LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Ester Industries reported higher sales and profit for Q2 FY27, with consolidated income up 25.7% to Rs. 449.0 crore.
🤖 AI Summary
Ester Industries reported Q2 FY27 consolidated Total Income at Rs. 449.0 crore, a 25.7% YoY increase.
Consolidated EBITDA for Q2 FY27 increased 160.0% YoY to Rs. 45.1 crore, with margins at 10.0%.
Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT was positive Rs. 7.8 crore, compared to a loss of Rs. 15.8 crore in Q2 FY26.
H1 FY27 consolidated Total Income reached Rs. 891.0 crore, up 26.5% YoY.
Polyester Films capacity utilisation was 92% in Q2 FY27, up from 80% in Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Consolidated Total Income Q2 FY27
449.0 Rs.cr
25.7%
Consolidated EBITDA Q2 FY27
45.1 Rs.cr
160.0%
Consolidated PAT Q2 FY27
7.8 Rs.cr
Consolidated Total Income H1 FY27
891.0 Rs.cr
26.5%
Consolidated EBITDA H1 FY27
104.0 Rs.cr
124.6%
Consolidated PAT H1 FY27
26.5 Rs.cr
Polyester Films Capacity Utilisation Q2 FY27
92%
Specialty Polymer sales volume Q2 FY27
711 MT
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's Polyester Films segment showed increased sales volume of 13.9% and revenue growth of 39.6% due to higher feedstock prices and improved realisations, indicating stronger market demand and pricing power. Specialty Polymers segment experienced a 38.8% decrease in sales volume due to demand erosion for a marquee product, impacting segment contribution.
💰
Financial Impact
Consolidated Total Income increased by 25.7% to Rs. 449.0 crore in Q2 FY27, contributing to a 160.0% rise in consolidated EBITDA to Rs. 45.1 crore. PAT moved to a positive Rs. 7.8 crore from a loss of Rs. 15.8 crore in the prior year, improving profitability and overall financial health. EBITDA margin expanded significantly to 10.0% from 4.9% in Q2 FY26.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Consolidated capacity utilisation in Polyester Films increased to 92% in Q2 FY27 from 80% in Q2 FY26, indicating improved operational efficiency and higher production output. The ELITe project for recycled PET fiber grade resin is progressing, with land acquisition expected by Q4 FY27 and initial off-take agreements secured, indicating future capacity expansion and product diversification.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Disruptions in crude oil supply and price fluctuations due to geopolitical events are causing higher shipping costs and longer transit times, adversely impacting the working capital cycle. Demand erosion for a marquee product in Specialty Polymers introduces a risk of reduced segment revenue if not offset by new product approvals and pipelines.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's improved profitability, as consolidated PAT moved to a positive Rs. 7.8 crore in Q2 FY27 from a loss of Rs. 15.8 crore in Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on improving operational efficiency, increasing contribution from Value-Added products, and advancing strategic projects like ELITe with customer commitments for future growth.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — assess sustained income and profitability trends.
ELITe project update — monitor progress on land acquisition by Q4 FY27.
Specialty Polymers segment — look for new product approvals to offset lost sales volume.
MEDIUM RISKGeopolitical uncertainties impacting crude oil prices, shipping costs, and demand erosion in Specialty Polymers pose risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Ester Industries reported Q2 FY27 consolidated Total Income of Rs. 449.0 crore, a 25.7% YoY increase. Consolidated EBITDA rose 160.0% to Rs. 45.1 crore, and PAT turned positive at Rs. 7.8 crore from a loss of Rs. 15.8 crore in Q2 FY26, demonstrating improved performance.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Consolidated EBITDA for Q2 FY27 increased 160.0% YoY to Rs. 45.1 crore, with EBITDA margins expanding significantly to 10.0%.
Consolidated PAT turned positive at Rs. 7.8 crore in Q2 FY27, compared to a loss of Rs. 15.8 crore in Q2 FY26.
⚠️ Concerns
Specialty Polymer sales volume decreased by 38.8% to 711 MT in Q2 FY27 compared to 1,161 MT in Q2 FY26.
One marquee product in the Specialty Polymers SBU experienced demand erosion, impacting overall segment volume.
📅 Company Track Record
Ester Industries reported Q4 FY26 consolidated income up 7.2% to Rs. 345.1 crore, with FY26 PAT negative Rs. 27.5 crore. The board approved FY26 results and recommended a Rs. 0.25/- final dividend. This Q2 FY27 filing shows a notable turnaround with positive PAT.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Ester Industries' consolidated Total Income in Q2 FY27?
Ester Industries reported consolidated Total Income of Rs. 449.0 crore for Q2 FY27, representing a 25.7% increase compared to Rs. 357.2 crore in Q2 FY26.
How did Ester Industries' consolidated EBITDA perform in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated EBITDA for Ester Industries in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 45.1 crore, marking a 160.0% increase from Rs. 17.3 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin was 10.0%.
What was Ester Industries' consolidated PAT for Q2 FY27?
Ester Industries reported a consolidated PAT of Rs. 7.8 crore for Q2 FY27. This compares to a loss of Rs. 15.8 crore in the corresponding Q2 FY26.
What was the Polyester Films capacity utilisation for Ester Industries in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated capacity utilisation for Ester Industries' Polyester Films segment stood at 92% in Q2 FY27, an increase from 80% in Q2 FY26.
What was the sales volume for Specialty Polymers in Q2 FY27?
Specialty Polymer sales volume decreased to 711 MT in Q2 FY27, compared to 1,161 MT in Q2 FY26.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
All BSE filings we have analysed for Ester Industries Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.