Exide Industries Q2 FY27 Standalone PAT up 75.1%, Lithium-ion Gigafactory Commissioned
RESULTS
▲ Positive Development
LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 01:38 PM IST · BSE ID: fedfe377-15c9-4010-94bd-f980d4fbe3f7
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Exide Industries saw strong profit growth in its latest quarter and half-year, and commissioned its large lithium-ion battery factory.
🤖 AI Summary
- Exide Industries' Q2 FY27 standalone PAT increased 75.1% to Rs. 386 Cr, with revenue up 20.3% to Rs. 5,026 Cr.
- H1 FY27 standalone revenue grew 18.9% to Rs. 10,331 Cr and PAT increased 46.7% to Rs. 794 Cr.
- A 6 GWh lithium-ion cell gigafactory in Bengaluru was commissioned on September 23, 2026.
- Equity infusion of Rs. 550 Crores into Exide Energy Solutions Limited (EESL) between April and October 2026, reaching Rs. 5,352 Crores.
- Board approved changing Registrar & Share Transfer Agent from M/s. UFGI to M/s. Maheshwari Datamatics Pvt. Limited.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue Q2 FY27
Rs. 5,026 Cr
+20.3%
PAT Q2 FY27
Rs. 386 Cr
+75.1%
Revenue H1 FY27
Rs. 10,331 Cr
+18.9%
PAT H1 FY27
Rs. 794 Cr
+46.7%
Cumulative Equity Investment in EESL
Rs. 5,352 Crores
🏢 How This Affects the Company
The commissioning of the 6 GWh lithium-ion cell gigafactory diversifies Exide's business into New Energy and expands its addressable market beyond traditional lead-acid batteries. Double-digit growth across Automotive OEM, 2W/4W Replacement, Home Inverters, Solar, and Exports businesses indicates sustained market demand.
The company reported robust financial performance with standalone H1 FY27 revenue growth of 18.9% and PAT growth of 46.7%, improving profitability. Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin expanded by 270 bps YoY, driven by cost optimization and calibrated price increases.
The operationalization of the Bengaluru gigafactory marks a significant increase in manufacturing capacity for lithium-ion cells. The change in Registrar & Share Transfer Agent will shift administrative processes for shareholder services.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance and strategic expansion into lithium-ion cell manufacturing.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on expanding into the New Energy business while sustaining growth in traditional segments, indicating a dual-strategy approach.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — assess gigafactory stabilization and yield improvements.
Updates on customer qualifications for lithium-ion cell gigafactory.
Further details on long-term strategic cooperation with ExCom Energy Solutions GmbH.
LOW RISK
The filing indicates strong financial performance and strategic expansion, with no new significant risks flagged.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Exide Industries reported Q2 FY27 standalone PAT growth of 75.1% to Rs. 386 Cr, with revenue increasing 20.3% to Rs. 5,026 Cr. H1 FY27 standalone revenue grew 18.9% to Rs. 10,331 Cr and PAT increased 46.7% to Rs. 794 Cr. The 6 GWh lithium-ion cell gigafactory was commissioned.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Q2 FY27 standalone PAT increased by 75.1% to Rs. 386 Cr, demonstrating significant profit growth.
- Commissioning of 6 GWh lithium-ion cell gigafactory provides new manufacturing capability and business diversification.
⚠️ Concerns
- Input costs remained elevated YoY due to geopolitical challenges, impacting sequential quarter benefits from softer Lead LME and antimony prices.
- Export business growth of 20%+ YoY in Q2 FY27 was on a low base, indicating potential volatility.
📅 Company Track Record
Exide Industries' Q2 FY27 standalone PAT growth of 75.1% to Rs. 386 Cr follows prior strong performance indicators. The earlier filing on November 4, 2026, confirmed Q2 FY27 standalone PAT grew 75.1% to Rs. 386 Cr. The Board meeting for Q1 FY27 results was announced on June 19, 2026.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Exide Industries' standalone net profit for Q2 FY27?
Exide Industries reported a standalone PAT of Rs. 386 Cr for Q2 FY27, representing a 75.1% growth compared to Q2 FY26.
What was Exide Industries' standalone revenue for H1 FY27?
Exide Industries' standalone revenue for H1 FY27 was Rs. 10,331 Cr, showing an 18.9% growth over H1 FY26.
When was Exide Industries' Lithium-ion Cell Gigafactory commissioned?
Exide Energy Solutions Limited (EESL) completed the commissioning of its 6 GWh lithium-ion cell gigafactory in Bengaluru on September 23, 2026.
What is the cumulative equity investment in Exide Energy Solutions Limited (EESL)?
The cumulative equity investment into Exide Energy Solutions Limited (EESL) reached Rs. 5,352 Crores, with Rs. 550 Crores infused between April and October 2026.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.