GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd

Manipal Payment & Identity Solutions: H1 FY27 Revenue up 40.3% YoY to Rs. 849.4 crore

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 07:36 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 6f01c3ce-6d37-4565-8014-c9fcee24713a
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions reported strong financial growth for the first half of fiscal year 2027, with revenue and profit increasing.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions (MPi) reported H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of Rs. 849.4 crore, up 40.3% YoY.
  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue reached Rs. 430.4 crore, marking a 33.6% increase year-on-year.
  • H1 FY27 consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) was Rs. 158.6 crore, growing 45.4% YoY.
  • International business contributed 12.8% to H1 FY27 revenue, compared to 5.4% in H1 FY26.
  • The UK card personalization bureau became operational during Q2 FY27, expanding international presence.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Consolidated Revenue from Operations H1 FY27
Rs. 849.4 crore
40.3%
Consolidated Revenue from Operations Q2 FY27
Rs. 430.4 crore
33.6%
Consolidated EBITDA (excl. other income) H1 FY27
Rs. 255.5 crore
29.1%
Consolidated EBITDA (excl. other income) Q2 FY27
Rs. 131.3 crore
17.5%
Consolidated Profit After Tax H1 FY27
Rs. 158.6 crore
45.4%
Consolidated Profit After Tax Q2 FY27
Rs. 80.9 crore
7.7%
International Business Contribution H1 FY27
12.8% of revenue
International Business Contribution H1 FY26
5.4% of revenue
Seeding & Development Costs H1 FY27 (after tax)
Rs. 16.5 crore
Seeding & Development Costs Q2 FY27 (after tax)
Rs. 8.7 crore
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company maintained strong market position in domestic payment cards and expanded its international operations, with the UK personalization bureau becoming operational and Nigeria bureau gaining traction. Increased contribution from international business indicates diversification of revenue streams.
💰
Financial Impact
Consolidated revenue grew significantly by 40.3% YoY in H1 FY27 and 33.6% YoY in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax saw a substantial increase of 45.4% YoY in H1 FY27, supported by healthy operating performance and lower finance costs, despite seeding and development costs for new businesses.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The operationalization of the UK card personalization bureau and continued traction at the Nigeria bureau enhance global service capabilities. Investments in manufacturing capacity, product development, and technology infrastructure are advancing.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this earnings update.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with increased revenue and profit potentially indicating a stronger underlying business. The H1 FY27 PAT was Rs. 158.6 crore.
🔍
Management Signal
Management signals a focus on sustained business momentum, strategic priorities including international expansion, and scaling higher-value, technology-driven offerings through continued investments.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check revenue and profit growth sustainability.
Updates on international expansion progress and new customer acquisitions.
Details on the deployment of IPO proceeds for capacity and technology investments.
LOW RISK The filing indicates strong financial performance and strategic expansion, with no immediate risks flagged.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions reported H1 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 849.4 crore, up 40.3% YoY, and Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs. 430.4 crore, up 33.6% YoY. H1 FY27 Profit After Tax was Rs. 158.6 crore, a 45.4% YoY increase, confirming strong financial performance.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • H1 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations grew 40.3% YoY to Rs. 849.4 crore, demonstrating strong business momentum.
  • H1 FY27 consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) increased 45.4% YoY to Rs. 158.6 crore, supported by operating performance and lower finance costs.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Q2 FY27 PAT growth was 7.7% YoY to Rs. 80.9 crore, which is lower than the H1 FY27 PAT growth of 45.4% YoY.
  • The company incurred seeding and development costs of Rs. 8.7 crore (after tax) in Q2 FY27 and Rs. 16.5 crore (after tax) in H1 FY27 for new businesses and geographies.
📅 Company Track Record
A previous filing on 2026-10-12 indicated a resubmission of the Q1 FY26 Limited Review Report for compliance, with financial results remaining unchanged. This suggests historical financial reporting has been subject to scrutiny but results were confirmed.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions' consolidated revenue in H1 FY27?
Consolidated revenue from operations for H1 FY27 stood at Rs. 849.4 crore, registering growth of 40.3% year-on-year.
What was Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions' Profit After Tax (PAT) for H1 FY27?
Profit after tax (PAT) for H1 FY27 stood at Rs. 158.6 crore, registering growth of 45.4% year-on-year.
What was Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions' consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27?
For Q2 FY27, consolidated revenue increased 33.6% year-on-year to Rs. 430.4 crore.
How much did international business contribute to Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions' H1 FY27 revenue?
International business accounted for 12.8% of revenue in H1 FY27, compared to 5.4% in H1 FY26.
What operational milestone did Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions achieve in Q2 FY27?
The UK Personalisation Bureau became operational during Q2 FY27, marking a significant milestone in the company’s international expansion strategy.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.