LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Meera Industries announced its Q2 FY27 financial results, showing Rs. 1,194.49 Lakhs in revenue and Rs. 67.76 Lakhs in profit after tax.
🤖 AI Summary
Meera Industries Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
Standalone revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1,194.49 Lakhs, with a profit after tax of Rs. 67.76 Lakhs.
Consolidated revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1,194.49 Lakhs, with a profit after tax of Rs. 66.69 Lakhs.
The Machine Division reported segment revenue of Rs. 635.50 Lakhs, contributing to standalone operations.
The Plastic Division contributed Rs. 558.98 Lakhs to standalone segment revenue for Q2 FY27.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Standalone Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
1,194.49 Lakhs
23.48
Standalone Profit/(Loss) for the period after tax (Q2 FY27)
67.76 Lakhs
28.24
Consolidated Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
1,194.49 Lakhs
23.29
Consolidated Profit/(Loss) for the period after tax (Q2 FY27)
66.69 Lakhs
26.39
Standalone Basic EPS (Q2 FY27)
0.32
28.00
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's Machine Division generated Rs. 635.50 Lakhs in segment revenue, and the Plastic Division contributed Rs. 558.98 Lakhs to operations for the quarter.
💰
Financial Impact
Standalone profit after tax for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 67.76 Lakhs, representing 5.67% of revenue from operations for the quarter. Consolidated profit after tax was Rs. 66.69 Lakhs.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results disclosure.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, which showed a standalone profit after tax of Rs. 67.76 Lakhs for Q2 FY27, resulting in Basic EPS of Rs. 0.32.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval and disclosure of the unaudited financial results indicate management's adherence to regulatory compliance and transparent reporting of company performance.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check for sustained revenue and profit growth trends.
Management commentary — assess details on material cost management and segment performance.
Annual report FY27 — review audited financials and future outlook details.
MEDIUM RISKSignificant increase in cost of materials consumed could impact future profitability if not managed effectively.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Meera Industries reported standalone revenue from operations of Rs. 1,194.49 Lakhs in Q2 FY27, up 23.48% YoY from Rs. 967.38 Lakhs in Q2 FY26. Standalone profit after tax increased 28.24% YoY to Rs. 67.76 Lakhs from Rs. 52.84 Lakhs in the prior year period.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Standalone Revenue from operations grew by 23.48% to Rs. 1,194.49 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 967.38 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
Standalone Profit after tax increased by 28.24% to Rs. 67.76 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 compared to Rs. 52.84 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
⚠️ Concerns
Standalone Cost of materials consumed increased by 160.27% to Rs. 1,577.10 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 605.91 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
Total expenses for the standalone results increased by 24.91% to Rs. 1,133.38 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 907.36 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Meera Industries Ltd has consistently filed its quarterly financial results. The prior Q1 FY27 results were approved in a Board Meeting held on August 14, 2026, and the Q2 FY27 results were approved on November 06, 2026, as previously intimated on October 30, 2026.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What were Meera Industries' standalone revenues for Q2 FY27?
Meera Industries reported standalone revenue from operations of Rs. 1,194.49 Lakhs for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was the standalone profit after tax for Meera Industries in Q2 FY27?
The standalone profit after tax for Meera Industries in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 67.76 Lakhs, compared to Rs. 52.84 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
How did Meera Industries' Machine Division perform in Q2 FY27?
The Machine Division of Meera Industries reported segment revenue of Rs. 635.50 Lakhs for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was the consolidated profit after tax for Meera Industries in Q2 FY27?
Meera Industries' consolidated profit after tax for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 66.69 Lakhs, showing growth from Rs. 52.71 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
All BSE filings we have analysed for Meera Industries Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.