GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Cera Sanitaryware Ltd

Cera Sanitaryware Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rs. 5613.62 Lakhs; Board Re-appointments

RESULTS ◆ Monitor Closely LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 12:21 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: a645b152-6680-4844-ab6f-b3e2c69f9495
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Cera Sanitaryware announced its latest quarterly financial results and approved the re-appointment of its Chairman and an Independent Director.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Cera Sanitaryware reported Revenue from Operations of Rs. 60295.95 Lakhs for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
  • Net Profit for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 5613.62 Lakhs, with Basic EPS at Rs. 43.52 per share.
  • The Board approved re-appointment of Mr. Vikram Somany as CMD for five years effective July 1, 2027, subject to member approval.
  • Mr. Anandh Sundar's re-appointment as Independent Director for five years from February 12, 2027, was also approved, subject to member approval.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
60295.95 Lakhs
27.38
Net Profit (Q2 FY27)
5613.62 Lakhs
-0.90
Basic EPS (Q2 FY27)
43.52
-0.91
Revenue from Operations (H1 FY27)
108894.11 Lakhs
23.71
Net Profit (H1 FY27)
10144.66 Lakhs
-1.68
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's Revenue from Operations increased by 27.38% from Rs. 47340.78 Lakhs in Q2 FY26 to Rs. 60295.95 Lakhs in Q2 FY27, indicating growth in its core business activities. Total Income also rose by 25.28% in Q2 FY27 to Rs. 61385.28 Lakhs.
💰
Financial Impact
Despite revenue growth, Net Profit decreased marginally by 0.90% from Rs. 5664.76 Lakhs in Q2 FY26 to Rs. 5613.62 Lakhs in Q2 FY27. This resulted in a slight dip in Basic EPS from Rs. 43.92 to Rs. 43.52.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The re-appointment of key management personnel, Mr. Vikram Somany as Chairman and Managing Director and Mr. Anandh Sundar as Independent Director, indicates continuity in leadership and strategic direction.
⚠️
Risk Impact
No new direct risks are introduced by this financial disclosure or re-appointment announcement. The requirement for member approval for director re-appointments is a standard corporate governance process.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
Shareholders are not required to take immediate action based on this financial results disclosure. Approval for director re-appointments will be sought via postal ballot.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders will be affected by the financial performance reflected in Q2 FY27 results. Shareholders will receive details for remote e-voting regarding the re-appointment of Mr. Vikram Somany and Mr. Anandh Sundar.
🔍
Management Signal
The Board's decision to re-appoint its Chairman and Managing Director, and an Independent Director for additional terms, signals an intent for continuity in current leadership and strategic direction.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Details of Postal Ballot Notice for director re-appointments.
Outcome of member approval for director re-appointments.
Q3 FY27 financial results for revenue and profit trends.
LOW RISK The filing presents routine quarterly financial results and standard director re-appointments, with no unusual or elevated risks identified.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Cera Sanitaryware's Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations increased 27.38% YoY to Rs. 60295.95 Lakhs, while Net Profit saw a marginal 0.90% YoY decrease to Rs. 5613.62 Lakhs. The Board approved the re-appointment of key directors, pending member approval.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 60295.95 Lakhs, representing a 27.38% growth compared to Rs. 47340.78 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year Revenue from Operations grew 23.71% from Rs. 88021.39 Lakhs in H1 FY26 to Rs. 108894.11 Lakhs in H1 FY27.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Net Profit for Q2 FY27 decreased slightly to Rs. 5613.62 Lakhs, a 0.90% decline from Rs. 5664.76 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year Net Profit declined 1.68% from Rs. 10318.16 Lakhs in H1 FY26 to Rs. 10144.66 Lakhs in H1 FY27.
📅 Company Track Record
In Q2 FY27, Cera Sanitaryware reported a 27.38% increase in Revenue from Operations, following a Q2 FY26 Revenue from Operations of Rs. 47340.78 Lakhs. The company's Net Profit for FY26 was Rs. 20418.56 Lakhs, with a recommended dividend of Rs. 75/- per share.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cera Sanitaryware's Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27?
Cera Sanitaryware reported Revenue from Operations of Rs. 60295.95 Lakhs for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Cera Sanitaryware's Net Profit for the quarter ended 30 September 2026?
The Net Profit for Cera Sanitaryware for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026) was Rs. 5613.62 Lakhs.
Which directors were approved for re-appointment by Cera Sanitaryware's Board?
The Board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Vikram Somany as Chairman and Managing Director, and Mr. Anandh Sundar as an Independent Director, both subject to member approval.
What was the Basic EPS for Cera Sanitaryware in Q2 FY27?
Cera Sanitaryware's Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27) was Rs. 43.52.
What were the Half Year Ended 30 September 2026 (H1 FY27) results for Cera Sanitaryware?
For H1 FY27, Cera Sanitaryware reported Revenue from Operations of Rs. 108894.11 Lakhs and Net Profit of Rs. 10144.66 Lakhs.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.