GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
HMT Ltd

HMT Ltd Reports Q2 FY27 Standalone Net Profit of Rs. 123 lakhs

RESULTS ◆ Monitor Closely MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 06 Nov 2026, 06:52 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 02dcd14e-d537-466f-953f-542534f2f133
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
HMT Ltd announced its Q2 FY27 financial results, showing a standalone net profit of Rs. 123 lakhs.
🤖 AI Summary
  • HMT Ltd reported standalone net profit of Rs. 123 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
  • Total income from operations for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 2,174 lakhs, up from Rs. 2,124 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Standalone net profit for the half year ended September 30, 2026, was Rs. 1,304 lakhs.
  • The company's paid-up equity share capital remained constant at Rs. 35,560 lakhs.
  • Earnings per share (Basic) from continuing operations stood at Rs. 0.03 for Q2 FY27.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Standalone Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
750 lakhs
25.63%
Standalone Total Income (Q2 FY27)
2174 lakhs
2.35%
Standalone Profit Before Tax (Q2 FY27)
123 lakhs
1.65%
Standalone Profit for the Period (Q2 FY27)
123 lakhs
1.65%
Standalone Profit for the Half Year Ended Sep 30, 2026
1304 lakhs
-2.32%
Standalone Cash & Cash Equivalents (Sep 30, 2026)
542 lakhs
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The marginal increase in revenue from operations from Rs. 597 lakhs in Q2 FY26 to Rs. 750 lakhs in Q2 FY27 for standalone results indicates some business activity. However, overall total income is primarily driven by other income sources.
💰
Financial Impact
Standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 123 lakhs from Rs. 121 lakhs in Q2 FY26. For the half year, standalone net profit was Rs. 1,304 lakhs. Cash and Cash Equivalents increased from Rs. 275 lakhs on March 31, 2026, to Rs. 542 lakhs on September 30, 2026.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Other expenses represented a significant portion of total expenses at Rs. 1,591 lakhs for Q2 FY27, indicating substantial non-core or indirect costs in its operations.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The heavy reliance on 'Other Income' for total income, exceeding revenue from operations (Rs. 750 lakhs vs Rs. 1,424 lakhs in Q2 FY27), may pose a long-term risk to sustainable revenue generation from core business activities.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 123 lakhs and the full half-year net profit of Rs. 1,304 lakhs.
🔍
Management Signal
The financial results reflect management's ongoing operations and financial management, with a continued reliance on other income sources.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — assess sustained profitability and revenue from operations.
Future disclosures on operational expenses — analyze efforts to control non-core costs.
Updates on core business revival strategies — evaluate plans to increase operating revenue.
MEDIUM RISK Continued low revenue from operations compared to other income indicates potential business sustainability risk.
💡 Investor Takeaway
HMT Ltd reported a Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 123 lakhs, a slight increase from Rs. 121 lakhs in Q2 FY26. Total income was Rs. 2,174 lakhs. Half-year standalone net profit stood at Rs. 1,304 lakhs.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 123 lakhs from Rs. 121 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Cash and Cash Equivalents rose to Rs. 542 lakhs on September 30, 2026, from Rs. 275 lakhs on March 31, 2026.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 750 lakhs, significantly lower than Other Income of Rs. 1,424 lakhs for the same period.
  • Other expenses were Rs. 1,591 lakhs in Q2 FY27, representing a large component of total expenses of Rs. 2,051 lakhs.
📅 Company Track Record
In FY26, HMT Ltd reported a standalone net profit of Rs. 1,669 lakhs and a consolidated net loss of Rs. 13,154 lakhs. The current Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 123 lakhs provides an update on its ongoing financial performance.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was HMT Ltd's standalone net profit in Q2 FY27?
HMT Ltd reported a standalone net profit of Rs. 123 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was the total income from operations for HMT Ltd in Q2 FY27?
The total income from operations for HMT Ltd in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 2,174 lakhs.
What was HMT Ltd's standalone net profit for the half year ended September 30, 2026?
HMT Ltd's standalone net profit for the half year ended September 30, 2026, was Rs. 1,304 lakhs.
How did HMT Ltd's Q2 FY27 standalone net profit compare to Q2 FY26?
HMT Ltd's standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 123 lakhs, compared to Rs. 121 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
What was HMT Ltd's Cash and Cash Equivalents on September 30, 2026?
HMT Ltd reported Cash and Cash Equivalents of Rs. 542 lakhs on September 30, 2026, an increase from Rs. 275 lakhs on March 31, 2026.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.