Aztec Fluids & Machinery Ltd
Aztec Fluids H1 FY27 Revenue up 10.1% to ₹53.88 crore, PAT down 15.41%
RESULTS
▼ Concern Flagged
MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 07 Nov 2026, 07:20 PM IST · BSE ID: d56f9b33-046d-4056-a232-c87e2d8e6840
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company reported higher sales but lower profits in the first half of the financial year due to increased costs.
🤖 AI Summary
- Aztec Fluids & Machinery reported H1 FY27 consolidated Revenue from Operations grew 10.1% year-on-year to ₹53.88 crore.
- Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for H1 FY27 decreased 15.41% year-on-year to ₹3.58 crore.
- Operating cash flow was ₹5.34 crore for the six months, converting profits into cash at 1.5 times PAT.
- Debt-to-equity remained stable at 0.29x, reflecting a conservatively financed balance sheet.
- Gross margins moderated due to increased crude oil, logistics, and raw material costs in the half year.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (H1 FY27)
₹53.88 crore
10.14
EBITDA (H1 FY27)
₹6.70 crore
(11.10)
PAT (H1 FY27)
₹3.58 crore
(15.41)
EBITDA (%) (H1 FY27)
12.43
(297 BPS)
PAT Margin (%) (H1 FY27)
6.64
(200 BPS)
Net cash from operating activities (H1 FY27)
₹5.34 crore (6 months)
Debt to equity (H1 FY27)
0.29x
🏢 How This Affects the Company
Revenue growth of 10.1% in H1 FY27 demonstrates customer retention amidst demanding cost environments. Investment in AZTRACE, a product traceability platform, aims to expand into higher-value, recurring business segments.
PAT declined 15.41% year-on-year to ₹3.58 crore, and PAT Margin decreased by 200 BPS to 6.64% due to higher material costs. Strong operating cash flow of ₹5.34 crore in six months helped fund capital expenditure and product development internally.
The company absorbed a portion of increased input and logistics costs to maintain customer relationships. Efforts to broaden sourcing base and tighten working capital are underway to mitigate cost pressures.
Exposure to volatile crude oil prices, currency fluctuations, and broad-based inflation are highlighted as affecting input costs and potentially gross margins. Management is taking calibrated pricing actions and diversifying sourcing to manage these risks.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, which showed revenue growth but reduced profitability in H1 FY27. Net worth increased ₹3.75 crore in six months to ₹61.28 crore.
🔍
Management Signal
Management chose to protect customer relationships and market share by absorbing some cost increases, while investing in the AZTRACE platform for future growth and margin expansion.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — observe if margins recover as input costs normalize
Updates on AZTRACE platform adoption and contribution to revenue and margins
Management commentary on pricing actions and sourcing base diversification impact
MEDIUM RISK
Company's profitability is currently impacted by volatile input costs and geopolitical events.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Aztec Fluids & Machinery reported H1 FY27 consolidated Revenue from Operations at ₹53.88 crore, a 10.1% year-on-year increase. However, consolidated PAT decreased 15.41% year-on-year to ₹3.58 crore, with EBITDA margin falling 297 BPS to 12.43% due to higher input costs.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Consolidated Revenue from Operations grew 10.1% year-on-year to ₹53.88 crore in H1 FY27, indicating continued customer demand.
- Operating cash flow of ₹5.34 crore in six months covered 1.5 times PAT, demonstrating robust cash generation capabilities.
⚠️ Concerns
- Consolidated PAT decreased 15.41% year-on-year to ₹3.58 crore in H1 FY27, impacted by higher input costs.
- EBITDA margin declined by 297 BPS year-on-year to 12.43% in H1 FY27, reflecting cost pressures on profitability.
📅 Company Track Record
Aztec Fluids & Machinery Limited was incorporated in 2010 and its equity shares were listed on the BSE SME Exchange in May 2024. Prior filings indicate Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 347.52 Lakh, similar to the consolidated PAT reported for H1 FY27.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Aztec Fluids & Machinery's consolidated revenue in H1 FY27?
Aztec Fluids & Machinery reported consolidated Revenue from Operations of ₹53.88 crore for H1 FY27, representing a 10.1% year-on-year increase.
What was Aztec Fluids & Machinery's net profit in H1 FY27?
The consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for Aztec Fluids & Machinery in H1 FY27 was ₹3.58 crore, a decrease of 15.41% year-on-year.
How did input costs impact Aztec Fluids & Machinery's margins in H1 FY27?
Consolidated material costs rose to 57.6% of revenue in H1 FY27 from 54.7% a year ago, leading to a 297 BPS year-on-year decrease in EBITDA margin to 12.43%.
What was Aztec Fluids & Machinery's operating cash flow in H1 FY27?
Consolidated operating cash flow for Aztec Fluids & Machinery in H1 FY27 was ₹5.34 crore over six months, which was 1.5 times PAT.
What is AZTRACE and its expected impact on Aztec Fluids & Machinery?
AZTRACE is Aztec Fluids & Machinery's new product-traceability platform launched in August 2026, expected to add a higher-margin, recurring revenue stream and improve blended margins.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.