GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd

Mahindra & Mahindra Reports Q2 FY27 Consolidated Net Profit of Rs. 5,166.77 Crores

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 01:01 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 6ae4d2cf-d54b-4a21-8968-650c79503b76
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Mahindra & Mahindra announced its financial results for the second quarter, showing increased profit and revenue compared to last year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated net profit after tax of Rs. 5,166.77 Crores for Q2 FY27.
  • Revenue from operations on a consolidated basis reached Rs. 57,514.98 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
  • The Automotive segment contributed Rs. 37,756.35 Crores to segment revenue in Q2 FY27.
  • Consolidated Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 41.04.
  • Ms. Shuchi Suri will become Chief Sales & Marketing Officer - Automotive Business effective April 1, 2027.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Consolidated Revenue from Operations
Rs. 57,514.98 Crores
25.35%
Consolidated Profit After Tax
Rs. 5,166.77 Crores
30.34%
Consolidated Basic EPS
Rs. 41.04
24.74%
Automotive Segment Revenue
Rs. 37,756.35 Crores
38.96%
Farm Equipment Segment Revenue
Rs. 9,571.58 Crores
-6.39%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The Automotive segment maintained its position as the largest revenue contributor, generating Rs. 37,756.35 Crores in Q2 FY27, and its segment result before share of profit/loss of associates and joint ventures was Rs. 3,330.89 Crores, demonstrating sustained operational performance.
💰
Financial Impact
Consolidated net profit after tax increased to Rs. 5,166.77 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 3,963.75 Crores in Q2 FY26, indicating improved profitability. Total consolidated income also grew to Rs. 58,740.15 Crores from Rs. 46,781.18 Crores year-on-year.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The transition of Ms. Shuchi Suri to Chief Sales & Marketing Officer - Automotive Business could influence strategic sales and marketing directions within this key segment starting April 1, 2027.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, which reflects in the consolidated net profit increase to Rs. 5,166.77 Crores and basic EPS of Rs. 41.04 for Q2 FY27.
🔍
Management Signal
The Board's approval of financial results and the announced senior management transition indicate ongoing strategic management and operational review.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor consolidated net profit and revenue from operations growth.
Automotive segment performance — track impact of new Chief Sales & Marketing Officer from April 2027.
Farm Equipment segment performance — assess trends in revenue and profitability in future quarters.
LOW RISK The filing indicates strong financial performance with no immediate risks identified from the reported results or management changes.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated net profit after tax of Rs. 5,166.77 Crores for Q2 FY27, up 30.34% from Rs. 3,963.75 Crores in Q2 FY26. Consolidated revenue from operations increased 25.35% to Rs. 57,514.98 Crores from Rs. 45,885.40 Crores in the prior year period.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Consolidated Profit After Tax increased by 30.34% to Rs. 5,166.77 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 3,963.75 Crores in Q2 FY26.
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations grew by 25.35% to Rs. 57,514.98 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 45,885.40 Crores in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Farm Equipment segment revenue declined by 6.39% to Rs. 9,571.58 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 10,225.01 Crores in Q2 FY26.
  • Farm Equipment segment results before share of profit/loss of associates and joint ventures decreased by 14.31% to Rs. 1,375.53 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 1,605.27 Crores in Q2 FY26.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Mahindra & Mahindra's consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27?
Mahindra & Mahindra's consolidated net profit after tax for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27) was Rs. 5,166.77 Crores.
What was the consolidated revenue from operations for Mahindra & Mahindra in Q2 FY27?
The consolidated revenue from operations for Mahindra & Mahindra in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 57,514.98 Crores.
How did the Automotive segment perform in Q2 FY27 for Mahindra & Mahindra?
The Automotive segment reported a revenue of Rs. 37,756.35 Crores and a segment result of Rs. 3,330.89 Crores before share of profit/loss of associates and joint ventures in Q2 FY27.
What was Mahindra & Mahindra's basic EPS for Q2 FY27?
The consolidated Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Mahindra & Mahindra in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 41.04.
Who is the new Chief Sales & Marketing Officer for Mahindra & Mahindra's Automotive Business?
Ms. Shuchi Suri will transition to the role of Chief Sales & Marketing Officer - Automotive Business of Mahindra & Mahindra, effective from April 1, 2027.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

📑 More from Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd

All BSE filings we have analysed for Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.