LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Gujarat Energy's revenue increased significantly in the last quarter, with profits also rising, and secured long-term gas supplies.
🤖 AI Summary
Gujarat Energy reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations at Rs. 9,826.08 crore, increasing 59.4% YoY.
Profit after Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 639.27 crore, reflecting a 21.8% YoY growth.
The board approved long-term LNG sourcing agreements of approximately 0.8 MTPA for up to 10 years.
Execution of a Regasification Agreement for LNG Cargo Slots at GSPC LNG Limited's Mundra LNG Terminal was approved.
Q2 FY27 CGO volumes increased by 24% YoY to 10.7 MMSCMD, driven by industrial demand and CNG penetration.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operation (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 9,826.08 crore
59.4%
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 1,019.40 crore
19.5%
EBITDA Margin (Q2 FY27)
10.37%
Profit after Tax (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 639.27 crore
21.8%
EPS (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 6.81
Revenue from Operation (H1 FY27)
Rs. 19,496.34 crore
61.3%
EBITDA (H1 FY27)
Rs. 2,501.57 crore
43.1%
EBITDA Margin (H1 FY27)
12.83%
Profit after Tax (H1 FY27)
Rs. 1,637.24 crore
50.8%
EPS (H1 FY27)
Rs. 17.45
Q2 FY27 Capex
Rs. 181 crore
H1 FY27 Total Capex
Rs. 308 crore
Q2 FY27 CGO Volumes
10.7 MMSCMD
24%
Q2 FY27 CNG Volumes
3.67 MMSCMD
11%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The approval of long-term LNG sourcing agreements reduces dependence on spot LNG cargoes, securing a reliable and sustainable gas supply for Gujarat Energy. Expansion of MOPE pipeline network to 43,148 km and steel pipeline network to 3,542 km strengthens the distribution infrastructure.
💰
Financial Impact
Revenue from operations increased by 59.4% YoY to Rs. 9,826.08 crore in Q2 FY27, and Profit after Tax grew by 21.8% YoY to Rs. 639.27 crore, indicating improved financial performance. Total capex for H1 FY27 reached approximately Rs. 308 crore, with a reiterated guidance of Rs. 1,000 crore for FY27.
⚙️
Operational Impact
CGO volumes increased by 24% YoY to 10.7 MMSCMD, and CNG volumes increased by 11% YoY to 3.67 MMSCMD in Q2 FY27, showing enhanced operational output. The addition of 13 CNG stations, totaling 857, and 49,000 new domestic PNG customers in Q2 FY27 expands the company's service reach.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Securing long-term LNG sourcing agreements reduces the risk associated with volatile spot LNG prices and ensures supply stability. The diversification of gas sourcing with 14 imported LNG cargoes in Q2 FY27, totaling 24 in H1 FY27, compared to 12 in H1 FY26, strengthens supply flexibility.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results press release.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are indirectly affected by the company's Q2 FY27 financial performance and strategic decisions, which aim to strengthen its business and operational outlook.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on securing long-term supply, expanding infrastructure, and driving growth in City Gas Distribution (CGD) network and domestic PNG penetration.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — verify continued revenue and PAT growth.
Updates on long-term LNG sourcing agreements — confirm execution details and impact.
Progress on FY27 capex guidance of Rs. 1,000 crore — track infrastructure development.
Gujarat Energy reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of Rs. 9,826.08 crore, up 59.4% YoY, and Profit after Tax of Rs. 639.27 crore, a 21.8% YoY increase. The board approved long-term LNG sourcing agreements (approx. 0.8 MTPA) and a Regasification Agreement, securing supply.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Revenue from operations increased by 59.4% YoY to Rs. 9,826.08 crore in Q2 FY27, demonstrating substantial top-line growth.
Profit after Tax grew by 21.8% YoY to Rs. 639.27 crore in Q2 FY27, reflecting improved profitability amidst revenue expansion.
⚠️ Concerns
EBITDA Margin for Q2 FY27 was 10.37%, a decrease compared to 13.84% in the corresponding prior period.
While revenue and PAT grew, the EBITDA growth of 19.5% was lower than the 59.4% revenue growth, indicating some margin compression.
📅 Company Track Record
Gujarat Energy Ltd (formerly Gujarat Gas Ltd) reported Q2 FY27 PAT growth of 21.83% to Rs. 639.27 crore. A previous filing on May 14, 2026, announced a board meeting to consider Q4/FY26 results and dividend, followed by confirmation of newspaper publications on June 1, 2026.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Gujarat Energy's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Gujarat Energy's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 9,826.08 crore, which is a 59.4% increase compared to the prior year.
What was Gujarat Energy's Profit after Tax (PAT) in Q2 FY27?
Gujarat Energy reported a Profit after Tax (PAT) of Rs. 639.27 crore in Q2 FY27, reflecting a 21.8% growth year-on-year.
What strategic agreements did Gujarat Energy's board approve?
The board approved long-term LNG sourcing agreements for approximately 0.8 MTPA for up to 10 years and a Regasification Agreement for LNG Cargo Slots at GSPC LNG Limited's Mundra LNG Terminal.
How did Gujarat Energy's CGO and CNG volumes perform in Q2 FY27?
In Q2 FY27, CGO volumes increased by 24% YoY to 10.7 MMSCMD, and CNG volumes increased by 11% YoY to 3.67 MMSCMD.
What was Gujarat Energy's capital expenditure in H1 FY27?
Gujarat Energy incurred a capital expenditure of approximately Rs. 181 crore in Q2 FY27, taking the total capex to approximately Rs. 308 crore for H1 FY27.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
All BSE filings we have analysed for Gujarat Energy Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.