GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
GK Energy Ltd

GK Energy Q2 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript: H1 FY27 Revenue INR 907.8 crores

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 07:26 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: e07d3d13-60de-4b8d-b602-d3304189e73b
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
GK Energy published the details of its latest financial results discussion, showing half-year revenue of INR 907.8 crores.
🤖 AI Summary
  • GK Energy Limited released the transcript for its Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings conference call.
  • H1 FY27 revenue from operations grew 38.9% to INR 907.8 crores.
  • Q2 FY27 revenue increased 12.3% year on year to INR 402.7 crores.
  • Received an additional institutional order for 14,000 off-grid solar photovoltaic water pumping systems in Maharashtra.
  • Trade receivables were INR 1,012.38 crores as of September 30, 2026, representing 204 days outstanding.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
H1 FY27 Revenue from Operations
INR 907.8 crores
38.9%
H1 FY27 EBITDA
INR 160.5 crores
21.6%
H1 FY27 Profit After Tax
INR 109 crores
30.7%
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations
INR 402.7 crores
12.3%
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
INR 74.4 crores
Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax
INR 49.4 crores
6.3%
Trade Receivables (as of Sep 30, 2026)
INR 1,012.38 crores
Order Book (from Sep 30, 2026 onwards)
INR 788 crores
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's business pipeline is strengthened by new orders, including 14,000 off-grid solar pumping systems and an institutional order for one lakh rooftop solar systems. Expansion into Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) with a 150 megawatt by 300 megawatt-hour utility-scale order diversifies its renewable energy platform.
💰
Financial Impact
H1 FY27 revenue grew 38.9% to INR 907.8 crores, with EBITDA growing 21.6% to INR 160.5 crores and PAT increasing 30.7% to INR 109 crores. Q2 FY27 revenue grew 12.3% to INR 402.7 crores, with PAT rising 6.3% to INR 49.4 crores.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Installations in Q2 FY27 increased 41.8% year-on-year to 19,391 systems, and commissioned capacity rose 33.3% to 84 megawatts. For H1 FY27, installations grew 77.6% to 43,509 systems, and commissioned capacity rose 70.8% to 193 megawatts.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Trade receivables stood at INR 1,012.38 crores with 204 days outstanding as of September 30, 2026. Collections of INR 377.5 crores post-quarter-end reduced outstanding receivables to approximately 128 days.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this earnings call transcript.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the disclosed financial performance and strategic updates, including H1 FY27 revenue of INR 907.8 crores and Q2 FY27 PAT of INR 49.4 crores.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is signaling a strategy of diversification into new renewable energy segments like rooftop solar and BESS, beyond its solar pump foundation.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor revenue and profitability trends.
Updates on the execution of the 14,000 solar pump order in Maharashtra.
Further details on the progress of the 150MW/300MWh BESS installation.
MEDIUM RISK High trade receivables of INR 1,012.38 crores, despite recent collections, warrant monitoring.
💡 Investor Takeaway
GK Energy's H1 FY27 revenue from operations grew 38.9% to INR 907.8 crores. Q2 FY27 revenue increased 12.3% year on year to INR 402.7 crores. The company received an additional institutional order for 14,000 off-grid solar water pumping systems in Maharashtra. Trade receivables were INR 1,012.38 crores as of September 30, 2026.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • H1 FY27 revenue from operations increased 38.9% to INR 907.8 crores, demonstrating strong top-line growth.
  • Company diversified into retail rooftop solar and Battery Energy Storage Systems, securing a 150MW/300MWh BESS order.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Trade receivables were INR 1,012.38 crores as of September 30, 2026, representing 204 days of outstanding receivables.
  • Q2 FY27 profit after tax growth was 6.3% to INR 49.4 crores, slower compared to H1 FY27 PAT growth of 30.7%.
📅 Company Track Record
GK Energy previously reported Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 12.3% YoY to Rs. 4,026.54 Million, and Q2 FY27 standalone profit of Rs. 493.64 million, with board approval for 5 new energy subsidiaries. This current filing clarifies these prior announcements with detailed management commentary.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was GK Energy's revenue for H1 FY27?
GK Energy's revenue from operations for H1 FY27 grew 38.9% to INR 907.8 crores.
What was GK Energy's Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27?
GK Energy's Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 increased 6.3% to INR 49.4 crores.
What new institutional orders did GK Energy secure?
GK Energy received an additional institutional order for 14,000 off-grid DC Solar Photovoltaic Water Pumping Systems in Maharashtra, and an order for a 150 megawatt by 300 megawatt-hour utility-scale BESS installation.
What was GK Energy's trade receivables position as of September 30, 2026?
Trade receivables stood at INR 1,012.38 crores as of September 30, 2026, with 204 days of outstanding.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.