GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd

Jain Irrigation Systems Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue Up 10.1% to ₹1,576.7 Crore

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 03:59 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 30692e05-d67b-4990-bfac-0bbf55297e0a
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Jain Irrigation Systems reported higher sales and profit for the September 2026 quarter, with consolidated revenue up 10.1%.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Jain Irrigation Systems reported Q2 FY27 consolidated total income of ₹1,576.7 Crore, a 10.1% increase YoY.
  • Consolidated EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was ₹207.5 Crore, up 4.2% from ₹199.2 Crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Consolidated PAT stood at ₹18.0 Crore for Q2 FY27, showing a 17.4% rise from ₹15.3 Crore in Q2 FY26.
  • For 1H FY27, consolidated total income reached ₹3,085.0 Crore, a 3.6% increase over 1H FY26.
  • Management highlighted strong growth in Agro Processing and overseas Plastics businesses despite challenging conditions.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Consolidated Total Income Q2 FY27
₹1,576.7 Crore
10.1%
Consolidated EBITDA Q2 FY27
₹207.5 Crore
4.2%
Consolidated PAT Q2 FY27
₹18.0 Crore
17.4%
Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27
₹725.1 Crore
4.9%
Standalone PAT Q2 FY27
-₹14.5 Crore
-837.8%
Consolidated Total Income 1H FY27
₹3,085.0 Crore
3.6%
Consolidated PAT 1H FY27
₹0.2 Crore
-99.2%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's Agro Processing and overseas Plastics businesses continued to deliver strong growth, contributing to the overall consolidated revenue increase despite adverse weather and higher polymer prices impacting domestic demand for micro-irrigation and agricultural pipes.
💰
Financial Impact
Consolidated total income increased, while a slight reduction in EBITDA percentage for both consolidated and standalone operations suggests some margin pressure. Improved receivables collections led to standalone operating cash flow reaching 180% of EBITDA, enabling timely NCD repayments.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The company managed higher polymer prices and freight costs through timely pricing actions and effective supply chain management. Policy measures like Minimum Import Price on suspension-grade PVC resin and customs duty exemption withdrawal helped moderate price volatility.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Adverse weather patterns and drought in parts of India moderated demand for micro-irrigation systems and agricultural pipes, indicating sensitivity to agricultural and climatic conditions. Developments in West Asia led to higher polymer prices and freight costs, representing an external supply chain and cost risk.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No specific action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are indirectly affected by the company's financial performance, with consolidated total income increasing and standalone operations facing profitability challenges, impacting overall financial health.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on improving collections and strengthening cash flow, as evidenced by standalone operating cash flow reaching 180% of EBITDA, used for NCD repayments.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor consolidated and standalone profitability trends.
Updates on polymer prices and freight costs — assess impact on margins.
Management commentary on demand recovery in Hi-Tech Agri and domestic Piping businesses.
MEDIUM RISK Standalone profitability declined significantly. The company is exposed to adverse weather and volatile polymer prices.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Jain Irrigation Systems reported Q2 FY27 consolidated total income at ₹1,576.7 Crore, up 10.1% YoY, with consolidated PAT increasing 17.4% to ₹18.0 Crore. Standalone PAT, however, registered a loss of ₹14.5 Crore. Half-year consolidated total income grew 3.6% to ₹3,085.0 Crore.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Consolidated Total Income grew by 10.1% to ₹1,576.7 Crore in Q2 FY27, reflecting sales growth in a challenging environment.
  • Consolidated PAT increased by 17.4% to ₹18.0 Crore in Q2 FY27, demonstrating improved profitability compared to the prior year.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Standalone PAT recorded a loss of ₹14.5 Crore in Q2 FY27, a significant decline from a profit of ₹2.0 Crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Consolidated EBITDA percentage decreased by 75 basis points to 13.2% in Q2 FY27, indicating a slight margin compression.
📅 Company Track Record
Jain Irrigation Systems reported FY26 standalone revenue of Rs. 3,533.29 million in a prior filing dated 2026-05-15. This current filing for Q2 FY27 shows consolidated revenue growth and a notable decline in standalone PAT for the quarter.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Jain Irrigation Systems' consolidated total income in Q2 FY27?
Jain Irrigation Systems reported consolidated total income of ₹1,576.7 Crore for Q2 FY27, representing a 10.1% increase compared to Q2 FY26.
What was the consolidated PAT for Jain Irrigation Systems in Q2 FY27?
The consolidated PAT for Jain Irrigation Systems in Q2 FY27 was ₹18.0 Crore, which is a 17.4% increase from ₹15.3 Crore in Q2 FY26.
How did Jain Irrigation Systems' standalone PAT perform in Q2 FY27?
Jain Irrigation Systems' standalone PAT for Q2 FY27 was -₹14.5 Crore, a significant decline from a profit of ₹2.0 Crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Jain Irrigation Systems' consolidated revenue for the first half of FY27?
For the first half of FY27 (1H FY27), Jain Irrigation Systems reported consolidated total income of ₹3,085.0 Crore, marking a 3.6% increase over 1H FY26.
Which business segments did management highlight as performing well in Q2 FY27?
Management highlighted that the Agro Processing and overseas Plastics businesses continued to deliver strong growth in Q2 FY27.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.