GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
HLE Glascoat Ltd

HLE Glascoat Q2 FY27 Consolidated PAT ₹16.0 Cr; Order Book Crosses ₹1,000 Cr

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 02 Nov 2026, 06:50 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: ab35faf7-406b-49b8-b845-5c71ecb794cd
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
HLE Glascoat's quarterly profit grew, driven by a record order book exceeding ₹1,000 crore, including a major international win.
🤖 AI Summary
  • HLE Glascoat's consolidated Profit for the Year (PAT) for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹ 16.0 Cr, up 14.8% YoY.
  • Consolidated Revenue from Contract with Customers for Q2 FY27 was ₹ 346.7 Cr, a -1.2% YoY change.
  • The consolidated order book reached a record ₹ 1,087.3 crore as of September 30, 2026, up from ₹ 662.0 crore Q-o-Q.
  • HLE Surface Technologies GmbH, a subsidiary, secured an order of about €20.56 million for vitreous enamel cladding panels.
  • The company plans capital expenditure of Rs. 42-45 crores to manufacture heavy engineering products at Adas, Gujarat.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Contract with Customers (Q2 FY27)
₹ 346.7 Cr
-1.2%
EBITDA (includes other income) (Q2 FY27)
₹ 39.0 Cr
-2.9%
Profit before Tax (Q2 FY27)
₹ 20.7 Cr
8.1%
Profit for the Year (PAT) (Q2 FY27)
₹ 16.0 Cr
14.8%
Order Book (as at 30 September 2026)
₹ 1,087.3 crore
Capital Expenditure
Rs. 42-45 crores
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The record consolidated order book of ₹ 1,087.3 crore provides revenue visibility and reflects increased customer trust and improved order flow from the pharma industry in India. The €20.56 million international order expands the company's global project involvement.
💰
Financial Impact
Q2 FY27 Profit for the Year (PAT) increased by 14.8% YoY to ₹ 16.0 Cr, while half-year PAT declined by 43.2% to ₹ 18.1 Cr. The planned capital expenditure of Rs. 42-45 crores indicates future investment in manufacturing capacity.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The planned capital expenditure for heavy engineering products at Adas, Gujarat, will enhance manufacturing capabilities. An order from the Fehmarnbelt tunnel project demonstrates the European platform's strategic value, giving visibility through 2030.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT of ₹ 16.0 Cr indicating improved quarterly profitability, and the order book providing future revenue visibility.
🔍
Management Signal
Management intends to convert the record order book into timely deliveries, restore margins through product mix and cost discipline, and expand product offerings and customer relationships, supported by planned capital expenditure.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor order book conversion into revenue and margin restoration.
Updates on the Rs. 42-45 crores capital expenditure project at Adas, Gujarat.
Further details on the progress and financial impact of the €20.56 million international order.
LOW RISK The filing indicates strong order book growth and improved quarterly profitability, with no new significant risks identified.
💡 Investor Takeaway
HLE Glascoat reported consolidated Q2 FY27 Profit for the Year (PAT) of ₹ 16.0 Cr, a 14.8% YoY increase. The consolidated order book reached a record ₹ 1,087.3 crore as of 30 September 2026. The company also secured a significant international order of about €20.56 million and committed Rs. 42-45 crores for capital expenditure.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Consolidated order book reached a record ₹ 1,087.3 crore as of 30 September 2026, up 64.2% Q-o-Q from ₹ 662.0 crore.
  • Q2 FY27 Profit for the Year (PAT) increased by 14.8% YoY to ₹ 16.0 Cr, and Profit before Tax grew 8.1% YoY to ₹ 20.7 Cr.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Half-yearly (H1 FY27) Profit for the Year (PAT) declined by 43.2% YoY to ₹ 18.1 Cr, from ₹ 31.8 Cr in H1 FY26.
  • H1 FY27 EBITDA (includes other income) decreased by 23.0% YoY to ₹ 61.6 Cr, with EBITDA % falling to 9.5% from 12.6% in H1 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
HLE Glascoat's previous Q2 FY27 consolidated results, filed on November 02, 2026, indicated a net profit decline to Rs. 455.16 Lakhs, and approved Rs. 45 crore capex. This investor release provides a broader context for the same period.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is HLE Glascoat's consolidated Profit for the Year (PAT) for Q2 FY27?
HLE Glascoat reported a consolidated Profit for the Year (PAT) of ₹ 16.0 Cr for Q2 FY27, which is a 14.8% increase compared to Q2 FY26.
What is HLE Glascoat's consolidated Revenue from Contract with Customers for Q2 FY27?
Consolidated Revenue from Contract with Customers for Q2 FY27 was ₹ 346.7 Cr, a -1.2% change compared to Q2 FY26.
What is HLE Glascoat's consolidated order book value as of September 30, 2026?
The consolidated order book for HLE Glascoat reached ₹ 1,087.3 crore as of 30 September 2026, up from ₹ 662.0 crore at 30 June 2026.
Did HLE Glascoat secure any significant international orders in Q2 FY27?
Yes, HLE Glascoat's step-down subsidiary, HLE Surface Technologies GmbH, secured an order of about €20.56 million for vitreous enamel cladding panels.
What capital expenditure plans has HLE Glascoat announced?
HLE Glascoat plans to undertake capital expenditure of Rs. 42-45 crores to manufacture heavy engineering and other allied products at Adas, Gujarat.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.