GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
HMA Agro Industries Ltd

HMA Agro Q2 FY27 Consolidated Net Profit Up 107.01% to INR 1,045.67 Million

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 02:18 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 6c2609f0-1e8b-4373-b436-522a9ff04e0b
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
HMA Agro's profit for July-September 2026 more than doubled compared to last year, with higher sales.
🤖 AI Summary
  • HMA Agro Industries recorded consolidated net profit of INR 1,045.67 million for Q2 FY27, up 107.01% YoY.
  • Consolidated revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 increased 31.71% YoY to INR 27,794.81 million.
  • Half-year consolidated net profit stood at INR 1,550.81 million, a 71.59% increase from the previous year.
  • Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q2 FY27 was Rs 2.08, compared to Rs 1.01 for Q2 FY26.
  • Disposed of entire equity interest in FNS Agro Foods Limited for INR 50.08 million during the period.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Consolidated Net Profit Q2 FY27
INR 1,045.67 million
107.01%
Consolidated Revenue from Operations Q2 FY27
INR 27,794.81 million
31.71%
Consolidated Net Profit Half Year FY27
INR 1,550.81 million
71.59%
Basic EPS Q2 FY27
Rs 2.08
Sale of FNS Agro Foods Limited
Rs 50.08 million
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's core revenue generation from operations increased significantly, indicating higher sales volumes or improved pricing power in its market segments. The disposal of FNS Agro Foods Limited suggests a portfolio optimization strategy.
💰
Financial Impact
Consolidated net profit saw a substantial year-on-year increase for both the quarter and half-year, improving overall profitability. Total assets grew to INR 28,664.59 million as of September 30, 2026, from INR 24,128.68 million as of March 31, 2026.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Changes in inventories, a significant component of expenses, shifted from a positive INR 2,982.98 million for Q2 FY26 to a negative INR (2,556.43) million for Q2 FY27, indicating substantial inventory reduction during the quarter.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the improved financial performance, reflected in the increased net profit and earnings per share of Rs 2.08 for Q2 FY27.
🔍
Management Signal
The decision to approve the unaudited financial results and reclassify FNS Agro Foods Limited indicates management's focus on core business profitability and portfolio rationalization.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — assess if revenue and profit growth continue.
Analysis of raw material cost trends — check impact on future margins.
Updates on strategic initiatives or further portfolio adjustments.
LOW RISK The financial results indicate strong performance with no specific new risks disclosed in the filing.
💡 Investor Takeaway
HMA Agro Industries reported consolidated net profit of INR 1,045.67 million for Q2 FY27, a 107.01% YoY increase from INR 505.14 million. Revenue from operations rose 31.71% to INR 27,794.81 million for the quarter, confirming strong top-line and bottom-line growth.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Consolidated Net Profit for Q2 FY27 increased 107.01% YoY to INR 1,045.67 million, showing strong profitability growth.
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 grew by 31.71% YoY to INR 27,794.81 million, reflecting robust sales.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Cost of raw materials consumed for H1 FY27 increased to INR 47,503.44 million from INR 26,860.73 million in H1 FY26.
  • Other current financial liabilities increased to INR 227.90 million as of September 30, 2026, from INR 521.71 million as of March 31, 2026. This indicates a decrease in other financial liabilities.
📅 Company Track Record
HMA Agro Industries had reported standalone revenue up 39.2% to INR 67,689 million for FY26 in its June 2, 2026 filing. The current results demonstrate continued growth in line with past performance trends.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was HMA Agro Industries' consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27?
HMA Agro Industries reported a consolidated net profit of INR 1,045.67 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), which is a 107.01% increase from INR 505.14 million in Q2 FY26.
What was HMA Agro Industries' revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated revenue from operations for HMA Agro Industries in Q2 FY27 was INR 27,794.81 million, representing a 31.71% increase from INR 21,103.19 million in Q2 FY26.
What were the half-year consolidated financial results for HMA Agro Industries?
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, HMA Agro Industries reported a consolidated net profit of INR 1,550.81 million and consolidated revenue from operations of INR 48,897.99 million.
What was the Basic EPS for HMA Agro Industries in Q2 FY27?
The Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for HMA Agro Industries for Q2 FY27 was Rs 2.08 per share, compared to Rs 1.01 per share in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Did HMA Agro Industries dispose of any subsidiary during the period?
Yes, HMA Agro Industries disposed of its entire equity interest in FNS Agro Foods Limited for an aggregate consideration of Rs 50.08 million during the period.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.