GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd

Bajaj Steel Industries: Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue Rs 155.2 Cr, PAT Rs 7.7 Cr

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 06 Nov 2026, 07:21 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 389e94d5-3193-4add-b7ec-15341492e8c9
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Bajaj Steel Industries saw its revenue grow by 29% this quarter to Rs 155.2 Cr, and its profit improved significantly from the previous quarter.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations was Rs 155.2 Cr, reflecting 29% sequential QoQ growth.
  • Other Business Segments revenue increased 19% YoY to Rs 64.7 Cr, comprising 42% of Q2 FY27 revenue.
  • EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was Rs 12.4 Cr, with EBITDA margin at 8.0%, a 313 bps QoQ improvement.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs 7.7 Cr, improving from -Rs 0.3 Cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Order book stands at Rs 560 Cr as of November 6, 2026, including Rs 350 Cr in Cotton Ginning Machinery.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue From Operations (Q2 FY27)
155.2 Rs Cr
-11%
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
12.4 Rs Cr
-61%
EBITDA Margin (Q2 FY27)
8.0%
-1019 bps
PAT (Q2 FY27)
7.7 Rs Cr
-64%
EPS (Q2 FY27)
3.7 in Rs
Order Book (as of Nov 6, 2026)
560 Rs Cr
Other Business Segments Revenue (Q2 FY27)
64.7 Rs Cr
19%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The sequential recovery in revenue, with a 29% QoQ growth to Rs 155.2 Cr, indicates improved execution and dispatches. Diversified business portfolio, particularly Infrastructure and Heavy Engineering segments, showed strong growth during H1 FY27, partially offsetting subdued performance in Cotton Ginning Machinery.
💰
Financial Impact
EBITDA margin improved by 313 bps QoQ to 8.0%, and PAT margin saw a 509 bps QoQ increase to 4.9%, reflecting recovery in profitability. While YoY margins decreased due to higher input costs, new orders are being priced to reflect prevailing costs, which management anticipates will lead to progressive margin recovery.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Improved execution and dispatches contributed to the sequential revenue recovery. Delays in order conversion, raw material availability constraints, and volatile global trade conditions impacted overall YoY revenue and margin performance.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The moderation in gross margin to 45.7% from 52.5% in Q2 FY26 due to unpassed higher steel and input costs highlights commodity price volatility risk. However, the healthy order book of Rs 560 Cr provides revenue visibility, mitigating short-term execution risks.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this results presentation.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, specifically the Q2 FY27 PAT of Rs 7.7 Cr and the overall revenue and margin trends.
🔍
Management Signal
Management anticipates progressive margin recovery in coming quarters due to new orders reflecting prevailing input costs, signaling a proactive approach to cost management.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor for progressive margin recovery and execution consistency.
Updates on Cotton Ginning Machinery export demand and order conversion rates.
Further details on Infrastructure and Heavy Engineering segment growth momentum.
MEDIUM RISK Significant YoY declines in revenue and profitability, coupled with raw material and global trade volatility, present ongoing risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Bajaj Steel Industries reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations at Rs 155.2 Cr, a 29% QoQ increase. Profit After Tax (PAT) was Rs 7.7 Cr, significantly up from -Rs 0.3 Cr QoQ. However, revenue declined 11% YoY and EBITDA margin was down 1019 bps YoY to 8.0%.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations grew 29% QoQ to Rs 155.2 Cr, reflecting improved execution and dispatches.
  • EBITDA margin improved 313 bps QoQ to 8.0% in Q2 FY27, supported by improved execution and gross margin recovery.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations decreased 11% YoY to Rs 155.2 Cr, amid order conversion delays and raw material constraints.
  • EBITDA margin declined 1019 bps YoY to 8.0% in Q2 FY27, as higher input costs could not be fully passed on in existing orders.
📅 Company Track Record
The company has a 64-year manufacturing presence, incorporated in 1961. It evolved from a Cotton Ginning Machinery Company and is listed on BSE since 1986. FY25 saw over 50% revenue from exports. The company reported H1 FY26 revenue of 282.2 Rs Cr and H1 FY27 revenue of 275.6 Rs Cr.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Bajaj Steel Industries' consolidated revenue in Q2 FY27?
Bajaj Steel Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 155.2 Cr in Q2 FY27, a 29% increase from Q1 FY27, but an 11% decrease YoY.
What was the Profit After Tax (PAT) for Bajaj Steel Industries in Q2 FY27?
The Profit After Tax (PAT) for Bajaj Steel Industries in Q2 FY27 was Rs 7.7 Cr, a significant improvement from -Rs 0.3 Cr in Q1 FY27, though a 64% decrease YoY.
What was Bajaj Steel Industries' EBITDA margin in Q2 FY27?
Bajaj Steel Industries' EBITDA margin was 8.0% in Q2 FY27, improving by 313 bps QoQ. However, this was a 1019 bps decrease compared to Q2 FY26.
What is Bajaj Steel Industries' current order book?
As of November 6, 2026, Bajaj Steel Industries maintains a healthy order book of Rs 560 Cr, with Rs 350 Cr in Cotton Ginning Machinery and Rs 210 Cr across Other Businesses.
How did the 'Other Business Segment' perform for Bajaj Steel Industries in Q2 FY27?
The 'Other Business Segment' recorded 19% YoY growth, contributing Rs 64.7 Cr to Q2 FY27 revenue, which is 42% of the total revenue for the quarter.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.