GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
De Nora India Ltd

De Nora India Q2 FY27 Net Loss Rs. (259.97) lakhs; Revenue Rs. 2,135.94 lakhs

RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 07:18 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: b58e4919-22e4-4449-89a3-194f2e48b0aa
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
De Nora India reported a loss of Rs. (259.97) lakhs for the latest quarter, while revenue also declined.
🤖 AI Summary
  • De Nora India reported a net loss of Rs. (259.97) lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 2,135.94 lakhs, a decrease from Rs. 2,184.41 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year net profit for H1 FY27 was Rs. 378.99 lakhs, down from Rs. 712.12 lakhs in H1 FY26.
  • Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were Rs. 2,520.20 lakhs, compared to Rs. 1,833.77 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic and diluted earnings per share for Q2 FY27 were (INR) (4.90), down from (INR) 7.29 in Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
2,135.94 lakhs
-2.22%
Profit/(Loss) for the period (Q2 FY27)
(259.97) lakhs
-167.14%
Basic and Diluted EPS (Q2 FY27)
(4.90) INR
-167.22%
Total Income (Q2 FY27)
2,172.86 lakhs
-7.66%
Total Expenses (Q2 FY27)
2,520.20 lakhs
37.44%
Total Assets (as of Sep 30, 2026)
17,387.83 lakhs
🏢 How This Affects the Company
💰
Financial Impact
The company recorded a net loss of Rs. (259.97) lakhs for Q2 FY27, impacting overall profitability and half-year results. Total income for Q2 FY27 decreased to Rs. 2,172.86 lakhs from Rs. 2,354.28 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Total expenses for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, increased to Rs. 2,520.20 lakhs from Rs. 1,833.77 lakhs in the prior comparable period. This included a significant rise in cost of materials consumed to Rs. 1,435.97 lakhs.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The shift from profit to net loss for the quarter introduces financial risk regarding sustained profitability. A substantial increase in inventories to Rs. 7,351.01 lakhs as of September 30, 2026, from Rs. 3,083.61 lakhs as of March 31, 2026, indicates potential working capital and inventory management challenges.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, as reported by the Q2 FY27 net loss of Rs. (259.97) lakhs and the half-year net profit of Rs. 378.99 lakhs.
🔍
Management Signal
The financial results indicate management's current operational outcomes, with a focus on managing expenses and revenue in a challenging quarter.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — observe trends in revenue and profitability.
Details on inventory management strategy and working capital improvements.
Updates on changes in raw material costs and their impact on profitability.
MEDIUM RISK The company reported a quarterly net loss and reduced revenue, coupled with increased expenses.
💡 Investor Takeaway
De Nora India reported a net loss of Rs. (259.97) lakhs for Q2 FY27, down from a net profit of Rs. 387.20 lakhs in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations for the quarter decreased to Rs. 2,135.94 lakhs compared to Rs. 2,184.41 lakhs in the prior year.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

⚠️ Concerns

  • Net loss of Rs. (259.97) lakhs in Q2 FY27, a decline from Rs. 387.20 lakhs net profit in Q2 FY26, impacting quarterly financial performance.
  • Revenue from operations decreased to Rs. 2,135.94 lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 2,184.41 lakhs in Q2 FY26, indicating a contraction in sales.
📅 Company Track Record
In Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), De Nora India reported a net profit of Rs. 638.96 lakhs, a 96.65% increase YoY. The board had approved material related party transactions up to Rs. 2,770 lakhs for FY28. These Q2 FY27 results represent a reversal from the previous quarter's positive trend.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was De Nora India's net profit/loss for Q2 FY27?
De Nora India reported a net loss of Rs. (259.97) lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), compared to a net profit of Rs. 387.20 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
What was De Nora India's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for De Nora India in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 2,135.94 lakhs, a decrease from Rs. 2,184.41 lakhs in the same period of the previous fiscal year.
How did De Nora India's half-year performance for H1 FY27 compare to H1 FY26?
For the half year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), De Nora India's net profit was Rs. 378.99 lakhs, down from Rs. 712.12 lakhs in the corresponding half-year of FY26.
What were the total expenses for De Nora India in Q2 FY27?
Total expenses for De Nora India during Q2 FY27 amounted to Rs. 2,520.20 lakhs, an increase from Rs. 1,833.77 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
What was De Nora India's total asset value as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, De Nora India's total assets stood at Rs. 17,387.83 lakhs, an increase from Rs. 15,980.00 lakhs as of March 31, 2026.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.