GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd

Lemon Tree Hotels Q2 FY27 Revenue up 18% to ₹363.8 crores, PAT up 90%

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 10:42 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 52d222e5-1d9e-449e-98e7-a899edbe51ba
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Lemon Tree Hotels' Q2 FY27 revenue and profit significantly increased, alongside a key land acquisition for expansion.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Lemon Tree Hotels reported total revenue of ₹363.8 crores for Q2 FY27, an 18% year-on-year increase.
  • Net EBITDA for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹162.2 crores, up 22% year-on-year, with a 44.6% margin.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 90% to ₹79.8 crores, and Cash Profit increased 28% to ₹97.2 crores.
  • The company acquired land for ₹120 crores in Bandra (East), Mumbai, for a new 172-room hotel.
  • Gross debt decreased 11% year-on-year to ₹1,429.2 crores, reducing the cost of debt to 7.44%.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Q2 FY27 Total Revenue
₹363.8 crores
18%
Q2 FY27 Net EBITDA
₹162.2 crores
22%
Q2 FY27 PAT
₹79.8 crores
90%
Q2 FY27 Net EBITDA Margin
44.6%
Gross ARR Q2 FY27
₹6,751
8%
Occupancy Q2 FY27
76.1%
Gross Debt as on Sep 30, 2026
₹1,429.2 crores
-11%
Cost of Debt as on Sep 30, 2026
7.44%
Land Acquisition Cost (Bandra, Mumbai)
₹120 crores
Operational Rooms
12,131
Pipeline Rooms
11,930
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The land acquisition in Bandra (East), Mumbai, expands the company's owned hotel portfolio and strategic presence in a key market. Operational and pipeline inventory reaching 24,061 rooms signals continued expansion momentum.
💰
Financial Impact
Total revenue growth of 18% and PAT growth of 90% year-on-year for Q2 FY27 indicate improved financial performance. Reduced gross debt and lower cost of debt enhance the balance sheet's efficiency and reduce financing expenses.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Opening 8 new managed and franchised hotels with 523 rooms, and signing 11 more with 825 rooms, expands the company's operational footprint and future development pipeline. Improved occupancy to 76.1% reflects stronger hotel performance.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this investor presentation filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, including the 90% increase in Q2 FY27 PAT to ₹79.8 crores and the 11% reduction in gross debt to ₹1,429.2 crores.
🔍
Management Signal
Management signals a focus on both operational performance and strategic expansion through new hotel developments and acquisitions, supported by debt reduction efforts.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — assess sustained revenue and profit growth.
Analyst call on November 11, 2026 — gain more details on strategic plans.
Update on Aurika, Shimla opening in FY27 — track new hotel launches.
LOW RISK No new significant risks identified; strong financial performance and expansion plans.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Lemon Tree Hotels reported Q2 FY27 total revenue of ₹363.8 crores, up 18% year-on-year, and PAT of ₹79.8 crores, up 90%. Gross ARR increased 8% to ₹6,751 with occupancy at 76.1%, a 633 bps rise. The company acquired land for ₹120 crores for a new owned hotel in Bandra (East), Mumbai, expanding future inventory.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 PAT grew 90% year-on-year to ₹79.8 crores, reflecting strong profitability improvements.
  • Gross debt decreased 11% year-on-year to ₹1,429.2 crores, with cost of debt reducing to 7.44%.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Provision for Stock Appreciation Rights and GST Impact increased expenses by 3.2% of total revenue in Q2 FY27, impacting margins.
  • The Aurika, Nehru Place, Delhi project awaits final approvals, with expected opening in CY31, indicating a long development timeline.
📅 Company Track Record
Lemon Tree Hotels reported consolidated net profit of Rs. 5,664.95 Lakhs for Q2 FY27 in its results filing on November 5, 2026. The company also announced a board meeting on August 07, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Lemon Tree Hotels' total revenue in Q2 FY27?
Lemon Tree Hotels reported a total revenue of ₹363.8 crores for Q2 FY27, representing an 18% increase year-on-year.
What was Lemon Tree Hotels' Net EBITDA for Q2 FY27?
The Net EBITDA for Lemon Tree Hotels in Q2 FY27 was ₹162.2 crores, marking a 22% increase year-on-year.
What was Lemon Tree Hotels' Profit After Tax (PAT) in Q2 FY27?
Lemon Tree Hotels' Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹79.8 crores, which is a 90% increase year-on-year.
What land acquisition did Lemon Tree Hotels make in Q2 FY27?
Lemon Tree Hotels acquired land in Bandra (East), Mumbai, for ₹120 crores to develop a 172-room Lemon Tree Premier hotel, expected to open in FY30.
How many rooms are currently operational for Lemon Tree Hotels?
As of September 30, 2026, Lemon Tree Hotels has 12,131 operational rooms across 138 hotels in over 80 cities.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.