GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Escorts Kubota Ltd

Escorts Kubota Q2 FY27 Standalone Net Profit Rs. 255.04 Crores

RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 02 Nov 2026, 02:43 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: e534e232-9674-4d19-8ba9-8fd4693e5c02
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Escorts Kubota announced its quarterly financial results, showing revenues up but net profits for continuing operations down compared to the prior year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Standalone net profit from continuing operations was Rs. 255.04 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
  • Revenue from operations reached Rs. 3,231.37 Crores for Q2 FY27, compared to Rs. 2,777.42 Crores in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year net profit from continuing operations for H1 FY27 totaled Rs. 642.38 Crores.
  • Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) from continuing operations stood at Rs. 23.18 for Q2 FY27.
  • Total expenses for Q2 FY27 amounted to Rs. 3,010.23 Crores.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 3,231.37 Crores
16.35%
Net profit from continuing operations (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 255.04 Crores
-20.59%
Total income (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 3,354.26 Crores
15.22%
Total expenses (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 3,010.23 Crores
21.47%
Net cash generated from operating activities (H1 FY27)
Rs. 4.60 Crores
-99.08%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 3,231.37 Crores from Rs. 2,777.42 Crores in Q2 FY26, indicating sales growth in its continuing operations.
💰
Financial Impact
Net profit from continuing operations decreased to Rs. 255.04 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 321.18 Crores in Q2 FY26, despite revenue growth. This suggests a compression in profitability on a quarterly basis. Half-year net profit from continuing operations also declined to Rs. 642.38 Crores in H1 FY27 from Rs. 693.79 Crores in H1 FY26.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Cost of materials consumed rose to Rs. 2,161.14 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 1,780.53 Crores in Q2 FY26. Other expenses also increased to Rs. 350.42 Crores from Rs. 287.48 Crores in the same period.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The decline in net profit from continuing operations despite revenue growth could indicate pressure on margins, potentially from increased input costs or other operational expenses. The cash flow from operating activities for the half year ended September 30, 2026, was Rs. 4.60 Crores, significantly lower than Rs. 500.31 Crores in the corresponding prior period.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, specifically the decline in net profit from continuing operations to Rs. 255.04 Crores in Q2 FY27 compared to Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
The Board's approval and disclosure of these results signal management's ongoing commitment to financial transparency and regulatory compliance.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor for trends in net profit and revenue growth.
Updates on cost management initiatives — assess impact on margins.
Future cash flow statements — observe operating cash flow recovery.
MEDIUM RISK The significant decline in net profit and operating cash flow, despite revenue growth, indicates potential margin pressures.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Escorts Kubota reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit from continuing operations of Rs. 255.04 Crores, down from Rs. 321.18 Crores in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations increased to Rs. 3,231.37 Crores from Rs. 2,777.42 Crores in the prior year quarter. Half-year operating cash flows were Rs. 4.60 Crores, significantly lower than Rs. 500.31 Crores in H1 FY26.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 3,231.37 Crores, a 16.35% growth compared to Rs. 2,777.42 Crores in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year revenue from operations for H1 FY27 grew 21.85% to Rs. 6,410.27 Crores, up from Rs. 5,260.78 Crores in H1 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Net profit from continuing operations for Q2 FY27 declined to Rs. 255.04 Crores, a 20.59% decrease from Rs. 321.18 Crores in Q2 FY26.
  • Net cash generated from operating activities for H1 FY27 was Rs. 4.60 Crores, significantly lower than Rs. 500.31 Crores in H1 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Escorts Kubota reported Q1 FY27 standalone net profit up 26% to ₹387.3 Crore and revenue up 28.0% in a previous filing on August 3, 2026. This Q2 FY27 filing shows a contrasting trend with a decline in net profit from continuing operations compared to the prior year, despite continued revenue growth.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Escorts Kubota's standalone net profit for Q2 FY27?
Escorts Kubota reported a standalone net profit from continuing operations of Rs. 255.04 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Escorts Kubota's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for Escorts Kubota stood at Rs. 3,231.37 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
How did Escorts Kubota's half-year net profit for continuing operations in H1 FY27 compare to H1 FY26?
Net profit for the half year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27) from continuing operations was Rs. 642.38 Crores, down from Rs. 693.79 Crores in the corresponding period of the previous year (H1 FY26).
What were Escorts Kubota's total expenses for Q2 FY27?
Total expenses for Escorts Kubota for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27) amounted to Rs. 3,010.23 Crores.
What was Escorts Kubota's net cash generated from operating activities for H1 FY27?
Escorts Kubota generated Rs. 4.60 Crores in net cash from operating activities for the half year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27).

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.