GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Lenskart Solutions Ltd

Lenskart Solutions: Q2 FY27 Profit Doubles to ₹232 crore, Revenue Up 32.5%

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 04:20 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 36fe32d1-f769-4747-9470-3959dec28ac8
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Lenskart's latest financial report shows its quarterly profit more than doubled, while revenue increased significantly.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Lenskart Solutions' Q2 FY27 revenue increased 32.5% year-on-year to ₹2,845 crore.
  • Profit after tax for Q2 FY27 more than doubled to ₹232 crore from ₹113 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue grew 33.0% to ₹5,559 crore, with profit at ₹461 crore.
  • EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) for Q2 FY27 rose 65.0% to ₹392 crore, margin at 13.8%.
  • India revenue grew 35.3% to ₹1,668 crore, international business increased 29.5%.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Q2 FY27 Revenue
₹2,845 crore
32.5%
Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax
₹232 crore
105.31%
H1 FY27 Revenue
₹5,559 crore
33.0%
H1 FY27 Profit After Tax
₹461 crore
Q2 FY27 EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116)
₹392 crore
65.0%
H1 FY27 Operating Cash Flow
₹388 crore
H1 FY27 Return on Capital Employed
22.5%
Q2 FY27 India Revenue
₹1,668 crore
35.3%
Q2 FY27 International Revenue
₹1,201 crore
29.5%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's revenue growth of 32.5% in Q2 FY27 and 33.0% in H1 FY27 reflects strong demand and increased eyewear volumes, improving its market position.
💰
Financial Impact
Profit after tax more than doubled to ₹232 crore in Q2 FY27, and return on capital employed improved to 22.5% in H1 FY27, demonstrating enhanced profitability and capital efficiency.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Lenskart expanded its India network by 143 net new stores, including 94 in Tier 2+ markets, and internationally by 22 new stores, increasing its operational reach.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Integrated manufacturing growth of 71.7% for in-house frames and 52.2% for lenses helps offset currency depreciation pressures, potentially mitigating foreign exchange risk.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results press release.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, as Q2 FY27 profit after tax more than doubled to ₹232 crore, and H1 FY27 revenue increased 33.0% to ₹5,559 crore.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on expanding global reach, enhancing operational efficiencies through integrated manufacturing, and leveraging technology for customer experience and eye care access.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor sustained profit growth and margin expansion.
Update on Hyderabad facility — assess impact on manufacturing capacity.
International expansion progress — specifically new Meller store performance.
LOW RISK The filing indicates strong financial performance, operational expansion, and management of currency headwinds.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Lenskart Solutions reported Q2 FY27 revenue increased 32.5% to ₹2,845 crore, with profit after tax more than doubling to ₹232 crore from ₹113 crore. H1 FY27 revenue rose 33.0% to ₹5,559 crore and profit reached ₹461 crore, representing 87% of full-year FY26 earnings.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 Profit after tax more than doubled to ₹232 crore from ₹113 crore, driven by higher eyewear volumes.
  • H1 FY27 Return on capital employed improved to 22.5% from 14.6% in FY26, indicating better capital efficiency.
📅 Company Track Record
Lenskart Solutions previously reported Q2 FY27 net profit of Rs. 167.85 crores and revenue up 35.35% in an earlier filing on November 4, 2026. This press release provides further details and an updated profit figure of ₹232 crore.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Lenskart Solutions' profit after tax in Q2 FY27?
Lenskart Solutions reported a profit after tax of ₹232 crore for Q2 FY27, which more than doubled from ₹113 crore in the corresponding period last year.
What was Lenskart Solutions' revenue for Q2 FY27?
Lenskart Solutions' revenue for Q2 FY27 increased 32.5% year-on-year to ₹2,845 crore, compared with ₹2,147 crore in the prior year's period.
How did Lenskart Solutions' H1 FY27 performance compare to full-year FY26?
For H1 FY27, Lenskart Solutions' profit after tax reached ₹461 crore, which is equivalent to 87% of the company's full-year FY26 profit.
What was Lenskart Solutions' EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) in Q2 FY27?
Lenskart Solutions' EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) for Q2 FY27 grew 65.0% year-on-year to ₹392 crore, with margins expanding to 13.8% from 11.1%.
How much did Lenskart Solutions' India revenue grow in Q2 FY27?
Lenskart Solutions' India revenue grew 35.3% year-on-year to ₹1,668 crore in Q2 FY27, supported by 26.5% growth in eyewear volumes.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.