GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Gujarat Industries Power Company Ltd

GIPCL Q2 FY27 Results: Profit for Period Rs. 3,923.55 Lakhs, Revenue Rs. 43,115.52 Lakhs

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 04:27 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: bad2d5fa-4d4a-4740-a4a9-5f6a1b741891
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Gujarat Industries Power Company Ltd. reported higher profits and revenues for the latest quarter and first half of the financial year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Gujarat Industries Power Company Ltd. approved standalone unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27.
  • Profit for the period was Rs. 3,923.55 Lakhs for Q2 FY27, up from Rs. 2,129.57 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations totaled Rs. 43,115.52 Lakhs for Q2 FY27, compared to Rs. 32,139.53 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Total Income reached Rs. 1,06,493.26 Lakhs for H1 FY27, increasing from Rs. 73,311.72 Lakhs in H1 FY26.
  • Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 2.53, against Rs. 1.37 in Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Profit for the period (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 3,923.55 Lakhs
84.24
Revenue from Operation (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 43,115.52 Lakhs
34.15
Total Income (H1 FY27)
Rs. 1,06,493.26 Lakhs
45.27
Finance costs (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 5,121.91 Lakhs
181.67
Basic EPS (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 2.53
84.67
Total Assets (as at Sep 30, 2026)
Rs. 10,03,411.66 Lakhs
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's revenue from operations increased to Rs. 43,115.52 Lakhs in Q2 FY27, indicating higher power generation or sales compared to the prior year.
💰
Financial Impact
Profit for the period grew to Rs. 3,923.55 Lakhs in Q2 FY27, alongside a notable increase in finance costs to Rs. 5,121.91 Lakhs from Rs. 1,818.40 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Generation expenses increased to Rs. 6,536.83 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 5,468.23 Lakhs in Q2 FY26, suggesting increased operational activity.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Non-current borrowings increased to Rs. 3,75,841.01 Lakhs as of September 30, 2026, from Rs. 3,24,767.16 Lakhs as of March 31, 2026, indicating increased financial leverage.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the reported financial performance, which reflects the company's profitability and operational efficiency. Basic EPS increased from Rs. 1.37 in Q2 FY26 to Rs. 2.53 in Q2 FY27.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval of the Q2 and H1 FY27 results indicates management's adherence to reporting timelines and formal confirmation of the company's financial performance.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check for sustained revenue and profit growth.
Future finance costs — monitor trends in relation to borrowings and interest rates.
Capital work-in-progress updates — observe progress on ongoing projects.
MEDIUM RISK Significant increase in finance costs and borrowings could impact future profitability.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Gujarat Industries Power Company Ltd. reported a profit for the period of Rs. 3,923.55 Lakhs in Q2 FY27, a 84.24% increase from Rs. 2,129.57 Lakhs in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations increased by 34.15% to Rs. 43,115.52 Lakhs from Rs. 32,139.53 Lakhs in the corresponding quarter.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Profit for the period increased to Rs. 3,923.55 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 2,129.57 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations grew to Rs. 43,115.52 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 32,139.53 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Finance costs rose significantly to Rs. 5,121.91 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 1,818.40 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Current quarter revenue from operations of Rs. 43,115.52 Lakhs decreased from the preceding quarter's Rs. 49,927.77 Lakhs.
📅 Company Track Record
Gujarat Industries Power Company Ltd. had previously announced a board meeting on October 27, 2026, to approve its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results, confirming the timely disclosure of these results on November 5, 2026.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Gujarat Industries Power Company Ltd.'s profit for Q2 FY27?
Gujarat Industries Power Company Ltd. reported a standalone unaudited profit for the period of Rs. 3,923.55 Lakhs for Q2 FY27, an 84.24% increase from Rs. 2,129.57 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
What was GIPCL's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
GIPCL's standalone unaudited revenue from operations was Rs. 43,115.52 Lakhs for Q2 FY27, up 34.15% from Rs. 32,139.53 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
How did GIPCL's finance costs change in Q2 FY27?
GIPCL's finance costs increased to Rs. 5,121.91 Lakhs in Q2 FY27, a 181.67% rise compared to Rs. 1,818.40 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
What were GIPCL's total assets as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, GIPCL's total assets stood at Rs. 10,03,411.66 Lakhs, compared to Rs. 9,42,600.39 Lakhs as of March 31, 2026.
What was GIPCL's Basic EPS for Q2 FY27?
The Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for GIPCL for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 2.53, an increase from Rs. 1.37 in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.