394.01 Lakhs in the prior comparable period.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.