GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
DOMS Industries Ltd

DOMS Industries: Q2 FY27 Revenue up 17.6% to ₹ 667.8 Cr; PAT down 37.0% due to exceptional expense

RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 02 Nov 2026, 07:28 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 526bc669-d59b-488c-9fcc-da6b4b96fdf9
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
DOMS Industries' sales grew 17.6% in the recent quarter, but profits dropped 37.0% due to flood damage costs.
🤖 AI Summary
  • DOMS Industries' Q2 FY27 revenue from operations increased by 17.6% year-on-year to ₹ 667.8 Cr.
  • Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax (PAT) declined 37.0% year-on-year to ₹ 38.3 Cr.
  • PAT was impacted by an exceptional expense of ₹ 10.4 Cr due to damages from heavy rainfall and flooding.
  • H1 FY27 revenue from operations grew by 18.4% to ₹ 1,338.3 Cr, with PAT moderating by 30.3% to ₹ 83.6 Cr.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
₹ 667.8 Cr
17.6%
PAT (Q2 FY27)
₹ 38.3 Cr
-37.0%
Exceptional Expense (Q2 FY27)
₹ 10.4 Cr
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
₹ 82.8 Cr
-16.8%
Revenue from Operations (H1 FY27)
₹ 1,338.3 Cr
18.4%
PAT (H1 FY27)
₹ 83.6 Cr
-30.3%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Revenue growth of 17.6% in Q2 FY27 was driven by volume expansion in domestic and export markets, capacity additions, and new product launches, alongside calibrated pricing actions.
💰
Financial Impact
The exceptional expense of ₹ 10.4 Cr significantly impacted Q2 FY27 PAT, reducing it by 37.0% year-on-year, despite insurance claims lodged for recovery.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The commissioning of the first building at the new 50-acre manufacturing facility, dedicated to Reynolds pen production, is expected to contribute to revenues from Q3 FY27.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The company experienced an estimated 300–350 bps sales growth loss in Q2 FY27 due to inventory damage from heavy rainfall and flooding, highlighting vulnerability to natural disasters.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, specifically the 37.0% decline in Q2 FY27 PAT to ₹ 38.3 Cr.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on revenue growth and capacity expansion, while actively addressing challenges like raw material inflation and natural disaster impacts, including lodging insurance claims for recovery.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor contribution from new Reynolds pen manufacturing facility.
Update on insurance claims — check for recovery offsetting exceptional expense impact.
EBITDA margin trend — observe sequential improvements and raw material price stability.
MEDIUM RISK Exceptional expense from natural calamity and moderated EBITDA margins highlight operational and external risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
DOMS Industries reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations at ₹ 667.8 Cr, up 17.6% year-on-year. However, Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter fell 37.0% to ₹ 38.3 Cr, significantly impacted by an exceptional loss of ₹ 10.4 Cr from flood damage.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Revenue from operations grew 17.6% year-on-year to ₹ 667.8 Cr in Q2 FY27, driven by volume growth and capacity.
  • H1 FY27 Revenue from Operations increased by 18.4% to ₹ 1,338.3 Cr, indicating sustained business expansion.

⚠️ Concerns

  • PAT for Q2 FY27 declined 37.0% year-on-year to ₹ 38.3 Cr, primarily due to an exceptional expense of ₹ 10.4 Cr.
  • EBITDA for Q2 FY27 moderated by 16.8% to ₹ 82.8 Cr, with EBITDA margin at 12.4% compared to 17.5% in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
DOMS Industries Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹ 667.8 Cr follows Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹ 670.5 Cr, showing consistent quarterly revenue levels. Q1 FY27 PAT was ₹ 45.3 Cr, higher than Q2 FY27's ₹ 38.3 Cr, primarily due to the exceptional expense in Q2.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was DOMS Industries' revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
DOMS Industries reported Revenue from Operations of ₹ 667.8 Cr in Q2 FY27, marking a 17.6% year-on-year increase from ₹ 567.9 Cr in Q2 FY26.
How much was DOMS Industries' Profit After Tax (PAT) in Q2 FY27?
Profit After Tax (PAT) for DOMS Industries in Q2 FY27 was ₹ 38.3 Cr, a 37.0% decrease compared to ₹ 60.9 Cr in Q2 FY26.
What caused the decline in DOMS Industries' PAT in Q2 FY27?
The decline in PAT was primarily due to an exceptional expense of ₹ 10.4 Cr arising from damages caused by heavy rainfall and flooding.
What was DOMS Industries' EBITDA in Q2 FY27?
EBITDA for DOMS Industries in Q2 FY27 was ₹ 82.8 Cr, a 16.8% moderation from ₹ 99.5 Cr in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin was 12.4%.
What was DOMS Industries' Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27?
For the first half of FY27 (H1 FY27), DOMS Industries' Revenue from Operations grew by 18.4% to ₹ 1,338.3 Cr, compared to ₹ 1,130.2 Cr in H1 FY26.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.