GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Ambuja Cements Ltd

Ambuja Cements Q2 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript Released, Capacity Expansion Detailed

RESULTS ● No Immediate Change MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 04:46 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: deefbc7d-a843-40e6-b5ad-561ec5afa0f3
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Ambuja Cements shared details from its earnings call, revealing its latest financial results and plans to significantly expand its cement production capacity.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Ambuja Cements released the transcript for its Q2 FY27 earnings call held on October 29, 2026.
  • Reported Q2 FY27 consolidated cement sales volume of 16.5 million metric ton.
  • Q2 FY27 revenue from operations reached INR9,197 crores, with operating EBITDA at INR1,271 crores.
  • Net profit (PAT) for Q2 FY27 was INR236 crores, and net worth stood at INR72,238 crores.
  • Company announced 14 expansion projects adding 30 million tons cement and 10.3 million tons clinker capacity, with INR14,500 crores capex.
  • Proposed merger of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cement is proceeding to NCLT for final approvals.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Q2 FY27 Cement Sales Volume
16.5 million metric ton
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations
INR9,197 crores
Q2 FY27 Operating EBITDA
INR1,271 crores
Q2 FY27 PAT
INR236 crores
Net Worth as of Sep 30, 2026
INR72,238 crores
Cash and Cash Equivalents
INR1,070 crores
Planned Capacity Addition
30 million tons cement
Planned Clinker Capacity Addition
10.3 million tons clinker
Estimated Capex for Expansion
INR14,500 crores
Q2 FY27 EBITDA per metric ton
INR770
Q2 FY27 Green Power Share
61%
Q2 FY27 Net Power Cost
INR4.8 per unit
Q2 FY26 Net Power Cost
INR6 per unit
Q2 FY27 Fuel Cost
INR1.87 per 1,000 kilo calorie
Q2 FY26 Fuel Cost
INR1.60 per 1,000 kilo calorie
Q2 FY27 Total Cost per Metric Ton
INR4,410
Q2 FY27 Normalized Total Cost per Metric Ton
INR4,182
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's strategic focus on trade-led growth increased trade volumes by 8.6% Y-on-Y, with premium products now forming 37% of overall trade sales. The planned 30 million tons cement and 10.3 million tons clinker capacity expansion will substantially increase future production capability and market reach.
💰
Financial Impact
Ambuja Cements recorded Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of INR9,197 crores and PAT of INR236 crores. The announced capital expenditure of approximately INR14,500 crores for expansion projects will require significant investment over the coming years.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Operational efficiency improvements include green power share at 61%, reducing net power cost to INR4.8 per unit in Q2 FY27 from INR6 per unit in Q2 FY26. Commissioning of 4.6 million tons capacity and stabilization of another 3.2 million tons contributes to enhanced production capabilities.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The company identified challenging operating conditions due to geopolitical conflicts, monsoon-related headwinds, higher energy costs, and constraints in domestic coal availability as ongoing risks. However, the debt-free balance sheet provides financial strength for the expansion program.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action required from shareholders based on this earnings call transcript filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the disclosed financial performance (Q2 FY27 PAT of INR236 crores) and the long-term strategic plans, including a substantial INR14,500 crores capital expenditure for capacity expansion.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is signaling a clear focus on aggressive capacity expansion, profitability through structural cost improvements, and simplification of the corporate structure via mergers to unlock synergies.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — assess impact of capacity additions and cost improvements.
Updates on NCLT approvals for ACC and Orient Cement mergers — track completion timeline.
Progress on new grinding and clinker capacities — monitor commissioning dates and ramp-up.
MEDIUM RISK High capex commitment of INR14,500 crores and ongoing geopolitical/energy cost headwinds present execution and profitability risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Ambuja Cements confirmed Q2 FY27 consolidated cement sales volume of 16.5 million metric ton and revenue of INR9,197 crores. The company detailed 14 expansion projects to add 30 million tons of cement and 10.3 million tons of clinker capacity, backed by INR14,500 crores in capex, with the ACC and Orient Cement merger progressing.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 green power share stood at 61%, contributing to a reduced net power cost of INR4.8 per unit compared to INR6 per unit in Q2 FY26.
  • Trade volumes increased by 8.6% Y-on-Y, with trade share rising by 6% to 74% in Q2 FY27, reflecting a focus on value-led growth.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Fuel cost increased to INR1.87 per 1,000 kilo calorie in Q2 FY27 from INR1.60 per 1,000 kilo calorie in Q2 FY26.
  • Operating EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27 was approximately 14%, reflecting elevated fuel and logistics costs.
📅 Company Track Record
Ambuja Cements Q2 FY27 standalone PAT was previously reported at Rs. 114 crore, and revenue at Rs. 6,113 crore. Q1 FY27 consolidated PAT decreased 36.60% YoY to Rs 660 Cr, while Q1 FY27 standalone PAT decreased 36.76% YoY to ₹ 504 crore, indicating a trend of decreasing profitability in early FY27.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Ambuja Cements' consolidated PAT in Q2 FY27?
Ambuja Cements reported a consolidated PAT of INR236 crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Ambuja Cements' revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
The company's revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was INR9,197 crores.
What is the planned capital expenditure for Ambuja Cements' capacity expansion?
Ambuja Cements plans to invest approximately INR14,500 crores for its 14 expansion projects to add 30 million tons of cement and 10.3 million tons of clinker capacity.
What was Ambuja Cements' green power share in Q2 FY27?
Ambuja Cements' green power share stood at 61% in Q2 FY27, contributing to a net power cost of INR4.8 per unit.
What is the status of the merger of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cement?
The proposed merger of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cement will now proceed to NCLT for final approvals, with expected completion within this financial year.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.