LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Desco Infratech reported significantly higher sales and profits for the first half of its financial year.
🤖 AI Summary
Desco Infratech's H1 FY27 revenue from operations increased 78.52% YoY to ₹7,504.94 Lacs.
Profit After Tax (PAT) for H1 FY27 rose 53.97% YoY to ₹950.23 Lacs.
EBITA for the half-year stood at ₹1,460.08 Lacs, a 62.43% increase over H1 FY26.
Net worth strengthened to ₹8,034.79 Lacs as on September 30, 2026, up 89.83% YoY.
Order book for H1 FY27 is ₹370 Crores+ with a tender pipeline of ₹740 Crores+.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operation H1 FY 2026-27
₹7,504.94 Lacs
78.52%
EBITA H1 FY 2026-27
₹1,460.08 Lacs
62.43%
Profit After Tax H1 FY 2026-27
₹950.23 Lacs
53.97%
Net Worth as on 30.09.2026
₹8,034.79 Lacs
89.83%
H1 FY27 Order Book
₹370 Crores+
Tender Pipeline
₹740 Crores+
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's business expansion continues, reflected in the 78.52% growth in revenue from operations for H1 FY27. Diversified business verticals, including City Gas Distribution (CGD), General Construction Services, and Power Distribution, contributed to this growth.
💰
Financial Impact
Profit After Tax increased by 53.97% to ₹950.23 Lacs, and EBITA grew by 62.43% to ₹1,460.08 Lacs, indicating improved profitability. Net worth strengthened by 89.83% to ₹8,034.79 Lacs, improving the balance sheet.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Strong execution of ongoing projects and improved operational efficiencies supported the stable financial performance. Management is focusing on accelerating pending billings and strengthening collection mechanisms to improve working capital.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The company highlighted increased receivables and working capital requirements due to timing differences in project execution, billing, and collections, impacting its working capital cycle.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results press release.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, which showed an 89.83% increase in net worth to ₹8,034.79 Lacs as on September 30, 2026.
🔍
Management Signal
Management intends to scale operations, strengthen market presence, and improve cash flow generation and working capital efficiency alongside business growth.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor cash flow conversion and working capital improvements.
Upcoming project announcements — assess execution against order book and tender pipeline.
Management commentary on FY27 revenue ambition of ₹195 crore.
MEDIUM RISKWhile growth is strong, noted working capital challenges and cash flow conversion need improvement to mitigate operational risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Desco Infratech reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations at ₹7,504.94 Lacs, up 78.52% YoY from ₹4,203.96 Lacs in H1 FY26. Profit After Tax increased 53.97% to ₹950.23 Lacs, compared to ₹617.14 Lacs in the corresponding previous period.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Revenue from operations increased by 78.52% YoY to ₹7,504.94 Lacs in H1 FY27, demonstrating strong growth.
Profit After Tax (PAT) grew by 53.97% YoY to ₹950.23 Lacs, indicating enhanced profitability.
⚠️ Concerns
The company noted higher receivables and working capital requirements due to timing differences in project execution, billing, and collections.
Management recognized cash flow conversion as an important area needing improvement and is implementing focused efforts.
📅 Company Track Record
A previous filing on 2026-11-04 reported Desco Infratech's Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of 950.23 Lacs, consistent with the PAT figure in this H1 FY27 press release.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Desco Infratech's revenue from operations in H1 FY27?
Desco Infratech reported revenue from operations of ₹7,504.94 Lacs for the half year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27).
How much did Desco Infratech's Profit After Tax (PAT) increase in H1 FY27?
Profit After Tax (PAT) for Desco Infratech increased by 53.97% to ₹950.23 Lacs in H1 FY27 compared to H1 FY26.
What was Desco Infratech's EBITA for H1 FY27?
Desco Infratech's EBITA stood at ₹1,460.08 Lacs for H1 FY27, representing a growth of 62.43% over the corresponding period of the previous financial year.
What is Desco Infratech's net worth as of September 30, 2026?
Desco Infratech's net worth strengthened to ₹8,034.79 Lacs as on September 30, 2026, showing an 89.83% growth over the previous corresponding period.
What are the primary revenue contributors for Desco Infratech in H1 FY27?
The City Gas Distribution (CGD) segment contributed ₹4,967.67 Lacs, or approximately 66.19%, of total revenue, while General Construction Services contributed ₹2,147.38 Lacs, or approximately 28.61%.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
All BSE filings we have analysed for Desco Infratech Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.