GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment

Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Today
—
Total
BSE
Exchange
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Jindal Saw Ltd
Jindal Saw Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rs. 70.69 Crores, Revenue Rs. 3,823.80 Crores
RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 16 Oct 2026, 04:06 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: d29872f6-c6f8-4ff9-a43e-fb12f9bf7a31
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Jindal Saw's profit declined to Rs. 70.69 Crores this quarter, despite an increase in its total sales.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Jindal Saw's net profit after tax for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 70.69 Crores, down from Rs. 109.77 Crores in Q1 FY27.
  • Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reached Rs. 3,823.80 Crores.
  • Half-year net profit for H1 FY27 totaled Rs. 180.46 Crores, with revenue from operations at Rs. 7,545.24 Crores.
  • Basic earnings per equity share for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 1.11, compared to Rs. 1.72 in the prior quarter.
  • Debt equity ratio remained stable at 0.20 as of September 30, 2026, same as the previous quarter.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Quarter ended 30.09.2026)
Rs. 3,823.80 Crores
13.39%
Net profit after tax (Quarter ended 30.09.2026)
Rs. 70.69 Crores
-10.70%
Basic Earnings per equity share (Quarter ended 30.09.2026)
Rs. 1.11
-10.48%
Revenue from operations (Half year ended 30.09.2026)
Rs. 7,545.24 Crores
13.08%
Net profit after tax (Half year ended 30.09.2026)
Rs. 180.46 Crores
-59.29%
Operating margin (%) (Quarter ended 30.09.2026)
2.10%
Debt equity ratio (as of 30.09.2026)
0.20
🏢 How This Affects the Company
💰
Financial Impact
The company's net profit decreased to Rs. 70.69 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 109.77 Crores in Q1 FY27, while revenue from operations increased to Rs. 3,823.80 Crores from Rs. 3,721.44 Crores.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The auditor noted an appeal filed by subsidiary Jindal ITF Limited before the Delhi High Court, with the company assessing its impact on investment carrying value.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, specifically the Q2 FY27 net profit of Rs. 70.69 Crores and basic EPS of Rs. 1.11.
🔍
Management Signal
The financial results indicate management's focus on maintaining revenue growth, however, profitability faced pressure during the quarter.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check for profitability and margin trends.
Update on Jindal ITF Limited appeal — assess any resolution or impact.
Next board meeting — observe any strategic decisions for improving margins.
MEDIUM RISK The decline in net profit and operating margin despite revenue growth indicates profitability challenges.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Jindal Saw reported a net profit of Rs. 70.69 Crores for Q2 FY27, a 10.70% decrease from Rs. 79.29 Crores in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations increased by 13.39% to Rs. 3,823.80 Crores from Rs. 3,371.85 Crores over the same period, confirming revenue growth but reduced profitability.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Revenue from operations increased to Rs. 3,823.80 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 3,371.85 Crores in Q2 FY26, a 13.39% YoY growth.
  • Debt equity ratio remained stable at 0.20 as of September 30, 2026, indicating consistent leverage management.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Net profit after tax for Q2 FY27 decreased to Rs. 70.69 Crores from Rs. 79.29 Crores in Q2 FY26, a 10.70% decline.
  • Operating margin decreased to 2.10% in Q2 FY27 from 5.28% in Q2 FY26, indicating reduced profitability per unit of revenue.
📅 Company Track Record
Jindal Saw's Q1 FY27 net profit decreased to Rs. 109.77 Crores, despite revenue growth. The company reported a net profit of Rs. 70.69 Crores and revenue of Rs. 3,823.80 Crores for Q2 FY27.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Jindal Saw's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Jindal Saw's net profit after tax for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27) was Rs. 70.69 Crores.
What was Jindal Saw's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Jindal Saw reported revenue from operations of Rs. 3,823.80 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
How did Jindal Saw's Q2 FY27 net profit compare to Q2 FY26?
The net profit for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 70.69 Crores, a 10.70% decrease from Rs. 79.29 Crores in Q2 FY26.
What was Jindal Saw's basic earnings per share for Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per equity share for Jindal Saw in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1.11, compared to Rs. 1.24 in Q2 FY26.
What was Jindal Saw's debt equity ratio as of September 30, 2026?
Jindal Saw's debt equity ratio was 0.20 as of September 30, 2026.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.