GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment

Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Today
—
Total
BSE
Exchange
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Metro Brands Ltd
Metro Brands Q2 FY27 Standalone PAT up 13.88% YoY to Rs. 73.00 Crores
RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 15 Oct 2026, 05:43 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 758de13a-f657-4669-9ea1-ece70ed65693
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Metro Brands' standalone net profit and sales grew in the latest quarter and half-year compared to the previous year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Metro Brands reported Q2 FY27 standalone Profit After Tax of Rs. 73.00 Crores, up 13.88% from Rs. 64.10 Crores YoY.
  • Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was Rs. 711.79 Crores, an 11.92% increase YoY.
  • Half-year (H1 FY27) standalone revenue from operations totaled Rs. 1,413.41 Crores, growing 12.98% from H1 FY26.
  • Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 2.68, compared to Rs. 2.35 in Q2 FY26.
  • Total Expenses for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, increased to Rs. 636.48 Crores from Rs. 576.31 Crores YoY.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
711.79 Crores
11.92%
Profit after tax (Q2 FY27)
73.00 Crores
13.88%
Total Income (Q2 FY27)
733.98 Crores
10.87%
Basic EPS (Q2 FY27)
2.68
14.04%
Revenue from operations (H1 FY27)
1,413.41 Crores
12.98%
Profit after tax (H1 FY27)
164.37 Crores
2.27%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The increase in revenue from operations suggests continued sales growth for Metro Brands in its core business activities.
💰
Financial Impact
The rise in Profit After Tax and basic EPS indicates improved profitability, contributing positively to the company's earnings.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the reported financial performance, which showed a 13.88% increase in Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax and Rs. 2.68 Basic EPS.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval of these unaudited financial results by the Board of Directors indicates management's formal presentation of the company's financial health.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor revenue and profit growth trends.
Any further disclosures regarding operational efficiency or new store additions.
Updates on other comprehensive income items and their impact on total income.
LOW RISK The filing reports standard financial results with positive YoY growth.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Metro Brands reported standalone Profit After Tax of Rs. 73.00 Crores for Q2 FY27, a 13.88% increase from Rs. 64.10 Crores in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations for the quarter grew 11.92% to Rs. 711.79 Crores. Half-year revenue reached Rs. 1,413.41 Crores.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Standalone Profit After Tax increased by 13.88% to Rs. 73.00 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 64.10 Crores in Q2 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations grew by 11.92% to Rs. 711.79 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 635.97 Crores in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Profit before tax for Q2 FY27 decreased to Rs. 97.50 Crores from Rs. 122.00 Crores in Q1 FY27.
  • Other income for Q2 FY27 declined to Rs. 22.19 Crores from Rs. 26.04 Crores in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Metro Brands' Q1 FY27 revenue grew 14.7% YoY to Rs. 720 crore (as per a prior filing headline), while Q1 FY27 standalone revenue was Rs. 701.62 Crores, up 14.07% YoY, and PAT was Rs. 91.37 Crores, down 5.43% YoY.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Metro Brands' standalone net profit for Q2 FY27?
Metro Brands reported a standalone Profit After Tax of Rs. 73.00 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, an increase from Rs. 64.10 Crores in the same quarter last year.
What was Metro Brands' revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for Metro Brands in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 711.79 Crores, compared to Rs. 635.97 Crores in the quarter ended September 30, 2025.
What were the basic earnings per share (EPS) for Metro Brands in Q2 FY27?
The basic earnings per share for Metro Brands in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 2.68, up from Rs. 2.35 in Q2 FY26.
What was Metro Brands' total income for the half year ended September 30, 2026?
Total income for Metro Brands for the six months ended September 30, 2026, was Rs. 1,461.38 Crores, an increase from Rs. 1,305.04 Crores in the prior half-year period.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.