GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment

Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Today
—
Total
BSE
Exchange
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd
Karur Vysya Bank Reports H1 FY27 Net Profit of Rs. 1,543 crore, up 40.91% YoY
RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 15 Oct 2026, 04:48 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: fcccc13b-7c38-4499-8fd9-f0cdf0c288a6
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Karur Vysya Bank announced strong financial results, with half-year profit increasing by over 40% and significant growth in its overall business.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Karur Vysya Bank reported H1 FY27 Net Profit of Rs. 1,543 crore, a 40.91% year-on-year increase.
  • Total business reached Rs. 2,39,712 crore as of September 30, 2026, marking 17.96% year-on-year growth.
  • Advances grew by 20.35% YoY to Rs. 1,11,589 crore, and deposits increased 15.96% YoY to Rs. 1,28,123 crore.
  • Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) stood at 0.69%, with Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPA) at 0.18%.
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) was 17.97% as of September 30, 2026, against a regulatory 11.50%.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Net Profit (H1 FY27)
Rs. 1,543 crore
40.91%
Total Business (30th Sep 2026)
Rs. 2,39,712 crore
17.96%
Total Deposits (30th Sep 2026)
Rs. 1,28,123 crore
15.96%
Total Advances (30th Sep 2026)
Rs. 1,11,589 crore
20.35%
Gross NPA (30th Sep 2026)
0.69%
Net NPA (30th Sep 2026)
0.18%
CRAR (30th Sep 2026)
17.97%
Net Interest Income (H1 FY27)
Rs. 2,920 crore
24.73%
Net Interest Margin (H1 FY27)
4.34%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The bank demonstrated balanced and broad-based business growth, with Total Business up 17.96% YoY and Advances growing 20.35% YoY, reflecting sustained performance across key priorities.
💰
Financial Impact
Net Profit for H1 FY27 increased by 40.91% to Rs. 1,543 crore. Net Interest Income rose 24.73% to Rs. 2,920 crore, contributing to an improved NIM of 4.34%.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The bank's distribution network expanded to 921 branches and 1 Digital Banking Unit, with 2,192 ATMs/Cash Recyclers, enhancing customer reach and operational footprint.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Asset quality improved with GNPA decreasing to 0.69% and NNPA to 0.18%, indicating disciplined risk management and reduced credit risk.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results announcement.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected as the company reported strong financial performance, including a 40.91% increase in half-year net profit to Rs. 1,543 crore.
🔍
Management Signal
Management emphasized broad-based business growth, sustained performance in profitability and asset quality, and a continued focus on prudent, calibrated growth and risk management.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor continued growth in net profit and business.
Updates on asset quality — verify GNPA and NNPA trends in next filings.
Dividend declaration — await board decisions on future dividend payouts.
LOW RISK The filing reports strong financial performance, improved asset quality, and healthy capital adequacy, indicating low immediate risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Karur Vysya Bank's H1 FY27 Net Profit increased 40.91% YoY to Rs. 1,543 crore. Total business grew 17.96% YoY to Rs. 2,39,712 crore, with advances up 20.35% and deposits up 15.96% YoY. GNPA stood at 0.69% and NNPA at 0.18%.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Net Profit for H1 FY27 increased by 40.91% year-on-year to Rs. 1,543 crore, indicating strong profitability growth.
  • Total advances grew by 20.35% year-on-year to Rs. 1,11,589 crore, alongside a decrease in GNPA to 0.69%.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Yield on advances decreased by 4 bps year-on-year for H1 FY27 to 10.15%, and by 18 bps for Q2 FY27 to 10.20%.
  • Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR) decreased marginally to 96.13% as of September 30, 2026, from 96.76% a year prior.
📅 Company Track Record
Karur Vysya Bank previously reported a 29% YoY rise in Q4 FY26 Net Profit to Rs. 725 Crore. Total Business for FY26 reached Rs. 2,14,409 Cr, up 14.92% YoY. The current H1 FY27 results indicate an acceleration in Net Profit growth compared to prior periods.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Karur Vysya Bank's net profit for the half year ended September 30, 2026?
Karur Vysya Bank's net profit for H1 FY27 (half year ended September 30, 2026) was Rs. 1,543 crore, a growth of 40.91% from Rs. 1,095 crore in the corresponding half year of the previous year.
What is Karur Vysya Bank's total business as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, Karur Vysya Bank's total business stood at Rs. 2,39,712 crore, registering a year-on-year growth of 17.96%.
What are the Gross and Net NPA ratios for Karur Vysya Bank as of September 30, 2026?
Karur Vysya Bank reported a Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) ratio of 0.69% and a Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPA) ratio of 0.18% as of September 30, 2026.
How much did Karur Vysya Bank's advances grow year-on-year by September 30, 2026?
Total advances for Karur Vysya Bank grew by 20.35% year-on-year to Rs. 1,11,589 crore as of September 30, 2026.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.