GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Cello World Ltd

Cello World Q2 FY27 Revenue From Operations up 7.8% YoY to Rs. 633.2 Crs

RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 11:17 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: f2512951-f503-4f43-a2ca-574e22352d78
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Cello World's quarterly sales increased, but its profit decreased compared to the same quarter last year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Cello World's Q2 FY27 Revenue From Operations increased 7.8% YoY to Rs. 633.2 Crs.
  • Reported PAT for Q2 FY27 decreased 10.3% YoY to Rs. 81.9 Crs from Rs. 91.3 Crs.
  • Half-year (H1 FY27) Revenue From Operations totaled Rs. 1,159.9 Crs, a 3.9% YoY growth.
  • Gross Profit Margin for Q2 FY27 was 50.2%, up from 49.5% in Q2 FY26.
  • Writing Instruments segment revenue surged 69.5% YoY to Rs. 137.2 Crs in Q2 FY27.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue From Operation (Q2 FY27)
633.2 Rs. Crs
7.8%
Reported PAT (Q2 FY27)
81.9 Rs. Crs
-10.3%
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
135.0 Rs. Crs
-4.4%
Gross Profit Margin (Q2 FY27)
50.2%
Writing Instruments Revenue (Q2 FY27)
137.2 Rs. Crs
69.5%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's Revenue From Operations grew by 7.8% YoY in Q2 FY27, primarily driven by a 69.5% YoY increase in the Writing Instruments segment. The Consumer Ware and Moulded Furniture segments experienced declines in revenue.
💰
Financial Impact
Q2 FY27 Reported PAT decreased by 10.3% YoY to Rs. 81.9 Crs, and EBITDA decreased by 4.4% YoY to Rs. 135.0 Crs. Despite this, Gross Profit Margin improved by 70 basis points YoY to 50.2% due to a favorable product mix.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The in-house steel bottle manufacturing facility in Rajasthan is progressing towards ramp-up, with production expected to scale steadily through H2 FY27. Elevated input costs, particularly for polymers, fuel, gas, and packaging materials, influenced operational expenditure.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Elevated input costs from the West Asia conflict and a competitive operating environment with low-priced imports continue to exert pressure on product categories, impacting profitability despite revenue growth.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action required based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, particularly the decrease in Reported PAT to Rs. 81.9 Crs in Q2 FY27.
🔍
Management Signal
Management aims to enhance operational efficiencies, rationalize the product portfolio, and improve capacity utilization, expecting better business performance in H2 FY27.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — assess impact of festive demand shift on revenue and PAT.
Progress of Rajasthan steel bottle manufacturing facility ramp-up in H2 FY27.
Updates on input costs and competitive environment impact on margins.
MEDIUM RISK Declining PAT and EBITDA despite revenue growth, coupled with elevated input costs and competitive environment, present profitability risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Cello World's Q2 FY27 Revenue From Operations increased 7.8% YoY to Rs. 633.2 Crs. However, Reported PAT decreased 10.3% YoY to Rs. 81.9 Crs, and EBITDA declined 4.4% YoY to Rs. 135.0 Crs. Gross Profit Margin improved to 50.2% from 49.5% YoY.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 Revenue From Operations increased 7.8% YoY to Rs. 633.2 Crs, demonstrating top-line growth.
  • Gross Profit Margin improved 70 basis points YoY to 50.2% in Q2 FY27, driven by favorable product mix.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Reported PAT for Q2 FY27 decreased 10.3% YoY to Rs. 81.9 Crs from Rs. 91.3 Crs.
  • EBITDA decreased by 4.4% YoY to Rs. 135.0 Crs in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA Margin declining to 21.3% from 24.0%.
📅 Company Track Record
Cello World's previous Q2 FY27 standalone net profit was reported at Rs. 4,690.03 Lakhs, which corresponds to Rs. 46.90 Crs. This current filing, which is consolidated, shows a Reported PAT of Rs. 81.9 Crs for the same period. The board met on November 05, 2026, to approve these results.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Cello World's Revenue From Operations in Q2 FY27?
Cello World reported Revenue From Operations of Rs. 633.2 Crs in Q2 FY27, an increase of 7.8% compared to Rs. 587.4 Crs in Q2 FY26.
What was Cello World's Reported PAT in Q2 FY27?
Cello World's Reported PAT for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 81.9 Crs, which is a 10.3% decrease from Rs. 91.3 Crs in Q2 FY26.
How did the Writing Instruments segment perform in Q2 FY27?
The Writing Instruments segment recorded revenue of Rs. 137.2 Crs in Q2 FY27, showing a 69.5% increase from Rs. 81.0 Crs in Q2 FY26.
What was Cello World's EBITDA in Q2 FY27?
Cello World's EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 135.0 Crs, representing a 4.4% decrease from Rs. 141.3 Crs in Q2 FY26.
What was the Gross Profit Margin for Cello World in Q2 FY27?
Cello World's Gross Profit Margin for Q2 FY27 was 50.2%, an increase from 49.5% in Q2 FY26.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.