DAM Capital Advisors Q2 FY27 PAT Rises to INR 13.5 crore, Total Income INR 54.3 crore
RESULTS
▲ Positive Development
MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 07:46 PM IST · BSE ID: 9018bf24-63f3-4065-a215-ace85c8f42fe
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
DAM Capital Advisors reported a substantial increase in quarterly profit and overall income, driven by merchant banking activities.
🤖 AI Summary
- Total Income for DAM Capital Advisors was INR 54.3 crore in Q2 FY27, an 81% quarter-on-quarter increase.
- Profit After Tax (PAT) reached INR 13.5 crore in Q2 FY27, compared to INR 0.15 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Merchant Banking revenue increased by 262% quarter-on-quarter to INR 34.3 crore in Q2 FY27.
- The company executed 8 ECM transactions in Q2 FY27, raising over INR 30,500 crore.
- As of September 30, 2026, DAM Capital Advisors has 19 IPOs in its mandate pipeline.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Total Income (Q2 FY27)
INR 54.3 crore
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Total Income (Q1 FY27)
INR 30.0 crore
Total Income (Q2 FY26)
INR 107.1 crore
Revenue from Merchant Banking (Q2 FY27)
INR 34.3 crore
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Revenue from Merchant Banking (Q1 FY27)
INR 9.5 crore
Revenue from Broking / Institutional Equities (Q2 FY27)
INR 15.6 crore
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Profit After Tax (PAT) (Q2 FY27)
INR 13.5 crore
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Profit After Tax (PAT) (Q1 FY27)
INR 0.15 crore
PAT Margin (Q2 FY27)
25.0%
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Net cash available (Sep 30, 2026)
INR 314 crore
Capital Raised via ECM (Q2 FY27)
over INR 30,500 crore
🏢 How This Affects the Company
The company's core merchant banking business saw a significant increase in revenue, driven by 8 ECM transactions including 5 IPOs, totaling over INR 30,500 crore raised in Q2 FY27. This activity expands its transaction track record and mandate pipeline.
Profit After Tax rose to INR 13.5 crore in Q2 FY27 from INR 0.15 crore in Q1 FY27, leading to a PAT Margin of 25.0%. Total Income increased to INR 54.3 crore in Q2 FY27, indicating improved financial performance for the quarter.
The execution of 8 ECM transactions, including 5 IPOs and 2 OFS transactions, highlights active operational engagement in capital markets. The addition of 3 new IPO mandates to a pipeline of 19 IPOs as of September 30, 2026, indicates future operational focus.
The strong Q2 FY27 performance, particularly in merchant banking, reduces reliance on broking revenue which saw a 4.4% Q-o-Q decline. However, the company's future execution pace remains dependent on prevailing market conditions and the broader global environment.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required by shareholders based on this financial results press release.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are indirectly affected by the company's financial performance. The significant increase in Q2 FY27 PAT to INR 13.5 crore, compared to INR 0.15 crore in Q1 FY27, impacts the company's overall profitability.
🔍
Management Signal
Management's commentary highlights optimism regarding India's capital markets and a healthy pipeline of mandates, signaling a focus on leveraging market opportunities despite global uncertainties.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check sustainability of merchant banking revenue.
Updates on IPO mandates — monitor progress of the 19 IPOs in the pipeline.
Regulatory filings on new deals — observe future ECM transaction announcements.
MEDIUM RISK
Performance heavily relies on capital market activity and deal execution, which are subject to market conditions and global factors.
💡 Investor Takeaway
DAM Capital Advisors reported Q2 FY27 Total Income of INR 54.3 crore, up 81% Q-o-Q, with Profit After Tax at INR 13.5 crore, a substantial increase from INR 0.15 crore in Q1 FY27. Merchant Banking revenue significantly contributed at INR 34.3 crore, driven by 8 ECM transactions raising over INR 30,500 crore.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax stood at INR 13.5 crore, a substantial increase from INR 0.15 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Merchant Banking revenue grew by 262% quarter-on-quarter to INR 34.3 crore in Q2 FY27, indicating strong deal activity.
⚠️ Concerns
- Broking/Institutional Equities revenue decreased by 4.4% quarter-on-quarter, from INR 16.3 crore in Q1 FY27 to INR 15.6 crore in Q2 FY27.
- Total Income of INR 54.3 crore in Q2 FY27 was lower than the INR 107.1 crore reported in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
DAM Capital Advisors' Q2 FY27 consolidated PBT was Rs. 18.42 crores, as noted in a previous filing on November 3, 2026, which also mentioned director changes. The current filing details specific revenue streams and PAT. The company executed 106 ECM transactions from November 2019 to September 2026, raising over INR 1,93,200 crore, including 46 IPOs.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was DAM Capital Advisors' Profit After Tax in Q2 FY27?
DAM Capital Advisors reported a Profit After Tax of INR 13.5 crore for Q2 FY27, a significant increase from INR 0.15 crore in Q1 FY27.
What was the Total Income for DAM Capital Advisors in Q2 FY27?
The Total Income for DAM Capital Advisors in Q2 FY27 was INR 54.3 crore, reflecting an 81% quarter-on-quarter increase compared to Q1 FY27's INR 30.0 crore.
How much revenue did Merchant Banking generate for DAM Capital Advisors in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from Merchant Banking stood at INR 34.3 crore in Q2 FY27, marking a 262% quarter-on-quarter growth from INR 9.5 crore in Q1 FY27.
How many ECM transactions did DAM Capital Advisors execute in Q2 FY27?
DAM Capital Advisors executed 8 ECM transactions in Q2 FY27, including 5 IPOs, 2 OFS transactions, and 1 buyback, collectively raising over INR 30,500 crore.
What is DAM Capital Advisors' IPO mandate pipeline as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, DAM Capital Advisors has 19 IPOs in its mandate pipeline, with 3 new IPO mandates added during Q2 FY27.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.