Mangalam Worldwide Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 30.9% to ₹13.82 Cr
RESULTS
▲ Positive Development
MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 16 Oct 2026, 01:10 PM IST · BSE ID: 56002df8-8183-4d39-868b-b3c7daa8a91f
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Mangalam Worldwide released its Q2 financial results, showing higher income and profit, partly due to increased sales and solar power use.
🤖 AI Summary
- Mangalam Worldwide's Q2 FY27 consolidated total income increased 13.4% YoY to ₹361.06 Crores.
- EBITDA grew 80.7% YoY to ₹40.17 Crores, improving EBITDA margin by 415 bps to 11.13%.
- Net profit (PAT) for Q2 FY27 rose 30.9% YoY to ₹13.82 Crores.
- The company's total operational solar capacity reached 11.6 MW (1.2 MW rooftop + 10.4 MW ground mounted).
- Mangalam Worldwide was listed on NSE Main Board in September 2025 and BSE Main Board in May 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Q2 FY27 Consolidated Total Income
₹361.06 Crores
13.4%
Q2 FY27 Consolidated EBITDA
₹40.17 Crores
80.7%
Q2 FY27 Consolidated PAT
₹13.82 Crores
30.9%
Q2 FY27 Consolidated Diluted EPS (FV=1)
₹0.47
32.4%
H1 FY27 Consolidated Total Income
₹677.91 Crores
13.4%
H1 FY27 Consolidated PAT
₹25.84 Crores
24.93%
Total Operational Solar Capacity
11.6 MW
🏢 How This Affects the Company
The company's revenue growth, driven by higher volumes in long and tubular products, indicates increased market penetration and demand for its offerings. Expanding its value-added stainless steel portfolio strengthens its product mix.
Improved EBITDA margins by 415 bps YoY to 11.13% and PAT margins by 52 bps YoY to 3.83% indicate enhanced profitability. Reduced reliance on grid power due to the 11.6 MW solar capacity may improve cost efficiencies.
The commissioning of a 10.4 MW ground-mounted solar power plant increases total solar capacity to 11.6 MW, supporting sustainable manufacturing. The stock split improved liquidity and increased the number of shareholders.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this investor presentation.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with Diluted EPS (FV=1) increasing to ₹0.47 in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.36 in Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
Management aims to expand its value-added stainless steel portfolio, strengthen international presence, and improve operational efficiencies for long-term stakeholder value.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Next quarterly results — evaluate sustained growth in revenue and margins.
Update on proposed Belgium subsidiary — assess international expansion progress.
Financial details of NCD Issue — understand its impact on debt and capital structure.
MEDIUM RISK
Increased finance and depreciation costs could impact future net profitability if not managed effectively.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Mangalam Worldwide's Q2 FY27 consolidated total income grew 13.4% YoY to ₹361.06 Crores. EBITDA increased 80.7% YoY to ₹40.17 Crores, with net profit up 30.9% YoY to ₹13.82 Crores, reflecting improved margins.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Q2 FY27 consolidated EBITDA increased 80.7% YoY to ₹40.17 Crores, demonstrating significant operational leverage.
- PAT for Q2 FY27 grew 30.9% YoY to ₹13.82 Crores, reflecting strong profitability expansion.
⚠️ Concerns
- Finance costs significantly increased by 93% YoY from ₹9.27 Cr in Q2 FY26 to ₹17.89 Cr in Q2 FY27.
- Depreciation costs rose by 74.7% YoY from ₹2.61 Cr in Q2 FY26 to ₹4.56 Cr in Q2 FY27.
📅 Company Track Record
Mangalam Worldwide's Q2 FY27 PAT of ₹13.82 crore builds on previous performance, following a 30.90% PAT increase in Q2 FY27 as per the October 15, 2026 press release. Earlier, Q1 FY27 standalone net profit increased 16.33% to ₹1,175.55 Lakhs.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What were Mangalam Worldwide's consolidated total income in Q2 FY27?
Mangalam Worldwide's consolidated total income in Q2 FY27 was ₹361.06 Crores, marking a 13.4% increase year-on-year.
What was the consolidated net profit (PAT) for Mangalam Worldwide in Q2 FY27?
The consolidated net profit (PAT) for Mangalam Worldwide in Q2 FY27 was ₹13.82 Crores, an increase of 30.9% compared to Q2 FY26.
What is Mangalam Worldwide's total operational solar capacity?
Mangalam Worldwide's total operational solar capacity stands at 11.6 MW, comprising 1.2 MW rooftop and 10.4 MW ground-mounted installations.
How did Mangalam Worldwide's EBITDA perform in Q2 FY27?
Mangalam Worldwide's consolidated EBITDA in Q2 FY27 was ₹40.17 Crores, an 80.7% increase year-on-year, with EBITDA margins at 11.13%.
What was the Diluted EPS (FV=1) for Mangalam Worldwide in Q2 FY27?
The Diluted EPS (FV=1) for Mangalam Worldwide in Q2 FY27 was ₹0.47, compared to ₹0.36 in Q2 FY26.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.