GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
BCL Industries Ltd-$

BCL Industries Ltd Q2 FY27 Standalone Revenue Rs. 49369.94 Lacs, Profit Rs. 1547.00 Lacs

RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 02 Nov 2026, 02:05 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 6ab3fa25-e0ff-413b-901c-920c401db4ff
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company released its financial results for July-September 2026, showing its income and profits for the quarter.
🤖 AI Summary
  • BCL Industries Ltd Board approved Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results on November 2, 2026.
  • Standalone revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 49369.94 Lacs, compared to Rs. 47612.76 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
  • Standalone profit for the period in Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 1547.00 Lacs, down from Rs. 2716.57 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year ended 30 September 2026 standalone revenue was Rs. 92214.51 Lacs, with profit for the period at Rs. 3810.43 Lacs.
  • Other income for Q2 FY27 includes Rs. 199.47 Lacs profit from sale of fixed assets of the Oil and Vanaspati Unit.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Standalone Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 49369.94 Lacs
3.69%
Standalone Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY26)
Rs. 47612.76 Lacs
Standalone Profit for the Period (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 1547.00 Lacs
-43.06%
Standalone Profit for the Period (Q2 FY26)
Rs. 2716.57 Lacs
Standalone Half-Year Revenue from Operations (H1 FY27)
Rs. 92214.51 Lacs
13.99%
Standalone Half-Year Profit for the Period (H1 FY27)
Rs. 3810.43 Lacs
-12.33%
Basic EPS (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 0.52
-27.78%
Basic EPS (Q2 FY26)
Rs. 0.72
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The closure of the Oil and Vanaspati Unit at Bathinda, leading to the sale of fixed assets, indicates a strategic shift away from this segment. Continued operations in Maize Oil Extraction & Refinery and Distillery segments remain key revenue drivers.
💰
Financial Impact
Standalone revenue from operations increased to Rs. 49369.94 Lacs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 47612.76 Lacs in Q2 FY26. However, standalone profit for the period decreased to Rs. 1547.00 Lacs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 2716.57 Lacs in Q2 FY26, impacting overall profitability.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The sale of fixed assets from the Oil and Vanaspati Unit confirms the closure of that segment, streamlining the company's operational focus. This allows for resource reallocation to remaining core segments such as Maize Oil Extraction & Refinery and Distillery.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The company's reliance shifts more heavily towards its remaining segments following the closure of the Oil and Vanaspati Unit, potentially concentrating operational and market risks within those areas.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with Q2 FY27 standalone profit at Rs. 1547.00 Lacs impacting overall earnings.
🔍
Management Signal
The management's decision to approve the Q2 FY27 results, including the closure of the Oil and Vanaspati Unit, signals a strategic focus shift.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor profit trend and segment performance.
Updates on segment strategy — look for further diversification or consolidation.
Cash flow from operations — assess sustainability of revenue and profit.
MEDIUM RISK Significant decline in profit despite revenue growth in Q2 FY27. Operational shift from segment closure may introduce new risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
BCL Industries Ltd reported Q2 FY27 standalone revenue from operations at Rs. 49369.94 Lacs, a 3.69% increase from Q2 FY26. However, standalone profit for the period declined by 43.06% to Rs. 1547.00 Lacs compared to Rs. 2716.57 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Standalone revenue from operations increased to Rs. 49369.94 Lacs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 47612.76 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year standalone revenue from operations grew to Rs. 92214.51 Lacs in H1 FY27 from Rs. 80894.41 Lacs in H1 FY26 (after adjusting inter-segment revenue).

⚠️ Concerns

  • Standalone profit for the period decreased by 43.06% to Rs. 1547.00 Lacs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 2716.57 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic EPS for Q2 FY27 declined to Rs. 0.52 from Rs. 0.72 in Q2 FY26, indicating reduced earnings per share.
📅 Company Track Record
BCL Industries Ltd's board meeting on October 22, 2026, had previously intimated the market about its November 2, 2026, meeting to approve Q2 FY27 financial results. This current filing confirms the approval and details the financial outcomes for the period.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was BCL Industries Ltd's standalone revenue in Q2 FY27?
BCL Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue from operations of Rs. 49369.94 Lacs for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was BCL Industries Ltd's standalone profit for the period in Q2 FY27?
The standalone profit for the period for BCL Industries Ltd in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1547.00 Lacs.
How did BCL Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 standalone profit compare to Q2 FY26?
BCL Industries Ltd's standalone profit for the period in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1547.00 Lacs, a 43.06% decrease from Rs. 2716.57 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
What was the Basic EPS for BCL Industries Ltd in Q2 FY27?
The Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for BCL Industries Ltd in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 0.52.
What was the segment-wise revenue for BCL Industries Ltd in H1 FY27?
In H1 FY27, Maize Oil Extraction & Refinery segment revenue was Rs. 33,658.67 Lacs, and Distillery segment revenue was Rs. 68,368.80 Lacs.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.