GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd

Galaxy Surfactants Q2 FY27 Consolidated PAT up 80.1% to ₹ 119.8 cr

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 11:09 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 264d2e53-4f68-4973-a6f4-58d79c46eb74
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Galaxy Surfactants saw its net profit jump 80.1% to ₹ 119.8 cr in the latest quarter, with overall sales up 36.4%.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Galaxy Surfactants reported Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT of ₹ 119.8 cr, an 80.1% year-on-year increase.
  • Total Revenue for Q2 FY27 increased 36.4% year-on-year to ₹ 1,816.8 cr.
  • EBITDA grew 68.4% year-on-year to ₹ 195.9 cr, with EBITDA/MT up 56% to ₹ 26,920/MT.
  • Consolidated volumes saw high-single-digit growth, led by mid-teens growth in India and AMET regions.
  • Specialty Care portfolio mix improved, contributing to higher EBITDA margins of 10.8% in Q2 FY27.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Total Revenue (Q2 FY27)
₹ 1,816.8 cr
36.4%
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
₹ 195.9 cr
68.4%
PAT (Q2 FY27)
₹ 119.8 cr
80.1%
EBITDA Margin (Q2 FY27)
10.8%
EBITDA/MT (Q2 FY27)
₹ 26,920/MT
56%
Total Revenue (H1 FY27)
₹ 3,602.0 cr
37.4%
PAT (H1 FY27)
₹ 285.7 cr
95.7%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Consolidated volumes registered high-single-digit growth, driven by mid-teens growth in India and AMET, reflecting resilient customer demand and execution. The improved Specialty Care product mix contributed to stronger performance.
💰
Financial Impact
PAT for H1 FY27 surpassed the PAT delivered for the entire FY26, indicating significantly improved earnings. EBITDA Margin increased to 10.8% in Q2 FY27 from 8.7% in Q2 FY26, indicating better operational profitability.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The company reported sustained demand for premium and masstige offerings across domestic and international markets. Logistics disruptions and elevated freight costs affected volumes in Rest of the World markets.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The company remains vigilant regarding developments in West Asia and their potential implications for global logistics, freight rates, and feedstock availability, which could introduce future operational challenges.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No specific action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the strong financial performance, with PAT for H1 FY27 already surpassing the PAT delivered for the entire previous financial year, FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
Management's comments indicate a focus on disciplined commercial decisions, leveraging a diversified portfolio, and maintaining vigilance on global logistics and feedstock risks.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor volume growth across regions and Specialty Care contribution.
Updates on global logistics and freight costs — observe their impact on Rest of World markets.
Management commentary on feedstock availability and pricing trends.
MEDIUM RISK Logistics disruptions and elevated freight costs affecting volumes in some markets, along with geopolitical risks in West Asia.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Galaxy Surfactants reported Q2 FY27 Consolidated PAT of ₹ 119.8 cr, an 80.1% YoY increase from ₹ 66.5 cr in Q2 FY26. Total Revenue rose 36.4% YoY to ₹ 1,816.8 cr. EBITDA grew 68.4% YoY to ₹ 195.9 cr, showing strong financial performance.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 Consolidated PAT increased 80.1% YoY to ₹ 119.8 cr, indicating strong earnings momentum.
  • EBITDA/MT grew 56% to ₹ 26,920/MT in Q2 FY27, driven by volume-led growth and improved Specialty Care mix.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Volumes in Rest of the World markets experienced a high single digit decline in Q2 FY27 due to logistics disruptions and elevated freight costs.
  • Q2 FY27 Specialty Care volumes were flat, indicating no growth in this category for the quarter.
📅 Company Track Record
Galaxy Surfactants' previous filing on November 4, 2026, also disclosed Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT of Rs. 119.75 Crore and an Rs. 18 interim dividend. FY26 revenue was Rs. 5,270.4 cr, up 24.0%, but PAT declined 12.3% to Rs. 267.4 cr, making H1 FY27 PAT surpassing FY26 PAT a significant milestone.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Galaxy Surfactants' consolidated net profit in Q2 FY27?
Galaxy Surfactants' consolidated PAT for Q2 FY27 was ₹ 119.8 cr, representing an 80.1% year-on-year increase from ₹ 66.5 cr in Q2 FY26.
What was Galaxy Surfactants' total revenue for Q2 FY27?
Total Revenue for Galaxy Surfactants in Q2 FY27 was ₹ 1,816.8 cr, showing a 36.4% year-on-year growth compared to ₹ 1,332.0 cr in Q2 FY26.
How did Galaxy Surfactants' EBITDA perform in Q2 FY27?
Galaxy Surfactants' EBITDA for Q2 FY27 grew by 68.4% year-on-year to ₹ 195.9 cr, with an EBITDA Margin of 10.8%.
What was the volume growth for Galaxy Surfactants in Q2 FY27?
Overall consolidated volumes for Galaxy Surfactants registered high-single-digit growth year-on-year in Q2 FY27, driven by mid-teens growth in India and AMET regions.
Did Galaxy Surfactants' H1 FY27 PAT exceed previous full year PAT?
Yes, PAT for the first six months of FY27 (H1 FY27) was ₹ 285.7 cr, which surpassed the PAT delivered for the entire previous financial year (FY26) of ₹ 267.4 cr.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.