Gujarat Craft Industries Ltd
Gujarat Craft Industries: Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rs. 12.85 lakh
RESULTS
▼ Concern Flagged
MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 06:29 PM IST · BSE ID: 67cc0db0-c9ca-4382-8302-e0fdd43ef020
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company's latest financial report for July-September 2026 shows its sales went up, but profit for the quarter decreased.
🤖 AI Summary
- Board of Directors took on record the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
- Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 5259.60 lakh, an increase from Rs. 4449.10 lakh in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, stood at Rs. 12.85 lakh, a decrease from Rs. 53.00 lakh in Q2 FY26.
- Basic Earnings Per Share for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 0.26, lower than Rs. 1.08 in the same quarter last year.
- Total Assets as of September 30, 2026, were Rs. 16,179.66 lakh, a decrease from Rs. 16,442.07 lakh as of March 31, 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Quarter ended 30/09/2026)
5259.60 lakh
18.22%
Revenue from operations (Quarter ended 30/09/2025)
4449.10 lakh
Net Profit for the period (Quarter ended 30/09/2026)
12.85 lakh
-75.75%
Net Profit for the period (Quarter ended 30/09/2025)
53.00 lakh
Basic Earnings Per Share (Quarter ended 30/09/2026)
0.26
-75.93%
Basic Earnings Per Share (Quarter ended 30/09/2025)
1.08
Total Assets (as at September 30, 2026)
16,179.66 lakh
🏢 How This Affects the Company
Revenue from operations increased to Rs. 5259.60 lakh in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 4449.10 lakh in Q2 FY26, indicating growth in sales volume or pricing.
Net profit for the period decreased to Rs. 12.85 lakh in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 53.00 lakh in Q2 FY26, impacting quarterly earnings. Total assets saw a minor reduction to Rs. 16,179.66 lakh from Rs. 16,442.07 lakh.
Cost of materials consumed increased to Rs. 3368.65 lakh in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 2653.00 lakh in Q2 FY26, suggesting higher input costs or increased production activity.
The decline in net profit despite revenue growth points to margin pressures which could impact future profitability if not addressed.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the reported financial performance, specifically the decline in net profit and Earnings Per Share for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
🔍
Management Signal
Management recorded and submitted the unaudited financial results, signaling compliance with SEBI regulations for quarterly financial disclosures.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — review revenue and net profit trends for sustained performance.
Annual General Meeting updates — monitor any further management commentary on operational costs.
BSE filings on capital expenditure — assess investments for future growth and efficiency.
MEDIUM RISK
Net profit decline despite revenue growth indicates margin pressure, a key financial risk.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Gujarat Craft Industries reported Q2 FY27 unaudited financial results with revenue from operations at Rs. 5259.60 lakh, an 18.22% increase from Q2 FY26. However, net profit for the quarter decreased by 75.75% to Rs. 12.85 lakh from Rs. 53.00 lakh in the comparable prior period.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Revenue from operations increased by 18.22% to Rs. 5259.60 lakh in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 4449.10 lakh in Q2 FY26.
- Total Income for Q2 FY27 rose to Rs. 5263.93 lakh compared to Rs. 4452.90 lakh in Q2 FY26.
⚠️ Concerns
- Net profit for the period significantly decreased by 75.75% to Rs. 12.85 lakh in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 53.00 lakh in Q2 FY26.
- Basic Earnings Per Share declined to Rs. 0.26 in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 1.08 in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
No previous filings or historical financial context are available for Gujarat Craft Industries Ltd to provide comparative analysis beyond the presented periods.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Gujarat Craft Industries' revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Gujarat Craft Industries reported Revenue from operations of Rs. 5259.60 lakh for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Gujarat Craft Industries' net profit for the quarter ended September 30, 2026?
Net profit for Gujarat Craft Industries was Rs. 12.85 lakh for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
How did Gujarat Craft Industries' Q2 FY27 net profit compare to Q2 FY26?
The net profit for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 12.85 lakh, which is a 75.75% decrease compared to Rs. 53.00 lakh in Q2 FY26.
What were Gujarat Craft Industries' Basic Earnings Per Share in Q2 FY27?
Gujarat Craft Industries' Basic Earnings Per Share for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 0.26.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.