LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there — you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings —
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Automotive parts company CIE Automotive India reported first-quarter profit of Rs. 2,337.25 Million, up 7% year-on-year, with revenue rising 14.5% to Rs. 13,319.61 Million.
🤖 AI Summary
Standalone PAT Rs. 2,337.25 Million in Q1 FY26, up 7% YoY from Rs. 2,185.36 Million
Revenue from operations Rs. 13,319.61 Million, growth 14.5% YoY over Rs. 11,634.45 Million
Other income Rs. 1,096.91 Million includes Rs. 810.90 Million dividend from subsidiaries
EPS Rs. 6.16 basic and diluted; final dividend approved at Rs. 7.00 per share for FY25
Board approved merger of subsidiary CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited into parent, subject to regulatory approvals
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Standalone Revenue from Operations Q1 FY26
Rs. 13,319.61 Million
14.5%
Standalone PAT Q1 FY26
Rs. 2,337.25 Million
7.0%
Earnings Per Share (Basic & Diluted)
Rs. 6.16
6.9%
Final Dividend Approved for FY25
Rs. 7.00 per share
Other Income Q1 FY26
Rs. 1,096.91 Million
-8.0%
Profit Before Tax Q1 FY26
Rs. 2,868.00 Million
8.5%
Employee Benefit Expense Q1 FY26
Rs. 1,235.25 Million
5.7%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Revenue growth of 14.5% YoY demonstrates operational momentum in Q1 FY26. The planned merger of subsidiary CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited will consolidate operations and simplify corporate structure pending regulatory clearances.
💰
Financial Impact
PAT margin improved to 16.2% in Q1 FY26 (Rs. 2,337.25 Million on revenue Rs. 13,319.61 Million) from 15.4% in Q1 FY25. Final dividend of Rs. 7.00 per share approved for FY25 reduces cash reserves. Total comprehensive income Rs. 2,346.67 Million reflects stable operational performance.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Employee benefit expense increased to Rs. 1,235.25 Million in Q1 FY26 from Rs. 1,168.90 Million in Q1 FY25, including incremental impact of Labour Code changes notified November 2025. Proposed subsidiary merger will streamline aluminium casting operations into parent entity.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Labour Code consolidation effective November 2025 created Rs. 103.57 Million incremental gratuity and long-term compensation provision. Company monitoring Central/State Rules finalization and awaits further Government clarifications on Labour Code implementation details.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
Verify dividend record date and ex-dividend date for Rs. 7.00 per share final dividend approved for FY25 ending December 31, 2025.
👤
Who Is Affected
All equity shareholders on record date receive Rs. 7.00 per share (face value Rs. 10 each). Total paid-up capital Rs. 3,793.62 Million means dividend outlay approximately Rs. 265.55 Million.
🔍
Management Signal
Continued dividend distribution despite labour cost increases reflects confidence in cash generation. Subsidiary merger approval signals intent to optimize corporate structure and streamline operations.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Regulatory approval status for CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited merger — watch for Reg 37 scheme completion filing
Q2 FY26 results disclosure — verify if revenue sustains above Rs. 12,700 Million and PAT margin remains 16%+
Final dividend payment date — check demat record and settlement for Rs. 7.00 per share payout on FY25
MEDIUM RISKLabour Code compliance creating incremental costs (Rs. 103.57 Million in FY25); subsidiary merger pending regulatory approvals; monitoring needed on margin sustainability under wage pressures.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Q1 FY26 showed revenue growth 14.5% YoY to Rs. 13,319.61 Million and PAT 7% higher at Rs. 2,337.25 Million. Final dividend Rs. 7.00 per share approved for FY25. Subsidiary merger pending regulatory approval. Labour Code provisions created Rs. 103.57 Million incremental cost in FY25.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Revenue growth 14.5% YoY to Rs. 13,319.61 Million demonstrates sustained operational demand and market traction
PAT up 7% YoY to Rs. 2,337.25 Million with stable margins at 16.2%, showing operational efficiency
⚠️ Concerns
Other income declined to Rs. 1,096.91 Million from Rs. 1,191.22 Million YoY despite higher dividend receipts
Employee costs rose to Rs. 1,235.25 Million from Rs. 1,168.90 Million YoY including labour law compliance costs
📅 Company Track Record
CIE Automotive India Limited incorporated 1999 (CIN L27100PN1999PLC245720). Company operates subsidiaries including CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited. FY25 full-year revenue Rs. 48,964.02 Million with PAT Rs. 6,169.27 Million. Listed on BSE (532756) and NSE (CIEINDIA). Registered office Pune, Maharashtra.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
All BSE filings we have analysed for CIE Automotive India Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.