LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Cravatex's Q2 FY27 standalone profit increased, but revenue from core operations declined compared to the same quarter last year.
🤖 AI Summary
Cravatex Ltd reported standalone net profit of 45.09 Lacs for Q2 FY27, compared to 33.02 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
Standalone revenue from operations was 146.91 Lacs for Q2 FY27, down from 252.58 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
Half-year ended 30th September 2026 standalone net profit stood at 86.18 Lacs, up from 77.23 Lacs in the prior half-year.
Earnings Per Equity Share (Basic and Diluted) were 1.75 for Q2 FY27, increasing from 1.28 in Q2 FY26.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone financial results on November 3, 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
146.91 Lacs
-41.79%
Other Income (Q2 FY27)
140.90 Lacs
12.21%
Profit/(loss) for the period (Q2 FY27)
45.09 Lacs
36.55%
Earnings Per Equity Share - Basic (Q2 FY27)
1.75
36.72%
Revenue from Operations (Half-year FY27)
291.40 Lacs
-26.55%
Profit/(loss) for the period (Half-year FY27)
86.18 Lacs
11.59%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The decline in revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 suggests a contraction in core business activity compared to the previous year's corresponding quarter. Other Income significantly contributes to the overall total income.
💰
Financial Impact
Net profit increased for both the quarter and half-year periods due to controlled expenses and higher other income, despite a decrease in revenue from operations. Cash and cash equivalents rose to 27.69 Lacs from 16.69 Lacs as of March 31, 2026.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action required based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, specifically the increase in basic and diluted Earnings Per Share to 1.75 for Q2 FY27.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval of unaudited financial results by the Board indicates routine financial reporting and compliance with SEBI regulations.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check for trends in revenue from operations.
Annual report for FY27 — assess full year performance and strategic outlook.
Future board meetings — monitor for any operational or strategic announcements.
MEDIUM RISKSignificant year-on-year decline in revenue from operations for both the quarter and half-year periods.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Cravatex Ltd's Q2 FY27 standalone net profit increased by 36.55% to 45.09 Lacs from 33.02 Lacs YoY. However, revenue from operations declined by 41.79% to 146.91 Lacs from 252.58 Lacs in the comparable prior year quarter.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Standalone net profit increased to 45.09 Lacs in Q2 FY27, a 36.55% YoY growth from 33.02 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
Half-year standalone net profit grew to 86.18 Lacs for the period ended September 30, 2026, from 77.23 Lacs in the prior half-year period.
⚠️ Concerns
Standalone revenue from operations decreased by 41.79% to 146.91 Lacs in Q2 FY27 from 252.58 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
Half-year revenue from operations fell to 291.40 Lacs for the period ended September 30, 2026, down from 396.72 Lacs in the prior half-year.
📅 Company Track Record
Cravatex Ltd's Q2 FY27 standalone net profit increased to 45.09 Lacs compared to 33.02 Lacs in Q2 FY26. The company had previously reported a standalone net profit of 45.09 Lacs for Q2 FY27 on November 3, 2026. The board had scheduled a meeting for November 3, 2026, to approve Q2 & H1 FY27 results.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Cravatex Ltd's standalone net profit in Q2 FY27?
Cravatex Ltd reported a standalone net profit of 45.09 Lacs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
How did Cravatex Ltd's revenue from operations perform in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for Cravatex Ltd was 146.91 Lacs in Q2 FY27, a decrease from 252.58 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
What was Cravatex Ltd's Earnings Per Share (EPS) in Q2 FY27?
Cravatex Ltd's Basic and Diluted Earnings Per Equity Share were 1.75 for Q2 FY27, based on a face value of Rs. 10 each.
What was Cravatex Ltd's net profit for the half-year ended September 30, 2026?
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, Cravatex Ltd's standalone net profit was 86.18 Lacs.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
All BSE filings we have analysed for Cravatex Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.