GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Excelsoft Technologies Ltd

Excelsoft Technologies Reports 25.22% Q2 FY27 Revenue Growth to ₹808.99 million

RESULTS ◆ Monitor Closely MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 07:55 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 65bd2d40-3274-4d68-85cc-3fe3c687e49b
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Excelsoft Technologies increased its Q2 revenue by 25.22% to ₹808.99 million, but profit decreased due to higher costs.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Excelsoft Technologies reported a 25.22% YoY increase in Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations to ₹808.99 million.
  • Q2 FY27 Total Income grew 26.24% YoY to ₹866.28 million, compared to ₹686.25 million in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was ₹132.28 million (16.35% margin), down from ₹188.20 million (29.13% margin) in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹82.75 million, compared to ₹106.12 million in the prior year quarter.
  • Half-year FY27 (H1 FY27) Revenue from Operations increased 33.94% YoY to ₹1,611.62 million.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations
₹808.99 million
25.22%
Q2 FY27 Total Income
₹866.28 million
26.24%
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
₹132.28 million
Q2 FY27 EBITDA Margin
16.35%
Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax (PAT)
₹82.75 million
H1 FY27 Revenue from Operations
₹1,611.62 million
33.94%
H1 FY27 Total Income
₹1,727.25 million
34.14%
H1 FY27 EBITDA
₹262.59 million
H1 FY27 PAT
₹175.03 million
6.18%
Cash and Bank Balances (as of Sep 30, 2026)
₹4,070.64 million
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's focus on product development and AI-led innovation, alongside strengthening international sales, positions it for continued expansion in the education technology services market.
💰
Financial Impact
Revenue growth was strong in both Q2 and H1 FY27; however, Q2 EBITDA margin contracted to 16.35% from 29.13% due to increased employee costs and strategic investments.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Ongoing investments in AI-enabled solutions, such as item generation, handwriting digitization, and AI-assisted marking, enhance the company's service offerings and delivery capabilities.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Higher employee costs and strategic investments impacted short-term profitability, indicating potential pressure on margins as the company pursues growth and innovation.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results press release.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with Q2 FY27 PAT at ₹82.75 million and H1 FY27 PAT at ₹175.03 million.
🔍
Management Signal
Management signals a strategic focus on long-term growth through continued investment in AI, product development, and global sales capabilities, impacting short-term profitability.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check revenue growth and margin trends.
Updates on international sales team expansion and customer acquisition efforts.
Further details on AI-led innovation product development progress.
MEDIUM RISK While revenue is growing, Q2 profitability declined due to investments and employee costs.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Excelsoft Technologies reported Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations at ₹808.99 million, a 25.22% YoY increase. However, Q2 EBITDA margin decreased to 16.35% from 29.13% in Q2 FY26, with Profit After Tax at ₹82.75 million, down from ₹106.12 million.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Revenue from Operations grew 25.22% year-on-year to ₹808.99 million in Q2 FY27, reflecting strong top-line performance.
  • Education Technology Services contributed ₹491.44 million, representing 60.75% of Q2 FY27 revenue, with 41.90% YoY growth.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin decreased to 16.35% from 29.13% in Q2 FY26, impacted by higher employee costs.
  • Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 decreased to ₹82.75 million from ₹106.12 million in the corresponding quarter last year.
📅 Company Track Record
Excelsoft Technologies' Board previously approved Q2 FY27 and half-year unaudited financial results on November 05, 2026, consistent with this press release. The company was formerly known as Excelsoft Technologies Private Limited.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Excelsoft Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Excelsoft Technologies reported Revenue from Operations of ₹808.99 million in Q2 FY27, which is a 25.22% year-on-year increase from Q2 FY26.
What was Excelsoft Technologies' Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27?
The Profit After Tax (PAT) for Excelsoft Technologies in Q2 FY27 was ₹82.75 million, compared to ₹106.12 million in Q2 FY26.
How did Excelsoft Technologies' EBITDA margin change in Q2 FY27?
Excelsoft Technologies' EBITDA margin in Q2 FY27 was 16.35%, which is a decrease from 29.13% in Q2 FY26.
What was Excelsoft Technologies' half-year (H1) FY27 revenue?
Excelsoft Technologies' Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27 increased by 33.94% year-on-year to ₹1,611.62 million.
What was the cash and bank balance for Excelsoft Technologies as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, Excelsoft Technologies maintained cash and bank balances of ₹4,070.64 million.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.