GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd

FSN E-Commerce Ventures: Q2 FY27 Net Profit ₹101.19 Crore, Acquires Simply Nam

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 04:00 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: b015ae26-44dc-4fa5-966c-94649458ac75
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company reported significantly higher profits and revenue for the recent quarter and half-year, and also bought an 82% stake in Simply Nam Beauty for up to INR 33 Crores.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Consolidated Net Profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹101.19 Crore, increasing 206.88% from ₹32.98 Crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 reached ₹3,006.04 Crore, up 28.14% from ₹2,345.98 Crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Board approved the acquisition of an 82% equity stake in Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited for up to INR 33 Crores.
  • Half-year consolidated net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹180.95 Crore, with revenue from operations at ₹5,788.04 Crore.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Consolidated Net Profit for Q2 FY27
101.19 Crore
206.88%
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27
3,006.04 Crore
28.14%
Consolidated Net Profit for H1 FY27
180.95 Crore
214.96%
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27
5,788.04 Crore
28.60%
Acquisition of Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited
up to INR 33 Crores
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The acquisition of an 82% equity stake in Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited indicates expansion in the beauty segment and strengthens the company's brand portfolio. Sustained revenue growth in the Beauty segment, up 26.63% YoY to ₹2,699.74 Crore in Q2 FY27, confirms core business momentum.
💰
Financial Impact
The consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 increased to ₹101.19 Crore, and half-year net profit rose to ₹180.95 Crore, demonstrating improved profitability. The acquisition of Simply Nam for up to INR 33 Crores will involve cash outflow impacting current liquidity or utilizing existing financial resources.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Integrating Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited into operations will require alignment of supply chains, distribution networks, and marketing efforts. The continued growth in the Beauty segment highlights ongoing operational efficiency and market penetration.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The acquisition introduces integration risks associated with combining two distinct business operations and retaining key talent. The sustained losses in the Fashion and Others segments (international beauty) continue to pose a drag on overall profitability, with Q2 FY27 Fashion segment results at (₹7.65) Crore and Others at (₹10.70) Crore.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All equity shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, including the increase in basic and diluted EPS to ₹0.35 in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26. The acquisition of Simply Nam is a strategic decision that may impact future growth and profitability.
🔍
Management Signal
The Board's decision to approve both financial results and an acquisition signals a focus on expanding the beauty portfolio while continuing to drive growth in core operations.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor profitability trends, especially in Fashion and International segments.
Updates on Simply Nam integration — observe impact on beauty segment performance and overall financials.
Future capex plans — assess investment in property, plant, and equipment for growth.
MEDIUM RISK While financial performance is strong, persistent losses in Fashion and International segments introduce operational and integration risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
FSN E-Commerce Ventures reported Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit of ₹101.19 Crore, up 206.88% YoY. Revenue from operations increased by 28.14% to ₹3,006.04 Crore. The Board also approved the acquisition of an 82% stake in Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited for up to INR 33 Crores.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated Net Profit for the period increased by 206.88% to ₹101.19 Crore, from ₹32.98 Crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 grew by 28.14% to ₹3,006.04 Crore, compared to ₹2,345.98 Crore in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Fashion segment reported a loss of ₹7.65 Crore in Q2 FY27 and a half-year loss of ₹16.17 Crore in H1 FY27.
  • Other segments (International beauty) reported a loss of ₹10.70 Crore in Q2 FY27 and a half-year loss of ₹24.60 Crore in H1 FY27.
📅 Company Track Record
In Q1 FY27, FSN E-Commerce Ventures reported Net Revenue up 29% YoY to ₹2,782 Cr and PAT up 226% YoY to ₹79.76 crore, alongside acquiring a 51% stake in Aminu Wellness for up to INR 32 Crores. This Q2 FY27 filing continues the trend of strong YoY profit and revenue growth and strategic acquisitions.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was FSN E-Commerce Ventures' consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27?
FSN E-Commerce Ventures reported a consolidated net profit of ₹101.19 Crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), reflecting a 206.88% increase from ₹32.98 Crore in Q2 FY26.
What was the revenue from operations for FSN E-Commerce Ventures in Q2 FY27?
The consolidated revenue from operations for FSN E-Commerce Ventures was ₹3,006.04 Crore in Q2 FY27, an increase of 28.14% compared to ₹2,345.98 Crore in Q2 FY26.
Which company did FSN E-Commerce Ventures acquire and for how much?
FSN E-Commerce Ventures approved the acquisition of an 82% equity stake in Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited for a consideration of up to INR 33 Crores.
What were the half-year consolidated financial results for FSN E-Commerce Ventures for H1 FY27?
For the half year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), the consolidated net profit was ₹180.95 Crore, and the consolidated revenue from operations was ₹5,788.04 Crore.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.