GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Bandhan Bank Ltd

Bandhan Bank Q4 FY26 audited results: PAT ₹5.3 bn, GNPA 3.3%, CASA 29.3%

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 28 Apr 2026, 04:02 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: d6ee07b5-f824-4ecd-bf6f-03f7e9d8bcc1
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Bandhan Bank published final audited accounts showing profits up 68% to ₹5.3 billion, with stronger deposits and cleaner asset quality.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Q4 FY26 audited results filed: PAT ₹5.3 bn (68.0% YoY), gross advances ₹1,542.3 bn (12.6% YoY)
  • Deposits grew 10.0% YoY to ₹1,663.4 bn; retail deposits 17.7% YoY to ₹1,225.5 bn (73.7% of total)
  • Asset quality improved: GNPA 3.3% (-144 bps YoY), NNPA 1.0% (-32 bps YoY), PCR 71.1% (-262 bps)
  • Portfolio shift: EEB share reduced to 35.0% from 41.3% YoY; secured advances 56.2% (571 bps gain)
  • Capital adequacy CRAR 18.0%, CET1 17.3%; 6,355 banking outlets across 35 states; 31.8 mn customers
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Gross Advances
₹1,542.3 bn
12.6% YoY; 6.2% QoQ
Total Deposits
₹1,663.4 bn
10.0% YoY; 6.1% QoQ
Retail Deposits
₹1,225.5 bn (73.7% of total)
17.7% YoY; 8.0% QoQ
GNPA Ratio
3.3%
-144 bps YoY; -6 bps QoQ
NNPA Ratio
1.0%
-32 bps YoY; -3 bps QoQ
Net Interest Income
₹28.0 bn
1.4% YoY; 4.0% QoQ
Net Profit (PAT)
₹5.3 bn
68.0% YoY; 159.2% QoQ
Operating Profit
₹14.4 bn
-8.3% YoY; -0.3% QoQ
CRAR
18.0%
CET1
17.3%
NIM
6.2%
-46 bps YoY; 30 bps QoQ
Cost/Income Ratio
59.6%
ROA
1.1%
40 bps YoY; 68 bps QoQ
ROE
8.5%
330 bps YoY; 530 bps QoQ
Banking Outlets
6,355
Branches
1,955
Total Customers
31.8 million
EEB Book Share
35.0%
-641 bps YoY
Secured Advances Share
56.2%
571 bps YoY
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Gross advances growth of 12.6% YoY to ₹1,542.3 bn demonstrates continued lending momentum. Retail deposits surged 17.7% YoY to ₹1,225.5 bn, supporting liability-side diversification and low-cost funding expansion. Portfolio rebalancing reduced EEB concentration from 41.3% to 35.0%, signaling strategic shift toward higher-margin secured segments.
💰
Financial Impact
PAT jumped 68.0% YoY to ₹5.3 bn but operating profit fell 8.3% YoY to ₹14.4 bn, indicating cost pressure offset gains from improved asset quality. NIM compressed 46 basis points YoY to 6.2%. CASA ratio at 29.3% with retail deposits at 73.7% of total strengthens deposit stability. Capital adequacy (CRAR 18.0%, CET1 17.3%) provides headroom for growth.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Bank expanded network to 6,355 outlets (1,955 branches, 4,400 EEB units, 438 ATMs) across 35 states and UTs. Employee base at 75,397 with 10.7% YoY productivity gain. Digital onboarding: 93% of retail saving accounts opened digitally; 98% of retail transactions digital. Training hours 654,000—workforce upskilling embedded.
⚠️
Risk Impact
GNPA improved to 3.3% from 4.74% YoY, mitigating credit risk. PCR at 71.1% (74.2% including special reserves) provides adequate coverage. Credit cost declined to 2.0% from 3.95% YoY, confirming asset quality stabilization. Concentration risk reduced by shifting away from EEB (35.0% from 41.3%), lowering portfolio correlation.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
Shareholders should track next quarter results to assess sustainability of deposit growth and NIM stabilization amid competitive market.
👤
Who Is Affected
All equity shareholders benefit from 68% YoY PAT growth (₹5.3 bn) and improved asset quality (GNPA 3.3%). Those dependent on dividend yields should monitor PAT trends given margin compression.
🔍
Management Signal
Strategic rebalancing toward secured assets (56.2%), retail deposits (73.7%), and away from EEB concentration (35.0%) confirms medium-term shift to higher-margin, lower-risk portfolio mix.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q1 FY27 results (August 2026): track NIM recovery and operating profit trend amid deposit competition.
Dividend announcement: monitor payout ratio given PAT surge and policy consistency with prior years.
Advance growth sustainability: confirm whether 12.6% YoY growth persists in FY27 without credit quality slippage.
MEDIUM RISK NIM compression (-46 bps YoY) in competitive deposit market. Operating profit decline (-8.3% YoY) despite advance growth signals margin pressure. EEB concentration at 35% still material despite diversification progress.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Q4 FY26 shows strong asset quality recovery (GNPA -144 bps YoY to 3.3%) and deposit momentum (₹1,663.4 bn, +10.0% YoY, 73.7% retail). However, NIM compressed 46 bps YoY to 6.2% and operating profit fell 8.3% despite advance growth of 12.6%, indicating margin pressure. CRAR 18.0% provides capital headroom.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • GNPA fell 144 basis points YoY to 3.3%; NNPA 1.0% (-32 bps); credit cost improved to 2.0% from 3.95%.
  • Retail deposits surged 17.7% YoY to ₹1,225.5 bn, now 73.7% of total deposits; CASA +204 bps QoQ to 29.3%.

⚠️ Concerns

  • NIM compressed 46 basis points YoY to 6.2%; operating profit fell 8.3% YoY to ₹14.4 bn despite advance growth.
  • EEB advances still represent 35.0% of loan book; geographic concentration in East-West remains at 62.0% non-EEB.
📅 Company Track Record
Bandhan Bank's prior quarter (Q3 FY26) showed unaudited loans declining ₹8,229 Crore YoY, deposits down ₹5,512 Crore. Q4 FY26 audited results confirm turnaround: gross advances +12.6% YoY, deposits +10.0% YoY. GNPA improved from 4.74% (Q4 FY25) to 3.3%, marking sustained asset quality recovery. Portfolio rebalancing (EEB 41.3% to 35.0%) and retail deposit push (69.1% to 73.7%) reflect strategic repositioning initiated in prior fiscal.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.