GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Gail (India) Ltd

GAIL Reports Q2 FY27 Revenue ₹45,924 crore, PAT ₹4,650 crore

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 02 Nov 2026, 10:07 AM IST  ·  BSE ID: f27f2157-fe1c-4f91-9ed9-209e9e07cb97
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
GAIL announced its Q2 FY27 financial results, reporting ₹45,924 crore in revenue and ₹4,650 crore in profit.
🤖 AI Summary
  • GAIL (India) Limited reported Standalone Revenue from Operations of ₹45,924 crore for Q2 FY27.
  • Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹4,650 crore, according to the press release.
  • H1 FY27 Standalone Revenue from Operations reached ₹84,905 crore, with H1 FY27 PAT at ₹8,943 crore.
  • Cumulative capital expenditure for H1 FY27 was ₹7,600 crore, including ₹1,425 crore incurred in Q2 FY27.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Standalone Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
₹45,924 crore
Standalone Profit After Tax (Q2 FY27)
₹4,650 crore
Standalone Revenue from Operations (H1 FY27)
₹84,905 crore
Standalone Profit After Tax (H1 FY27)
₹8,943 crore
Cumulative Capex (H1 FY27)
₹7,600 crore
Natural Gas Transmission (Q2 FY27)
130.10 MMSCMD
Polymer Production (Q2 FY27)
204 TMT
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's natural gas transmission volume increased to 130.10 MMSCMD in Q2 FY27 from 122.36 MMSCMD in Q1 FY27, indicating higher operational activity.
💰
Financial Impact
Standalone Revenue from Operations rose to ₹45,924 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹38,981 crore in Q1 FY27, contributing to H1 FY27 PAT of ₹8,943 crore.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Operational highlights include increased Gas Marketing Volume to 97.23 MMSCMD and Polymer Production to 204 TMT in Q2 FY27 compared to Q1 FY27.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results press release.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with H1 FY27 standalone PAT at ₹8,943 crore demonstrating increased profitability compared to H1 FY26's ₹4,104 crore.
🔍
Management Signal
The management's communication highlights resilience in transmission and natural gas marketing, along with a commitment to long-term growth via capital expenditure.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check for sustained growth in revenue and PAT.
Updates on capital expenditure deployment against the annual plan of ₹12,900 crore.
Further operational performance details on natural gas transmission and marketing volumes.
LOW RISK The filing reports strong financial performance and operational growth with no immediate risks disclosed.
💡 Investor Takeaway
GAIL (India) Limited reported Standalone Revenue from Operations of ₹45,924 crore and Profit After Tax of ₹4,650 crore for Q2 FY27. Half-yearly PAT for H1 FY27 stood at ₹8,943 crore, significantly higher than ₹4,104 crore in H1 FY26.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Standalone H1 FY27 Profit After Tax (PAT) rose to ₹8,943 crore, compared to ₹4,104 crore in the corresponding period of FY26.
  • Q2 FY27 Natural Gas Transmission volume increased to 130.10 MMSCMD from 122.36 MMSCMD in Q1 FY27, indicating growth in core business.
📅 Company Track Record
GAIL's Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 4,650.22 crore surged 109.73% year-over-year compared to Q2 FY26. This follows a Q1 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 4,292.33 crore, which rose 127.55% year-over-year, indicating a trend of increasing profitability.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was GAIL's standalone revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
GAIL (India) Limited reported standalone Revenue from Operations of ₹45,924 crore for Q2 FY27.
What was GAIL's standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27?
The standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) for GAIL (India) Limited in Q2 FY27 stood at ₹4,650 crore.
What was GAIL's cumulative capital expenditure in H1 FY27?
GAIL (India) Limited recorded a cumulative capital expenditure of ₹7,600 crore during H1 FY27, with ₹1,425 crore incurred in Q2 FY27.
What were GAIL's natural gas transmission volumes in Q2 FY27?
GAIL's Natural Gas Transmission volume was 130.10 MMSCMD in Q2 FY27, compared to 122.36 MMSCMD in Q1 FY27.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.