Armee Infotech Q1 FY27 Standalone PAT up 191.58% to ₹2.77 crore
RESULTS
▲ Positive Development
MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 17 Oct 2026, 12:50 PM IST · BSE ID: c603fee4-d0f2-496e-941c-97b51788c713
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Armee Infotech reported significantly higher Q1 FY27 profits despite modest revenue growth, alongside strategic renewable energy expansion.
🤖 AI Summary
- Armee Infotech's Q1 FY27 standalone PAT increased 191.58% to ₹2.77 crore from ₹0.95 crore.
- Standalone revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 grew 1.10% to ₹273.27 crore from ₹270.29 crore.
- Consolidated EBITDA for Q1 FY27 rose 128.62% to ₹6.95 crore; consolidated PAT turned positive at ₹1.82 crore.
- Company completed a ₹300 crore IPO and secured a 250 MW / 500 MWh BESS project from MSEDCL.
- A new wholly-owned subsidiary, ArMee MH One Renewable Energy Private Limited, was incorporated on October 15, 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Standalone Revenue from operations
₹273.27 crore
+1.10%
Standalone EBITDA
₹7.72 crore
+64.61%
Standalone PAT
₹2.77 crore
+191.58%
Consolidated Revenue from operations
₹275.79 crore
+1.66%
Consolidated EBITDA
₹6.95 crore
+128.62%
Consolidated PAT
₹1.82 crore
Turned profitable
🏢 How This Affects the Company
The securing of a 250 MW / 500 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) project expands the company's renewable energy portfolio and market presence. The new renewable energy subsidiary establishes a dedicated vehicle for solar power projects.
Standalone PAT increased 191.58% to ₹2.77 crore, while consolidated PAT turned positive at ₹1.82 crore, improving overall profitability. EBITDA margins also expanded, with standalone margin at 2.83% and consolidated at 2.52%.
The BESS project and new subsidiary indicate an expansion of operational focus and capabilities into large-scale renewable energy infrastructure. The IPO completion provides capital for growth and institutional development.
Entry into large-scale BESS projects and solar power via a new subsidiary introduces new project execution and market risks inherent in the renewable energy sector. Exposure to government and PSU procurement cycles indicates potential for revenue recognition variability.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the improved financial performance and strategic expansion into renewable energy. The ₹300 crore IPO expanded the shareholder base.
🔍
Management Signal
Management intends to strengthen core businesses, maintain financial discipline, and expand into infrastructure opportunities, particularly in renewable energy.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q2 FY27 financial results — check revenue and profit sustainability.
Updates on the 250 MW / 500 MWh BESS project execution.
Further developments regarding the new renewable energy subsidiary.
MEDIUM RISK
Increased exposure to large-scale project execution risks in the new renewable energy segment and reliance on government/PSU procurement cycles.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Armee Infotech reported Q1 FY27 standalone PAT up 191.58% to ₹2.77 crore and consolidated PAT turning positive at ₹1.82 crore. Standalone revenue grew 1.10% to ₹273.27 crore. Strategic developments include a 250 MW / 500 MWh BESS project award and a new renewable energy subsidiary.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Standalone PAT grew 191.58% to ₹2.77 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting improved core business profitability.
- Consolidated EBITDA rose 128.62% to ₹6.95 crore, and consolidated PAT turned positive at ₹1.82 crore.
⚠️ Concerns
- Standalone revenue from operations showed modest growth of 1.10% to ₹273.27 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Consolidated revenue from operations increased by 1.66% to ₹275.79 crore, indicating limited top-line expansion.
📅 Company Track Record
Armee Infotech reported a Q1 FY27 net profit of ₹276.85 Lakhs (₹2.7685 crore) in its earlier filing dated October 15, 2026. This press release provides a more detailed breakdown and context for those results. The company was established in 2003.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Armee Infotech's standalone PAT for Q1 FY27?
Armee Infotech's standalone PAT for Q1 FY27 was ₹2.77 crore, which is a 191.58% increase compared to ₹0.95 crore in Q1 FY26.
What was Armee Infotech's consolidated revenue from operations in Q1 FY27?
Armee Infotech reported a consolidated revenue from operations of ₹275.79 crore in Q1 FY27, marking a 1.66% increase from ₹271.29 crore in Q1 FY26.
Did Armee Infotech's consolidated PAT improve in Q1 FY27?
Yes, Armee Infotech's consolidated PAT turned profitable at ₹1.82 crore in Q1 FY27, compared to a loss of ₹0.35 crore in Q1 FY26.
What significant project did Armee Infotech secure recently?
Armee Infotech secured a 250 MW / 500 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) project from Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Limited (MSEDCL).
What is the new subsidiary incorporated by Armee Infotech?
On October 15, 2026, Armee Infotech incorporated ArMee MH One Renewable Energy Private Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary to develop and operate solar power projects.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.