Lohia Corp Q2 FY27 Net Profit Up 48.24% to INR 777 Million
RESULTS
▲ Positive Development
LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 12:41 AM IST · BSE ID: fd83e2b4-4dff-4047-87c6-2a3b236fe005
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Lohia Corp's Q2 FY27 profit jumped significantly, with revenue and order book also showing strong growth.
🤖 AI Summary
- Lohia Corp reported consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) of INR 777 million for Q2 FY27, a 48.2% YoY increase.
- Total income for Q2 FY27 reached INR 6,003 million, marking a 43.0% increase year-on-year.
- Revenue from operations increased 42% YoY to INR 5,943 million in Q2 FY27, driven by all business segments.
- H1 FY27 consolidated PAT grew 107.7% YoY to INR 1,440 million, with total income at INR 11,099 million.
- The company's order book stood at INR 19,936 million as of September 30, 2026, a 93% increase YoY.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Profit After Tax (PAT) Q2 FY27
INR 777 million
48.2%
Total Income Q2 FY27
INR 6,003 million
43.0%
Revenue from Operations Q2 FY27
INR 5,943 million
42%
EBITDA Q2 FY27
INR 1,155 million
33.3%
Order Book as of Sep 30, 2026
INR 19,936 million
93%
PAT H1 FY27
INR 1,440 million
107.7%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
Machine sales grew 44% YoY to INR 4,808 million in Q2 FY27, contributing approximately 80% of revenue. Overseas revenue increased to INR 2,185 million in Q2 FY27, supporting international expansion.
Consolidated PAT increased by 48.2% YoY to INR 777 million in Q2 FY27, and by 107.7% YoY to INR 1,440 million for H1 FY27. The order book of INR 19,936 million provides revenue visibility for future quarters.
The company executed a 1000 mm Specialised Stretching Line for the defence sector and secured its first order from South Korea, indicating expansion into high-value applications and new export markets.
Material margin moderated to 41.4% in Q2 FY27 from 45.3% in Q2 FY26, due to higher commodity prices, indicating a potential impact on cost of materials consumed.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results presentation.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with reported Q2 FY27 PAT of INR 777 million and H1 FY27 PAT of INR 1,440 million.
🔍
Management Signal
The focus on international expansion, specialized applications for the defence sector, and participation in industry exhibitions signals a strategy for diversification and growth.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — observe revenue and profit trends.
Updates on order execution and new contract wins.
Future investor presentations for operational performance details.
LOW RISK
The financial results show strong growth in profit, revenue, and order book, with no immediate significant risks highlighted.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Lohia Corp reported consolidated PAT of INR 777 million for Q2 FY27, a 48.2% YoY increase. Revenue from operations grew 42% YoY to INR 5,943 million. The total order book was INR 19,936 million as of September 30, 2026, reflecting strong demand.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Profit after tax increased 48.2% YoY to INR 777 million in Q2 FY27, showing strong earnings growth.
- Total order book nearly doubled, rising 93% YoY to INR 19,936 million as of September 30, 2026.
⚠️ Concerns
- Material Margin decreased to 41.4% in Q2 FY27 from 45.3% in Q2 FY26, impacted by higher commodity prices.
- EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27 was 19.4%, a decrease of 128 basis points YoY from 20.7% in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Lohia Corp reported Q2 FY27 net profit rose 48.24% to INR 777.47 million, following a Q2 FY26 net profit of INR 524 million. H1 FY27 PAT of INR 1,440 million significantly increased from H1 FY26 PAT of INR 693 million.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Lohia Corp's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Lohia Corp's consolidated net profit (PAT) for Q2 FY27 was INR 777 million, representing a 48.2% increase compared to Q2 FY26.
What was Lohia Corp's total income for Q2 FY27?
Lohia Corp's total income for Q2 FY27 was INR 6,003 million, an increase of 43.0% year-on-year.
What was Lohia Corp's order book value as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, Lohia Corp's total order book stood at INR 19,936 million, a 93% increase year-on-year.
How did Lohia Corp's half-year (H1 FY27) profit after tax perform?
Lohia Corp's H1 FY27 consolidated PAT grew 107.7% YoY to INR 1,440 million, compared to INR 693 million in H1 FY26.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.