GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Hindalco Industries Ltd

Hindalco Industries Q2 FY27 Standalone Net Profit Up 126.57% to Rs. 5,132 Crore

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 06 Nov 2026, 01:49 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: dc314c32-4ec8-4913-a5d3-d164373dfc6e
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Hindalco Industries' standalone profit more than doubled in the recent quarter, driven by higher operational revenue.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Hindalco Industries reported standalone net profit of Rs. 5,132 Crore for Q2 FY27, up 126.57% year-on-year.
  • Standalone revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 increased 42.73% to Rs. 35,369 Crore.
  • Half-year ended September 30, 2026, standalone net profit was Rs. 9,916 Crore, a 140.21% rise.
  • Total standalone income for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reached Rs. 35,682 Crore.
  • Basic earnings per share (not annualised) for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 23.12, compared to Rs. 10.21 in Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Standalone) - Quarter ended 30/09/2026
35,369 Crore
42.73
Profit/(loss) for the period (Standalone) - Quarter ended 30/09/2026
5,132 Crore
126.57
Total Income (Standalone) - Quarter ended 30/09/2026
35,682 Crore
42.56
Profit/(loss) for the period (Standalone) - Six Months ended 30/09/2026
9,916 Crore
140.21
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The significant increase in revenue from operations to Rs. 35,369 Crore for Q2 FY27 suggests stronger demand or improved pricing for the company's products.
💰
Financial Impact
Net profit for the quarter rose to Rs. 5,132 Crore, and for the half-year to Rs. 9,916 Crore, indicating improved profitability and financial performance.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Higher cost of materials consumed at Rs. 23,196 Crore in Q2 FY27 reflects increased production volumes or input costs commensurate with revenue growth.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with the reported standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 at Rs. 5,132 Crore.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval and disclosure of the unaudited financial results indicate management's commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency of financial performance.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — assess sustained revenue and profit growth.
Updates on Novelis Inc. performance — monitor contribution to consolidated results.
Announcements regarding capital expenditure or expansion plans.
LOW RISK The filing indicates strong financial results with no immediate concerns flagged.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Hindalco Industries reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 5,132 Crore, up 126.57% year-on-year from Rs. 2,266 Crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations increased to Rs. 35,369 Crore, a 42.73% rise from Rs. 24,780 Crore in Q2 FY26.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 increased by 126.57% to Rs. 5,132 Crore from Rs. 2,266 Crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Standalone revenue from operations grew by 42.73% to Rs. 35,369 Crore in Q2 FY27 compared to Rs. 24,780 Crore in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Other comprehensive income/(loss) for Q2 FY27 was a loss of Rs. (651) Crore, compared to a loss of Rs. (515) Crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Change in fair value of equity instruments designated as FVTOCI showed a loss of Rs. (464) Crore in Q2 FY27, down from a gain of Rs. (199) Crore in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Novelis Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Hindalco Industries, reported Q2 FY27 net income up 29% to $210 million on November 5, 2026. This previous filing indicates the performance of a key international segment.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Hindalco Industries' standalone net profit for Q2 FY27?
Hindalco Industries reported a standalone net profit of Rs. 5,132 Crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, which is Q2 FY27.
How much did Hindalco Industries' standalone revenue from operations increase in Q2 FY27?
Standalone revenue from operations for Hindalco Industries increased to Rs. 35,369 Crore in Q2 FY27, up from Rs. 24,780 Crore in Q2 FY26.
What were Hindalco Industries' standalone earnings per share (Basic) for Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share (not annualised) for Hindalco Industries stood at Rs. 23.12 for Q2 FY27, compared to Rs. 10.21 in Q2 FY26.
What was Hindalco Industries' standalone net profit for the half-year ended September 30, 2026?
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, Hindalco Industries reported a standalone net profit of Rs. 9,916 Crore, compared to Rs. 4,128 Crore for the same period last year.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.