GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Muthoot Capital Services Ltd

Muthoot Capital Services Q2 FY27 Net Profit at ₹440.25 lakh, Total Income Up

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 08:49 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: bc75abd5-dbbb-46e9-b63d-5d8356e3392c
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Muthoot Capital Services reported higher profits for the quarter and half-year ended September 2026.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Muthoot Capital Services reported an unaudited net profit of ₹440.25 lakh for Q2 FY27.
  • Total income for Q2 FY27 increased to ₹17,892.19 lakh from ₹15,527.82 lakh in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year net profit (H1 FY27) reached ₹1,252.46 lakh, reversing a loss of ₹184.27 lakh (H1 FY26).
  • Interest Income for Q2 FY27 was ₹14,981.57 lakh, contributing to the total revenue from operations.
  • Impairment on financial instruments for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹2,144.15 lakh, up from ₹1,655.97 lakh YoY.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Profit/(Loss) for the period (Q2 FY27)
440.25 lakh
55.79
Total income (Q2 FY27)
17,892.19 lakh
15.23
Profit/(Loss) for the half year (H1 FY27)
1,252.46 lakh
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Total expenses (Q2 FY27)
17,304.98 lakh
14.17
Impairment on financial instruments (Q2 FY27)
2,144.15 lakh
29.49
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The increase in total income, driven primarily by interest income and net gain on derecognition of financial instruments, indicates growth in core lending and asset management activities.
💰
Financial Impact
Net profit for Q2 FY27 increased to ₹440.25 lakh. The company also reversed a half-year loss to report a profit of ₹1,252.46 lakh for the six months ended September 30, 2026.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Other expenses increased to ₹3,641.11 lakh for Q2 FY27, while employee benefits expenses also rose to ₹3,293.72 lakh, suggesting increased operational scale or costs.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Impairment on financial instruments rose to ₹2,144.15 lakh in Q2 FY27 from ₹1,655.97 lakh in Q2 FY26, which could indicate a rise in credit risk or changes in provisioning policies.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the improved financial performance, with basic earnings per share rising to Rs. 2.68 for Q2 FY27 from Rs. 1.72 in Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
The financial results indicate management's focus on revenue growth, evidenced by the increase in total income, alongside managing financing costs and other operational expenses.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check for sustained profit growth and income trends.
Updates on asset quality — monitor impairment on financial instruments in future quarters.
Analysis of other expenses — observe if cost management initiatives are implemented.
MEDIUM RISK Increased impairment on financial instruments suggests elevated credit risk or changes in provisioning.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Muthoot Capital Services reported Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹440.25 lakh, an increase from ₹282.72 lakh in Q2 FY26. Total income grew to ₹17,892.19 lakh. Half-year net profit was ₹1,252.46 lakh, reversing a previous loss of ₹184.27 lakh in H1 FY26. Impairment on financial instruments rose to ₹2,144.15 lakh.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Net profit for Q2 FY27 rose to ₹440.25 lakh from ₹282.72 lakh in Q2 FY26, indicating improved profitability.
  • Total income increased to ₹17,892.19 lakh in Q2 FY27 from ₹15,527.82 lakh in Q2 FY26, reflecting revenue growth.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Impairment on financial instruments increased to ₹2,144.15 lakh in Q2 FY27 from ₹1,655.97 lakh in Q2 FY26.
  • Other expenses grew to ₹3,641.11 lakh in Q2 FY27 from ₹2,329.91 lakh in Q2 FY26, impacting overall costs.
📅 Company Track Record
Muthoot Capital Services reported Q1 FY27 net profit at ₹812.21 lakhs, with total income rising 8.99% YoY to ₹16,063.74 lakhs. Impairment was noted to be reduced by 70.07% YoY in Q1 FY27, contrasting with the increase in Q2 FY27.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Muthoot Capital Services' net profit in Q2 FY27?
Muthoot Capital Services reported a net profit of ₹440.25 lakh for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
How much was Muthoot Capital Services' total income for Q2 FY27?
The total income for Muthoot Capital Services in Q2 FY27 was ₹17,892.19 lakh, as per the unaudited financial results.
What was the net profit for Muthoot Capital Services for the half year ended September 30, 2026?
For the half year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), Muthoot Capital Services reported a net profit of ₹1,252.46 lakh.
What was the impairment on financial instruments for Muthoot Capital Services in Q2 FY27?
Impairment on financial instruments for Muthoot Capital Services in Q2 FY27 was ₹2,144.15 lakh.
What were the basic earnings per share for Muthoot Capital Services in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per equity share for Muthoot Capital Services was Rs. 2.68 in Q2 FY27, compared to Rs. 1.72 in Q2 FY26.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.